Richmond Hill vs Welland
In 2025, the median salary for Welland was $1,863 (1.4%) higher than for Richmond Hill: $132,080 against $130,217. Richmond Hill had 534 people on the list, Welland 541.
At a glance
| Richmond Hill | Welland | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 534 | 541 |
| Median salary | $130,217 | $132,080 |
| Middle half | $115,319–$148,697 | $119,302–$140,513 |
| Highest salary | $349,779 | $343,443 |
| Total salaries | $72,784,590 | $72,779,560 |
| People, change | +19.2% vs 2024 | +0.0% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | −0.2% vs 2024 | +4.3% vs 2024 |
| Employers | 1 | 2 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Richmond Hill | Welland |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $112,397 | $144,965 |
| 1997 | $113,734 | |
| 1998 | $110,016 | |
| 1999 | $109,799 | |
| 2000 | $114,853 | $100,693 |
| 2001 | $111,792 | $108,493 |
| 2002 | $113,203 | $108,518 |
| 2003 | $117,298 | $115,634 |
| 2004 | $119,087 | $115,191 |
| 2005 | $115,760 | $118,620 |
| 2006 | $116,287 | $113,457 |
| 2007 | $106,553 | $113,536 |
| 2008 | $109,542 | $119,252 |
| 2009 | $113,700 | $105,281 |
| 2010 | $113,174 | $108,680 |
| 2011 | $116,276 | $111,236 |
| 2012 | $116,271 | $111,364 |
| 2013 | $113,623 | $107,503 |
| 2014 | $117,985 | $108,037 |
| 2015 | $114,822 | $114,751 |
| 2016 | $116,059 | $112,332 |
| 2017 | $115,338 | $113,437 |
| 2018 | $119,575 | $111,309 |
| 2019 | $118,374 | $111,807 |
| 2020 | $121,277 | $113,655 |
| 2021 | $124,310 | $115,378 |
| 2022 | $123,878 | $117,072 |
| 2023 | $125,262 | $125,423 |
| 2024 | $130,515 | $126,689 |
| 2025 | $130,217 | $132,080 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Richmond Hill | Welland |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 2 | 1 |
| 1997 | 2 | |
| 1998 | 9 | |
| 1999 | 8 | |
| 2000 | 8 | 1 |
| 2001 | 18 | 1 |
| 2002 | 26 | 2 |
| 2003 | 30 | 1 |
| 2004 | 29 | 1 |
| 2005 | 32 | 1 |
| 2006 | 45 | 24 |
| 2007 | 83 | 5 |
| 2008 | 51 | 27 |
| 2009 | 78 | 14 |
| 2010 | 72 | 24 |
| 2011 | 104 | 25 |
| 2012 | 116 | 23 |
| 2013 | 131 | 28 |
| 2014 | 140 | 40 |
| 2015 | 221 | 68 |
| 2016 | 207 | 39 |
| 2017 | 225 | 44 |
| 2018 | 301 | 55 |
| 2019 | 305 | 352 |
| 2020 | 370 | 371 |
| 2021 | 329 | 398 |
| 2022 | 375 | 435 |
| 2023 | 401 | 507 |
| 2024 | 448 | 541 |
| 2025 | 534 | 541 |
Highest paid in 2025
Richmond Hill
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Darlene JoslinCity Manager | City of Richmond Hill | $349,779 | $12,618 |
| 2 | Shahnaaz AdamsCommissioner Corporate and Financial Services | City of Richmond Hill | $299,319 | $8,779 |
| 3 | Tracey Sandra SteeleCommissioner Community Services | City of Richmond Hill | $291,379 | $9,265 |
| 4 | Paolo MasaroCommissioner Infrastructure and Engineering Services | City of Richmond Hill | $274,519 | $8,664 |
| 5 | Gus GalanisCommissioner Planning and Building Services | City of Richmond Hill | $263,475 | $8,664 |
Welland
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sean KennedyPresident | Niagara College Of Applied Arts and Technology | $343,443 | $5,966 |
| 2 | Fiona AllanVice-President, Academic | Niagara College Of Applied Arts and Technology | $281,181 | $9,116 |
| 3 | Gordon ArbeauVice President, Advancement | Niagara College Of Applied Arts and Technology | $239,033 | $5,075 |
| 4 | Sean CooteVice-President International | Niagara College Of Applied Arts and Technology | $239,033 | $3,147 |
| 5 | Marc NantelVice President Research, Innovation and Strategic Enterprises | Niagara College Of Applied Arts and Technology | $239,033 | $8,782 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Richmond Hill or Welland?
By median salary in 2025, Welland: $132,080 against $130,217.
Which has more people on the list?
Welland: 541 against 534 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1996?
In 1996 the median for Richmond Hill was $112,397 and for Welland $144,965, a gap of $32,568; in 2025 the gap was $1,863.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone working for public employers in each place. Employers are placed where they are based.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
