Brantford vs Timmins
In 2025, the median salary for Brantford was $2,407 (1.9%) higher than for Timmins: $126,755 against $124,348. Brantford had 540 people on the list, Timmins 570.
At a glance
| Brantford | Timmins | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 540 | 570 |
| Median salary | $126,755 | $124,348 |
| Middle half | $114,596–$144,684 | $111,362–$136,987 |
| Highest salary | $276,138 | $521,609 |
| Total salaries | $71,746,605 | $74,192,735 |
| People, change | +20.3% vs 2024 | +13.3% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +3.3% vs 2024 | +1.3% vs 2024 |
| Employers | 1 | 3 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Brantford | Timmins |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $102,011 | $117,978 |
| 1997 | $105,148 | $142,574 |
| 1998 | $103,030 | $114,355 |
| 1999 | $106,036 | $112,149 |
| 2000 | $107,065 | $116,558 |
| 2001 | $119,385 | $111,709 |
| 2002 | $124,025 | $112,141 |
| 2003 | $123,967 | $107,753 |
| 2004 | $109,015 | $117,660 |
| 2005 | $112,285 | $124,294 |
| 2006 | $111,946 | $118,764 |
| 2007 | $112,986 | $114,138 |
| 2008 | $107,475 | $110,979 |
| 2009 | $113,129 | $112,939 |
| 2010 | $112,102 | $109,616 |
| 2011 | $111,418 | $111,201 |
| 2012 | $110,861 | $106,975 |
| 2013 | $106,559 | $110,833 |
| 2014 | $108,454 | $108,579 |
| 2015 | $109,641 | $108,925 |
| 2016 | $109,941 | $107,785 |
| 2017 | $107,901 | $109,558 |
| 2018 | $111,358 | $109,201 |
| 2019 | $114,888 | $112,986 |
| 2020 | $114,686 | $113,472 |
| 2021 | $120,469 | $115,219 |
| 2022 | $122,502 | $116,071 |
| 2023 | $125,875 | $124,820 |
| 2024 | $122,719 | $122,763 |
| 2025 | $126,755 | $124,348 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Brantford | Timmins |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 1 | 2 |
| 1997 | 2 | 2 |
| 1998 | 3 | 4 |
| 1999 | 1 | 2 |
| 2000 | 5 | 4 |
| 2001 | 7 | 5 |
| 2002 | 7 | 10 |
| 2003 | 14 | 16 |
| 2004 | 19 | 16 |
| 2005 | 21 | 19 |
| 2006 | 26 | 30 |
| 2007 | 35 | 30 |
| 2008 | 69 | 53 |
| 2009 | 55 | 85 |
| 2010 | 66 | 86 |
| 2011 | 77 | 39 |
| 2012 | 114 | 49 |
| 2013 | 123 | 69 |
| 2014 | 165 | 131 |
| 2015 | 188 | 150 |
| 2016 | 197 | 159 |
| 2017 | 282 | 165 |
| 2018 | 303 | 203 |
| 2019 | 298 | 284 |
| 2020 | 315 | 374 |
| 2021 | 344 | 337 |
| 2022 | 360 | 401 |
| 2023 | 403 | 261 |
| 2024 | 449 | 503 |
| 2025 | 540 | 570 |
Highest paid in 2025
Brantford
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jason SaundersPolice Chief | City Of Brantford | $276,138 | $15,094 |
| 2 | Michael BradleyChief Administrative Officer | City Of Brantford | $272,069 | $9,367 |
| 3 | Jordan SchmutzPolice Staff Sergeant | City Of Brantford | $259,034 | $789 |
| 4 | Joelle DanielsDirector, Finance | City Of Brantford | $238,219 | $1,875 |
| 5 | Inderjit HansCommissioner, Public Works | City Of Brantford | $229,746 | $2,007 |
Timmins
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kathleen FyfePresident and Chief Executive Officer/présidente et directrice générale | Timmins And District Hospital | $521,609 | $1,402 |
| 2 | Guy GuindonChief Information Officer/directeur de l'information | Timmins And District Hospital | $333,578 | $826 |
| 3 | Mike ResetarVice President of Human Resources/Director of Operations/vice-président aux ressources humaines/directeur des opérations | Timmins And District Hospital | $325,251 | $826 |
| 4 | Joan LudwigVice President Clinical/Chief Nursing Officer/vice-présidente aux soins cliniques/chef de la direction des soins infirmers | Timmins And District Hospital | $315,902 | $19 |
| 5 | Marc DemersChief Financial Officer/Directeur financier | Timmins And District Hospital | $306,692 | $829 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Brantford or Timmins?
By median salary in 2025, Brantford: $126,755 against $124,348.
Which has more people on the list?
Timmins: 570 against 540 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1996?
In 1996 the median for Brantford was $102,011 and for Timmins $117,978, a gap of $15,967; in 2025 the gap was $2,407.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone working for public employers in each place. Employers are placed where they are based.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
