Richmond Hill vs Timmins
In 2025, the median salary for Richmond Hill was $5,869 (4.7%) higher than for Timmins: $130,217 against $124,348. Richmond Hill had 534 people on the list, Timmins 570.
At a glance
| Richmond Hill | Timmins | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 534 | 570 |
| Median salary | $130,217 | $124,348 |
| Middle half | $115,319–$148,697 | $111,362–$136,987 |
| Highest salary | $349,779 | $521,609 |
| Total salaries | $72,784,590 | $74,192,735 |
| People, change | +19.2% vs 2024 | +13.3% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | −0.2% vs 2024 | +1.3% vs 2024 |
| Employers | 1 | 3 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Richmond Hill | Timmins |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $112,397 | $117,978 |
| 1997 | $113,734 | $142,574 |
| 1998 | $110,016 | $114,355 |
| 1999 | $109,799 | $112,149 |
| 2000 | $114,853 | $116,558 |
| 2001 | $111,792 | $111,709 |
| 2002 | $113,203 | $112,141 |
| 2003 | $117,298 | $107,753 |
| 2004 | $119,087 | $117,660 |
| 2005 | $115,760 | $124,294 |
| 2006 | $116,287 | $118,764 |
| 2007 | $106,553 | $114,138 |
| 2008 | $109,542 | $110,979 |
| 2009 | $113,700 | $112,939 |
| 2010 | $113,174 | $109,616 |
| 2011 | $116,276 | $111,201 |
| 2012 | $116,271 | $106,975 |
| 2013 | $113,623 | $110,833 |
| 2014 | $117,985 | $108,579 |
| 2015 | $114,822 | $108,925 |
| 2016 | $116,059 | $107,785 |
| 2017 | $115,338 | $109,558 |
| 2018 | $119,575 | $109,201 |
| 2019 | $118,374 | $112,986 |
| 2020 | $121,277 | $113,472 |
| 2021 | $124,310 | $115,219 |
| 2022 | $123,878 | $116,071 |
| 2023 | $125,262 | $124,820 |
| 2024 | $130,515 | $122,763 |
| 2025 | $130,217 | $124,348 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Richmond Hill | Timmins |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 2 | 2 |
| 1997 | 2 | 2 |
| 1998 | 9 | 4 |
| 1999 | 8 | 2 |
| 2000 | 8 | 4 |
| 2001 | 18 | 5 |
| 2002 | 26 | 10 |
| 2003 | 30 | 16 |
| 2004 | 29 | 16 |
| 2005 | 32 | 19 |
| 2006 | 45 | 30 |
| 2007 | 83 | 30 |
| 2008 | 51 | 53 |
| 2009 | 78 | 85 |
| 2010 | 72 | 86 |
| 2011 | 104 | 39 |
| 2012 | 116 | 49 |
| 2013 | 131 | 69 |
| 2014 | 140 | 131 |
| 2015 | 221 | 150 |
| 2016 | 207 | 159 |
| 2017 | 225 | 165 |
| 2018 | 301 | 203 |
| 2019 | 305 | 284 |
| 2020 | 370 | 374 |
| 2021 | 329 | 337 |
| 2022 | 375 | 401 |
| 2023 | 401 | 261 |
| 2024 | 448 | 503 |
| 2025 | 534 | 570 |
Highest paid in 2025
Richmond Hill
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Darlene JoslinCity Manager | City of Richmond Hill | $349,779 | $12,618 |
| 2 | Shahnaaz AdamsCommissioner Corporate and Financial Services | City of Richmond Hill | $299,319 | $8,779 |
| 3 | Tracey Sandra SteeleCommissioner Community Services | City of Richmond Hill | $291,379 | $9,265 |
| 4 | Paolo MasaroCommissioner Infrastructure and Engineering Services | City of Richmond Hill | $274,519 | $8,664 |
| 5 | Gus GalanisCommissioner Planning and Building Services | City of Richmond Hill | $263,475 | $8,664 |
Timmins
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kathleen FyfePresident and Chief Executive Officer/présidente et directrice générale | Timmins And District Hospital | $521,609 | $1,402 |
| 2 | Guy GuindonChief Information Officer/directeur de l'information | Timmins And District Hospital | $333,578 | $826 |
| 3 | Mike ResetarVice President of Human Resources/Director of Operations/vice-président aux ressources humaines/directeur des opérations | Timmins And District Hospital | $325,251 | $826 |
| 4 | Joan LudwigVice President Clinical/Chief Nursing Officer/vice-présidente aux soins cliniques/chef de la direction des soins infirmers | Timmins And District Hospital | $315,902 | $19 |
| 5 | Marc DemersChief Financial Officer/Directeur financier | Timmins And District Hospital | $306,692 | $829 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Richmond Hill or Timmins?
By median salary in 2025, Richmond Hill: $130,217 against $124,348.
Which has more people on the list?
Timmins: 570 against 534 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1996?
In 1996 the median for Richmond Hill was $112,397 and for Timmins $117,978, a gap of $5,581; in 2025 the gap was $5,869.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone working for public employers in each place. Employers are placed where they are based.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
