People on British Columbia’s Top Executives' Pay
1,846 people have been paid $125,000 or more by a British Columbia public employer since 2012; 355 were on the 2026 list. The year at a glance, then every person to find, filter and compare.
Highest paid in 2026
| # | Name | Employer | Total compensation | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thomas Bechard | BC Hydro | $1,091,118 | −$542,327 (−33.2%) |
| 2 | David Wong | BC Hydro | $888,244 | |
| 3 | Kim Chi | Provincial Health Services Authority | $753,394 | +$44,155 (+6.2%) |
| 4 | Benoit-Antoine Bacon | University of British Columbia | $737,852 | +$21,349 (+3.0%) |
| 5 | Paris-Ann Gfeller-Ingledew | Provincial Health Services Authority | $708,102 | new |
| 6 | Brenda Leong | BC Securities Commission | $621,786 | +$11,935 (+2.0%) |
| 7 | Charlotte Mitha | BC Hydro | $616,996 | +$81,741 (+15.3%) |
| 8 | Patrick Davis | BC Lottery Corporation | $594,103 | +$30,741 (+5.5%) |
| 9 | Anne Naser | WorkSafe BC | $588,792 | +$16,564 (+2.9%) |
| 10 | Joy Johnson | Simon Fraser University | $581,505 | +$35,216 (+6.4%) |
At a glance
Biggest raises, 2025 to 2026
- Jon HardingSimon Fraser University+$565,201 (+7123.8%)
- Tolga YalkinBC Financial Services Authority+$333,104 (+299.7%)
- Wendy JacksonLegal Aid BC+$290,305 (+604.4%)
- James RossBC Transit+$253,997 (+307.5%)
- Catherine PeacockInfrastructure BC+$203,844 (+219.1%)
- Nathan SkrettingCollege of the Rockies+$188,304 (+480.6%)
- Elizabeth DuttonInnovate BC+$184,880 (+371.2%)
- Lynn StevensonFraser Health Authority+$172,726 (+347.7%)
- Alexander KortumRoyal Roads University+$165,590 (+108.6%)
- Shallen LetwinInterior Health Authority+$146,062 (+39.6%)
Same person and employer both years; large jumps often include one-time payments.
Highest paid newcomers, 2026
- Paris-Ann Gfeller-IngledewProvincial Health Services Authority$708,102
- Brian KnokeBC Hydro$502,366
- Ajay KumarBC Hydro$477,098
- Keith AndersonBC Hydro$476,682
- Qwul'sih'yah'maht, Robina ThomasUniversity of Victoria$435,262
- Cynthia JohansenBC Public Service Agency$424,366
- Diane ShendrukInterior Health Authority$392,611
- Wendy StrugnellWorkSafe BC$380,255
- Penny BallemProvincial Health Services Authority$367,769
- Mark MastersonInterior Health Authority$367,474
Not on the list the year before.
On every list since 2012
- Thomas BechardBC Hydro$1,091,118
- Brenda LeongBC Securities Commission$621,786
- Ken CretneyBC Pavilion Corporation$432,070
- Amit BudhwarBC Hydro$407,926
- Johnny StrilaeffColumbia Basin Trust$321,797
- Chan-Seng LeeInfrastructure BC$305,429
- Lisa DomaeNorth Island College$297,915
- Jackie HoganUniversity of the Fraser Valley$297,706
- Michael LosethForestry Innovation Investment$294,795
- Kevin SteinbergBC Railway Company$285,421
The highest paid in 2026 of the 11 people listed every year.
Pay on the 2026 list
People by salary band.
Find people
Any year’s 2,000 highest paid, or everyone at one employer. Filter, rank, tick two to compare; the address keeps your filters.
Filters
Questions and answers
How many people have been on the list?
1,846 people since 2012, 355 of them in 2026, each followed across the years they appear. 11 have been on every list since 2012.
Who was the highest paid in 2026?
Thomas Bechard, at BC Hydro, with a salary of $1,091,118.
How do I find someone?
Type a name in the search box at the top, or use the finder below: choose a year and an employer, then filter by name, job, sector, salary. A filtered view can be shared: its address keeps the filters.
Can I compare two people?
Yes. Tick two people in the finder and choose “Compare 2”, or open anyone’s page and use “Compare with someone”.
How many people were paid $200,000 or more in 2026?
313, 88.2% of the 2026 list.
What is “total compensation”?
The one pay figure British Columbia publishes for each person for the fiscal year, shown as published. British Columbia does not publish taxable benefits separately, so none are shown. How the lists work
Why is someone not on the list?
Only people paid $125,000 or more in the year are listed, and only by the public employers the Public Sector Employers Act covers. Someone paid less that year, or working elsewhere, does not appear.
How do I report a mistake or ask for a record to be removed?
See Privacy and corrections. Figures are shown exactly as British Columbia published them; we fix matching mistakes and handle removal requests there.
