Cornwall vs Welland
In 2025, the median salary for Welland was $11,674 (9.7%) higher than for Cornwall: $132,080 against $120,406. Cornwall had 582 people on the list, Welland 541.
At a glance
| Cornwall | Welland | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 582 | 541 |
| Median salary | $120,406 | $132,080 |
| Middle half | $109,661–$138,206 | $119,302–$140,513 |
| Highest salary | $374,034 | $343,443 |
| Total salaries | $74,099,981 | $72,779,560 |
| People, change | +6.8% vs 2024 | +0.0% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +1.4% vs 2024 | +4.3% vs 2024 |
| Employers | 3 | 2 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Cornwall | Welland |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $144,965 | |
| 1998 | $109,705 | |
| 1999 | $131,851 | |
| 2000 | $125,100 | $100,693 |
| 2001 | $106,766 | $108,493 |
| 2002 | $110,027 | $108,518 |
| 2003 | $146,686 | $115,634 |
| 2004 | $143,978 | $115,191 |
| 2005 | $108,600 | $118,620 |
| 2006 | $112,643 | $113,457 |
| 2007 | $113,978 | $113,536 |
| 2008 | $111,758 | $119,252 |
| 2009 | $112,060 | $105,281 |
| 2010 | $112,633 | $108,680 |
| 2011 | $110,849 | $111,236 |
| 2012 | $111,999 | $111,364 |
| 2013 | $116,075 | $107,503 |
| 2014 | $112,423 | $108,037 |
| 2015 | $110,721 | $114,751 |
| 2016 | $111,842 | $112,332 |
| 2017 | $110,305 | $113,437 |
| 2018 | $112,300 | $111,309 |
| 2019 | $113,860 | $111,807 |
| 2020 | $113,031 | $113,655 |
| 2021 | $115,414 | $115,378 |
| 2022 | $115,559 | $117,072 |
| 2023 | $124,083 | $125,423 |
| 2024 | $118,786 | $126,689 |
| 2025 | $120,406 | $132,080 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Cornwall | Welland |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 1 | |
| 1998 | 9 | |
| 1999 | 6 | |
| 2000 | 7 | 1 |
| 2001 | 1 | 1 |
| 2002 | 2 | 2 |
| 2003 | 10 | 1 |
| 2004 | 19 | 1 |
| 2005 | 19 | 1 |
| 2006 | 32 | 24 |
| 2007 | 40 | 5 |
| 2008 | 89 | 27 |
| 2009 | 122 | 14 |
| 2010 | 86 | 24 |
| 2011 | 45 | 25 |
| 2012 | 79 | 23 |
| 2013 | 100 | 28 |
| 2014 | 185 | 40 |
| 2015 | 171 | 68 |
| 2016 | 256 | 39 |
| 2017 | 203 | 44 |
| 2018 | 213 | 55 |
| 2019 | 253 | 352 |
| 2020 | 310 | 371 |
| 2021 | 294 | 398 |
| 2022 | 349 | 435 |
| 2023 | 210 | 507 |
| 2024 | 545 | 541 |
| 2025 | 582 | 541 |
Highest paid in 2025
Cornwall
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jeanette DespatieChief Executive Officer/Directrice générale | Cornwall Community Hospital | $374,034 | $4,111 |
| 2 | Sithara ParijathamRegistered Nurse/infirmière autorisée | Cornwall Community Hospital | $238,505 | $0 |
| 3 | Mathieu Rochon-FleuryChief Administrative Officer | City Of Cornwall | $229,465 | $2,155 |
| 4 | Vincent FoyDeputy Chief | City Of Cornwall – Police Services | $228,550 | $6,483 |
| 5 | Karin HagenChief Finance Officer/Chef des services financiers | Cornwall Community Hospital | $222,677 | $1,438 |
Welland
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sean KennedyPresident | Niagara College Of Applied Arts and Technology | $343,443 | $5,966 |
| 2 | Fiona AllanVice-President, Academic | Niagara College Of Applied Arts and Technology | $281,181 | $9,116 |
| 3 | Gordon ArbeauVice President, Advancement | Niagara College Of Applied Arts and Technology | $239,033 | $5,075 |
| 4 | Sean CooteVice-President International | Niagara College Of Applied Arts and Technology | $239,033 | $3,147 |
| 5 | Marc NantelVice President Research, Innovation and Strategic Enterprises | Niagara College Of Applied Arts and Technology | $239,033 | $8,782 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Cornwall or Welland?
By median salary in 2025, Welland: $132,080 against $120,406.
Which has more people on the list?
Cornwall: 582 against 541 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2000?
In 2000 the median for Cornwall was $125,100 and for Welland $100,693, a gap of $24,407; in 2025 the gap was $11,674.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone working for public employers in each place. Employers are placed where they are based.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
