Public Salaries
Job

Nurse IV salary in Manitoba

144 people with this title were paid $85,000 or more in 2025. Half earned between $107,442 and $134,539.

Median salary
$124,512
+4.3% vs 2024
People on the list
144
Middle half
$107K–$135K
Highest
$177,003

Median salary by year

Among people with this title on the list.

Show as a table
YearValue
2020$97,744
2021$111,375
2022$108,931
2023$110,746
2024$119,347
2025$124,512

Pay bands

People with this title by salary, 2025.

$100K–$125K54
$125K–$150K61
$150K–$200K6
$200K–$300K0
$300K or more0

Employers with the most

Highest paid in 2025

#NameEmployerSalaryChange
1L ManningPrairie Mountain Health$177,003new
2A BelinskiPrairie Mountain Health$176,072new
3R DenbowPrairie Mountain Health$159,613new
4L BacalingPrairie Mountain Health$158,648new
5B SwartPrairie Mountain Health$154,485new
6M VandenberghePrairie Mountain Health$151,908new
7L BiehnPrairie Mountain Health$146,118new
8M SlackPrairie Mountain Health$143,607new
9H HockleyPrairie Mountain Health$143,053new
10J NewittPrairie Mountain Health$141,865new
11N MusgravePrairie Mountain Health$141,451new
12K AldcroftPrairie Mountain Health$140,440new
13D SunaertPrairie Mountain Health$140,380new
14M ZamrykutPrairie Mountain Health$139,091new
15M JanzPrairie Mountain Health$139,072new
16L GuilbertPrairie Mountain Health$139,071new
17C SwaenepoelPrairie Mountain Health$138,638new
18J MckinnaPrairie Mountain Health$138,594new
19P BezanPrairie Mountain Health$138,503new
20B WatsonPrairie Mountain Health$138,360new
21M GareauPrairie Mountain Health$137,751new
22A PierrepontPrairie Mountain Health$137,613new
23N WallacePrairie Mountain Health$137,428new
24K MichaleskiPrairie Mountain Health$137,388new
25T LoringPrairie Mountain Health$137,073new
26J GompfPrairie Mountain Health$136,926new
27L MardellPrairie Mountain Health$136,887new
28B HarmsPrairie Mountain Health$136,420new
29M StephensPrairie Mountain Health$136,240new
30T SlonPrairie Mountain Health$136,044new
31K ShihPrairie Mountain Health$135,683new
32A MartinPrairie Mountain Health$135,523new
33P FosterPrairie Mountain Health$135,514new
34P AndersonPrairie Mountain Health$134,956new
35A ElliottPrairie Mountain Health$134,946new
36K DuguayPrairie Mountain Health$134,871new
37L PoirierPrairie Mountain Health$134,539new
38F BottPrairie Mountain Health$134,359new
39T HealeyPrairie Mountain Health$134,011new
40T RozierePrairie Mountain Health$133,944new
41L ElliottPrairie Mountain Health$133,521new
42A KirkPrairie Mountain Health$133,238new
43C LanePrairie Mountain Health$132,446new
44K DalesPrairie Mountain Health$132,084new
45K RutherfordPrairie Mountain Health$131,949new
46M MclaughlinPrairie Mountain Health$131,093new
47A WarkentinPrairie Mountain Health$130,870new
48B ChappellPrairie Mountain Health$130,738new
49J MacatangayPrairie Mountain Health$130,120new
50K BridgePrairie Mountain Health$129,933new

Compare Nurse IV

Questions and answers

What is the median salary for a Nurse IV in Manitoba’s public sector?

$124,512 among the 144 people with this title on the 2025 list. Only people paid $85,000 or more are listed, so this is not the median for everyone in the job.

How much do most people with the title Nurse IV on the list earn?

Half were paid between $107,442 and $134,539 in 2025; the highest salary was $177,003.

Which employer has the most people with the title Nurse IV?

Prairie Mountain Health, with 144 on the 2025 list.

How many people with the title Nurse IV are on the list?

144 in 2025, up from 106 in 2020.

What share of people with the title Nurse IV are paid $150,000 or more?

4% of those on the 2025 list (6 people), and 0% $200,000 or more (0).

How does Nurse IV pay compare with the whole list?

Its median, $124,512, is 12.2% above the median of everyone on the 2025 list ($110,965).

How much does a Nurse IV make at Prairie Mountain Health?

The median salary of the 144 people with this title at Prairie Mountain Health was $124,512 in 2025.

Has Nurse IV pay gone up?

The median rose 4.3% from 2024 ($119,347) to 2025. In 2020 it was $97,744.

What is “total compensation”?

The one pay figure Manitoba publishes for each person for the year, shown as published. Manitoba does not publish taxable benefits separately, so none are shown. How the lists work

Why is someone not on the list?

Only people paid $85,000 or more in the year are listed, and only by the public employers the Public Sector Compensation Disclosure Act covers. Someone paid less that year, or working elsewhere, does not appear.