Kitchener vs Thunder Bay
In 2025, the median salary for Kitchener was $5 (0.0%) higher than for Thunder Bay: $122,594 against $122,589. Kitchener had 3,109 people on the list, Thunder Bay 3,795.
At a glance
| Kitchener | Thunder Bay | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 3,109 | 3,795 |
| Median salary | $122,594 | $122,589 |
| Middle half | $111,876–$134,519 | $113,822–$139,126 |
| Highest salary | $640,357 | $494,124 |
| Total salaries | $404,200,714 | $496,351,744 |
| People, change | +62.0% vs 2024 | +9.5% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | −0.3% vs 2024 | −2.1% vs 2024 |
| Employers | 3 | 7 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Kitchener | Thunder Bay |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $124,875 | $110,217 |
| 1997 | $106,585 | $113,728 |
| 1998 | $111,527 | $102,138 |
| 1999 | $102,001 | |
| 2000 | $101,655 | $101,442 |
| 2001 | $107,713 | $103,728 |
| 2002 | $107,618 | $106,323 |
| 2003 | $121,855 | $110,186 |
| 2004 | $114,306 | $114,799 |
| 2005 | $112,299 | $112,024 |
| 2006 | $111,323 | $113,289 |
| 2007 | $111,595 | $111,666 |
| 2008 | $114,193 | $115,270 |
| 2009 | $112,573 | $112,720 |
| 2010 | $109,730 | $114,152 |
| 2011 | $110,745 | $118,287 |
| 2012 | $108,893 | $115,786 |
| 2013 | $111,207 | $115,563 |
| 2014 | $110,748 | $114,089 |
| 2015 | $108,941 | $114,063 |
| 2016 | $108,732 | $114,983 |
| 2017 | $111,450 | $113,535 |
| 2018 | $113,659 | $114,474 |
| 2019 | $112,388 | $114,423 |
| 2020 | $113,681 | $115,774 |
| 2021 | $115,378 | $112,497 |
| 2022 | $117,072 | $112,565 |
| 2023 | $121,282 | $116,263 |
| 2024 | $122,955 | $125,198 |
| 2025 | $122,594 | $122,589 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Kitchener | Thunder Bay |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 6 | 8 |
| 1997 | 2 | 1 |
| 1998 | 1 | 23 |
| 1999 | 34 | |
| 2000 | 6 | 47 |
| 2001 | 8 | 54 |
| 2002 | 9 | 63 |
| 2003 | 24 | 82 |
| 2004 | 32 | 123 |
| 2005 | 30 | 125 |
| 2006 | 39 | 190 |
| 2007 | 57 | 273 |
| 2008 | 141 | 313 |
| 2009 | 118 | 397 |
| 2010 | 147 | 474 |
| 2011 | 150 | 635 |
| 2012 | 151 | 589 |
| 2013 | 181 | 715 |
| 2014 | 299 | 879 |
| 2015 | 384 | 901 |
| 2016 | 348 | 1,018 |
| 2017 | 384 | 1,189 |
| 2018 | 447 | 1,271 |
| 2019 | 884 | 1,525 |
| 2020 | 1,028 | 1,985 |
| 2021 | 1,060 | 2,257 |
| 2022 | 1,236 | 2,477 |
| 2023 | 1,655 | 2,874 |
| 2024 | 1,919 | 3,467 |
| 2025 | 3,109 | 3,795 |
Highest paid in 2025
Kitchener
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ronald GagnonPresident and Chief Executive Officer | Waterloo Regional Health Network | $640,357 | $3,061 |
| 2 | John TibbitsPresident | Conestoga College Institute Of Technology and Advanced Learning | $601,684 | $4,761 |
| 3 | Mona Dr BisharaPathologist | Waterloo Regional Health Network | $407,715 | $713 |
| 4 | Dimitrios DivarisPathologist | Waterloo Regional Health Network | $397,383 | $994 |
| 5 | Soma SikdarPathologist | Waterloo Regional Health Network | $394,766 | $994 |
Thunder Bay
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rhonda Crocker-EllacottPresident and Chief Executive Officer / Présidente et directrice générale | Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre | $494,124 | $8,122 |
| 2 | Tegan SacevichChief, Mental Health and Addictions | St. Joseph's Care Group | $492,755 | $0 |
| 3 | Valerie NichollsPsychiatrist | St. Joseph's Care Group | $464,259 | $0 |
| 4 | Darryl VancePsychiatrist | St. Joseph's Care Group | $452,918 | $0 |
| 5 | Janine BlackPresident and Chief Executive Officer | St. Joseph's Care Group | $443,193 | $2,342 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Kitchener or Thunder Bay?
By median salary in 2025, Kitchener: $122,594 against $122,589.
Which has more people on the list?
Thunder Bay: 3,795 against 3,109 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1996?
In 1996 the median for Kitchener was $124,875 and for Thunder Bay $110,217, a gap of $14,658; in 2025 the gap was $5.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone working for public employers in each place. Employers are placed where they are based.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
