Public sector salaries in Aurora
128 people at 1 public employers based in Aurora were paid $100,000 or more in 2025.
Everyone in Aurora, 2025
The 25 highest paid, then everyone at the employers based in Aurora, 200 at a time.
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Douglas NadoroznyChief Administrative Officer | Town Of Aurora | $305,490 | $999 | +$18,539 (+6.5%) |
| 2 | Marco RamunnoDirector, Planning and Development Services | Town Of Aurora | $285,366 | $5,600 | +$66,329 (+30.3%) |
| 3 | Patricia De SarioDirector, Corporate Services | Town Of Aurora | $233,189 | $5,600 | +$18,161 (+8.4%) |
| 4 | Robin McdougallDirector, Community Services | Town Of Aurora | $233,189 | $5,600 | +$14,151 (+6.5%) |
| 5 | Rachel Wainwright-Van KesselDirector, Finance | Town Of Aurora | $233,189 | $5,600 | +$14,151 (+6.5%) |
| 6 | Sara TienkampDirector, Operational Services | Town Of Aurora | $210,772 | $5,517 | +$21,656 (+11.5%) |
| 7 | Jodi MarrLibrary Chief Executive Officer | Town Of Aurora | $187,212 | $732 | +$40,283 (+27.4%) |
| 8 | Tom MrakasElected Official – Mayor | Town Of Aurora | $180,865 | $10,873 | +$8,903 (+5.2%) |
| 9 | Jason GaertnerManager, Financial Management/Deputy Treasurer | Town Of Aurora | $172,934 | $683 | +$12,336 (+7.7%) |
| 10 | Carley SmithManager, Corporate Communications | Town Of Aurora | $172,934 | $683 | +$10,494 (+6.5%) |
| 11 | Slawomir SzlapczynskiDeputy Town Solicitor | Town Of Aurora | $172,934 | $683 | +$10,494 (+6.5%) |
| 12 | Nancy FlemingManager, Engineering and Capital Delivery | Town Of Aurora | $171,701 | $679 | +$16,913 (+10.9%) |
| 13 | Michael MulvennaManager, Information Technology | Town Of Aurora | $171,021 | $653 | +$16,921 (+11.0%) |
| 14 | Michael De RondTown Clerk | Town Of Aurora | $169,678 | $683 | +$7,239 (+4.5%) |
| 15 | Alexander WrayManager, Bylaw Services | Town Of Aurora | $157,459 | $604 | +$14,498 (+10.1%) |
| 16 | Lawrence KukManager, Development Planning | Town Of Aurora | $155,345 | $618 | +$9,427 (+6.5%) |
| 17 | Elizabeth QuattrociocchiManager, Financial Report And Revenue/Treasurer | Town Of Aurora | $155,345 | $618 | +$12,167 (+8.5%) |
| 18 | Adam RobbManager, Policy Planning And Heritage | Town Of Aurora | $154,622 | $616 | +$15,726 (+11.3%) |
| 19 | Martin StefanczykManager, Project Management And Business Transformation | Town Of Aurora | $147,414 | $588 | +$14,823 (+11.2%) |
| 20 | Nicole EstradaManager, Human Resources | Town Of Aurora | $146,915 | $585 | new |
| 21 | Daniel BitontiSpecial Projects Manager, Corp Communications | Town Of Aurora | $142,405 | $504 | +$23,582 (+19.8%) |
| 22 | Emily Ann CanningAssociate Solicitor | Town Of Aurora | $141,200 | $563 | new |
| 23 | Ivy HenriksenManager, Customer Service | Town Of Aurora | $140,270 | $549 | +$10,648 (+8.2%) |
| 24 | Phillip RoseManager, Cultural Services | Town Of Aurora | $138,584 | $549 | +$5,036 (+3.8%) |
| 25 | Dan JohnsonProgram Manager, Record Management | Town Of Aurora | $138,129 | $547 | +$14,025 (+11.3%) |
Employers based in Aurora
Most common jobs
People with each title, 2025.
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| 1996 | |
| 1997 | 1 |
| 1998 | 1 |
| 1999 | 1 |
| 2000 | 1 |
| 2001 | 2 |
| 2002 | 3 |
| 2003 | 7 |
| 2004 | 6 |
| 2005 | 6 |
| 2006 | 8 |
| 2007 | 9 |
| 2008 | 6 |
| 2009 | 8 |
| 2010 | 9 |
| 2011 | 16 |
| 2012 | 18 |
| 2013 | 26 |
| 2014 | 31 |
| 2015 | 31 |
| 2016 | 33 |
| 2017 | 36 |
| 2018 | 34 |
| 2019 | 43 |
| 2020 | 45 |
| 2021 | 60 |
| 2022 | 67 |
| 2023 | 92 |
| 2024 | 102 |
| 2025 | 128 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Aurora | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $113,423 | |
| 1997 | $104,606 | $113,833 |
| 1998 | $115,737 | $112,006 |
| 1999 | $103,508 | $112,914 |
| 2000 | $113,108 | $113,847 |
| 2001 | $112,123 | $115,801 |
| 2002 | $102,581 | $116,976 |
| 2003 | $105,784 | $115,350 |
| 2004 | $104,950 | $115,563 |
| 2005 | $110,855 | $115,652 |
| 2006 | $117,112 | $116,135 |
| 2007 | $120,983 | $115,813 |
| 2008 | $126,212 | $115,001 |
| 2009 | $124,354 | $115,274 |
| 2010 | $144,730 | $115,250 |
| 2011 | $141,523 | $115,352 |
| 2012 | $107,676 | $115,302 |
| 2013 | $108,505 | $115,414 |
| 2014 | $111,997 | $115,782 |
| 2015 | $111,963 | $115,332 |
| 2016 | $113,355 | $115,440 |
| 2017 | $114,896 | $115,881 |
| 2018 | $115,888 | $115,487 |
| 2019 | $110,164 | $115,284 |
| 2020 | $110,904 | $113,876 |
| 2021 | $115,475 | $111,295 |
| 2022 | $114,807 | $112,439 |
| 2023 | $116,135 | $115,292 |
| 2024 | $113,610 | $125,365 |
| 2025 | $120,527 | $122,262 |
Compare Aurora
Questions and answers
How many public employees in Aurora are paid $100,000 or more?
128 people at 1 employers based in Aurora were on the 2025 list, +25.5% on 2024.
What is the median public sector salary in Aurora?
$120,527 among the people on the 2025 list at employers based in Aurora, against $122,262 for all of Ontario.
Who is the highest-paid public employee in Aurora?
In 2025, Douglas Nadorozny, Chief Administrative Officer at Town Of Aurora, with a salary of $305,490.
Which employer in Aurora has the most people on the list?
Town Of Aurora, with 128 people in 2025.
Which employers count as being in Aurora?
Those placed in this city by their name, by where their schools or hospital sites are, or by their main campus. Province-wide employers are not placed, so people who live or work in Aurora for a ministry, Ontario Power Generation or the OPP are not counted here.
Why is someone not on the list?
Only people paid $100,000 or more in the year are listed, and only by the public employers the Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996 covers. Someone paid less that year, or working elsewhere, does not appear.
