Manitoba public employers
119 public employers paid someone $85,000 or more in 2025; 198 have appeared on the compensation disclosure list since 2020. The largest, the best paid and the fastest growing, by sector, and every one of them to filter and rank.
Largest employers
Shared Health
Government of Manitoba
Manitoba Hydro-Electric Board
Winnipeg Regional Health Authority
University Of Manitoba
The Winnipeg School Division
Prairie Mountain Health
St. Boniface Hospital
At a glance
Highest median salary
- Legal Aid Manitoba$162,435
- Northern Regional Health Authority$148,129
- University Of Manitoba$134,956
- Manitoba Hydro-Electric Board$130,584
- Brandon University$127,533
- Cancercare Manitoba$124,782
- The University Of Winnipeg$123,918
- Université De Saint-boniface$123,116
- Holy Family Home$119,576
- Donwood Manor Personal Care Home$119,060
Employers with 25 or more people on the list.
Most people added, 2024 to 2025
- Shared Health+755
- Winnipeg Regional Health Authority+329
- Government of Manitoba+244
- Manitoba Hydro-Electric Board+219
- University Of Manitoba+205
- Prairie Mountain Health+194
- Assiniboine Community College+161
- Southern Health-Santé Sud+153
- St. Boniface Hospital+147
- Red River College Polytechnic+121
Employers with 25 or more people the year before.
New on the 2025 list
- University Coillege Of The North162 people
- Norwest Coop Community Health Centre55 people
- The Saul And Claribel Simkin Centre32 people
- Winnipeg Economic Development & Tourism27 people
- Deposit Gurantee Corporation Of Manitoba20 people
- West Park Manor Pch Inc18 people
- Betel Gimli16 people
- Golden Links Lodge15 people
- Meadowood Manor13 people
- Heritage Life Personal Care Home11 people
Includes employers listed under a new name.
By sector
| Sector | Employers | People | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health | 54 | 17,474 | $116,929 |
| EDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | 48 | 17,187 | $107,969 |
| GOVERNMENT | 1 | 6,316 | $104,058 |
| GOVERNMENT BUSINESS ENTERPRISES | 3 | 4,637 | $128,002 |
| JUSTICE AND OTHER EXPENDITURES | 9 | 954 | $104,592 |
| COMMUNITY AND RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT | 3 | 131 | $105,310 |
| FAMILIES | 1 | 2 | $97,326 |
Compare employers
Tick two to four employers, here or in Every employer below, then choose Compare.
Every employer
Ranked by people on the 2025 list. Filter by sector, size and median salary.
Filters
| # | Compare | Employer | People | Median | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shared HealthHealth · since 2020 | 6,422 | $116,611 | +755 (+13.3%) | |
| 2 | Government of ManitobaGOVERNMENT · since 2022 | 6,316 | $104,058 | +244 (+4.0%) | |
| 3 | Manitoba Hydro-Electric BoardGOVERNMENT BUSINESS ENTERPRISES · since 2020 | 4,219 | $130,584 | +219 (+5.5%) | |
| 4 | Winnipeg Regional Health AuthorityHealth · since 2020 | 3,000 | $118,400 | +329 (+12.3%) | |
| 5 | University Of ManitobaEDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT · since 2020 | 2,426 | $134,956 | +205 (+9.2%) | |
| 6 | The Winnipeg School DivisionEDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT · since 2021 | 2,066 | $106,900 | +56 (+2.8%) | |
| 7 | Prairie Mountain HealthHealth · since 2020 | 1,775 | $116,495 | +194 (+12.3%) | |
| 8 | St. Boniface HospitalHealth · since 2022 | 1,387 | $114,636 | +147 (+11.9%) | |
| 9 | The River East Transcona School DivisionEDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT · since 2021 | 1,131 | $109,132 | +78 (+7.4%) | |
| 10 | The Louis Riel School DivisionEDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT · since 2021 | 1,041 | $107,982 | +38 (+3.8%) | |
| 11 | Red River College PolytechnicEDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT · since 2021 | 973 | $99,067 | +121 (+14.2%) | |
| 12 | The Pembina Trails School DivisionEDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT · since 2021 | 962 | $107,969 | +37 (+4.0%) | |
| 13 | Southern Health-Santé SudHealth · since 2020 | 911 | $112,865 | +153 (+20.2%) | |
| 14 | Northern Regional Health AuthorityHealth · since 2021 | 822 | $148,129 | +118 (+16.8%) | |
| 15 | Manitoba Public InsuranceJUSTICE AND OTHER EXPENDITURES · since 2020 | 815 | $103,353 | +31 (+4.0%) | |
| 16 | The Seven Oaks School DivisionEDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT · since 2021 | 749 | $108,250 | +24 (+3.3%) | |
| 17 | Interlake-Eastern Regional Health AuthorityHealth · since 2021 | 747 | $116,765 | new | |
| 18 | The Brandon School DivisionEDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT · since 2021 | 604 | $107,825 | +3 (+0.5%) | |
| 19 | The St. James-Assiniboia School DivisionEDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT · since 2021 | 566 | $106,695 | +11 (+2.0%) | |
| 20 | The University Of WinnipegEDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT · since 2020 | 530 | $123,918 | +27 (+5.4%) | |
