Barrie vs Kitchener
In 2025, the median salary for Barrie was $1,094 (0.9%) higher than for Kitchener: $123,688 against $122,594. Barrie had 2,225 people on the list, Kitchener 3,109.
At a glance
| Barrie | Kitchener | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 2,225 | 3,109 |
| Median salary | $123,688 | $122,594 |
| Middle half | $112,087–$137,927 | $111,876–$134,519 |
| Highest salary | $604,438 | $640,357 |
| Total salaries | $288,316,253 | $404,200,714 |
| People, change | +9.4% vs 2024 | +62.0% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +1.9% vs 2024 | −0.3% vs 2024 |
| Employers | 3 | 3 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Barrie | Kitchener |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $114,572 | $124,875 |
| 1997 | $106,585 | |
| 1998 | $107,698 | $111,527 |
| 2000 | $117,639 | $101,655 |
| 2001 | $104,432 | $107,713 |
| 2002 | $114,046 | $107,618 |
| 2003 | $115,341 | $121,855 |
| 2004 | $111,345 | $114,306 |
| 2005 | $108,061 | $112,299 |
| 2006 | $110,775 | $111,323 |
| 2007 | $109,013 | $111,595 |
| 2008 | $108,560 | $114,193 |
| 2009 | $109,950 | $112,573 |
| 2010 | $108,477 | $109,730 |
| 2011 | $108,735 | $110,745 |
| 2012 | $110,503 | $108,893 |
| 2013 | $109,257 | $111,207 |
| 2014 | $113,667 | $110,748 |
| 2015 | $110,463 | $108,941 |
| 2016 | $111,080 | $108,732 |
| 2017 | $111,732 | $111,450 |
| 2018 | $112,841 | $113,659 |
| 2019 | $112,399 | $112,388 |
| 2020 | $114,737 | $113,681 |
| 2021 | $115,222 | $115,378 |
| 2022 | $116,751 | $117,072 |
| 2023 | $120,662 | $121,282 |
| 2024 | $121,409 | $122,955 |
| 2025 | $123,688 | $122,594 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Barrie | Kitchener |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 2 | 6 |
| 1997 | 2 | |
| 1998 | 1 | 1 |
| 2000 | 1 | 6 |
| 2001 | 3 | 8 |
| 2002 | 10 | 9 |
| 2003 | 9 | 24 |
| 2004 | 14 | 32 |
| 2005 | 24 | 30 |
| 2006 | 65 | 39 |
| 2007 | 92 | 57 |
| 2008 | 101 | 141 |
| 2009 | 105 | 118 |
| 2010 | 148 | 147 |
| 2011 | 177 | 150 |
| 2012 | 271 | 151 |
| 2013 | 269 | 181 |
| 2014 | 319 | 299 |
| 2015 | 529 | 384 |
| 2016 | 562 | 348 |
| 2017 | 610 | 384 |
| 2018 | 664 | 447 |
| 2019 | 1,028 | 884 |
| 2020 | 1,196 | 1,028 |
| 2021 | 1,244 | 1,060 |
| 2022 | 1,414 | 1,236 |
| 2023 | 1,870 | 1,655 |
| 2024 | 2,033 | 1,919 |
| 2025 | 2,225 | 3,109 |
Highest paid in 2025
Barrie
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gail HuntPresident and Chief Executive Officer | Royal Victoria Regional Health Centre | $604,438 | $57,896 |
| 2 | Bentley PetersenExecutive Vice President | Royal Victoria Regional Health Centre | $412,813 | $15,792 |
| 3 | Michael ProwseChief Administrative Officer | City Of Barrie | $339,568 | $9,626 |
| 4 | Kevin WeaverPresident and Chief Executive Officer | Georgian College Of Applied Arts and Technology | $335,829 | $9,519 |
| 5 | Dave BrewinVice President | Royal Victoria Regional Health Centre | $332,467 | $28,031 |
Kitchener
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ronald GagnonPresident and Chief Executive Officer | Waterloo Regional Health Network | $640,357 | $3,061 |
| 2 | John TibbitsPresident | Conestoga College Institute Of Technology and Advanced Learning | $601,684 | $4,761 |
| 3 | Mona Dr BisharaPathologist | Waterloo Regional Health Network | $407,715 | $713 |
| 4 | Dimitrios DivarisPathologist | Waterloo Regional Health Network | $397,383 | $994 |
| 5 | Soma SikdarPathologist | Waterloo Regional Health Network | $394,766 | $994 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Barrie or Kitchener?
By median salary in 2025, Barrie: $123,688 against $122,594.
Which has more people on the list?
Kitchener: 3,109 against 2,225 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1996?
In 1996 the median for Barrie was $114,572 and for Kitchener $124,875, a gap of $10,303; in 2025 the gap was $1,094.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone working for public employers in each place. Employers are placed where they are based.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