| 21 | Cancercare ManitobaHealth · since 2021 | 526 | $124,782 | +88 (+20.1%) | |
| 22 | The Frontier School DivisionEDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT · since 2021 | 524 | $112,402 | +15 (+2.9%) | |
| 23 | The Hanover School DivisionEDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT · since 2021 | 473 | $106,221 | +9 (+1.9%) | |
| 24 | La Division Scolaire Franco-manitobaineEDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT · since 2024 | 406 | $106,284 | +69 (+20.5%) | |
| 25 | Manitoba Liquor And Lotteries CorporationGOVERNMENT BUSINESS ENTERPRISES · since 2020 | 398 | $106,302 | +28 (+7.6%) | |
| 26 | Seven Oaks General HospitalHealth · since 2020 | 342 | $111,974 | +51 (+17.5%) | |
| 27 | The Sunrise School DivisionEDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT · since 2021 | 328 | $106,762 | +13 (+4.1%) | |
| 28 | The Lord Selkirk School DivisionEDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT · since 2021 | 282 | $107,484 | +9 (+3.3%) | |
| 29 | Brandon UniversityEDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT · since 2020 | 272 | $127,533 | −1 (−0.4%) | |
| 30 | The Seine River School DivisionEDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT · since 2021 | 266 | $105,992 | +11 (+4.3%) | |
| 31 | The Garden Valley School DivisionEDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT · since 2021 | 250 | $104,018 | +1 (+0.4%) | |
| 32 | Concordia HospitalHealth · since 2020 | 239 | $102,666 | +23 (+10.6%) | |
| 33 | Assiniboine Community CollegeEDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT · since 2020 | 232 | $98,992 | +161 (+226.8%) | |
| 34 | The Portage La Prairie School DivisionEDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT · since 2021 | 217 | $104,956 | +7 (+3.3%) | |
| 35 | The Mountain View School DivisionEDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT · since 2021 | 202 | $103,858 | −3 (−1.5%) | |
| 36 | The Mystery Lake School DivisionEDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT · since 2023 | 202 | $117,732 | +2 (+1.0%) | |
| 37 | The Interlake School DivisionEDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT · since 2021 | 191 | $106,299 | +4 (+2.1%) | |
| 38 | St.Amant Inc.Health · since 2020 | 185 | $105,211 | −1 (−0.5%) | |
| 39 | Misericordia Health CentreHealth · since 2022 | 182 | $110,289 | +29 (+19.0%) | |
| 40 | The Border Land School DivisionEDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT · since 2021 | 164 | $104,862 | +20 (+13.9%) | |
| 41 | University Coillege Of The NorthEDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT · since 2025 | 162 | $105,613 | new | |
| 42 | The Red River Valley School DivisionEDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT · since 2021 | 148 | $105,216 | −2 (−1.3%) | |
| 43 | The Prairie Rose School DivisionEDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT · since 2021 | 147 | $105,999 | +1 (+0.7%) | |
| 44 | Université De Saint-bonifaceEDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT · since 2020 | 141 | $123,116 | +13 (+10.2%) | |
| 45 | The Park West School DivisionEDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT · since 2021 | 139 | $104,533 | 0 (+0.0%) | |
| 46 | The Western School DivisionEDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT · since 2021 | 133 | $104,026 | +7 (+5.6%) | |
| 47 | The Beautiful Plains School DivisionEDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT · since 2021 | 114 | $105,355 | −5 (−4.2%) | |
| 48 | The Prairie Spirit School DivisionEDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT · since 2021 | 105 | $104,223 | +5 (+5.0%) | |
| 49 | The Kelsey School DivisionEDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT · since 2021 | 99 | $106,924 | −5 (−4.8%) | |
| 50 | The Rolling River School DivisionEDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT · since 2021 | 98 | $96,769 | −11 (−10.1%) |
Questions and answers
How many employers are on Manitoba’s 2025 Sunshine List?
119, +2.6% on 2024 (116). 198 employers have appeared on the list since 2020.
Which employer has the most people on the list?
Shared Health, with 6,422 people in 2025. Half of everyone on the 2025 list works at the 6 largest employers.
Which employer pays the most?
By median salary, Legal Aid Manitoba: $162,435 in 2025, among employers with 25 or more people on the list.
What counts as an employer here?
The employer named on the official list. Employers that changed name keep one page when the list treats them as the same; seconded staff are listed under the employer that paid them.
Why is someone not on the list?
Only people paid $85,000 or more in the year are listed, and only by the public employers the Public Sector Compensation Disclosure Act covers. Someone paid less that year, or working elsewhere, does not appear.
