Oshawa vs Peterborough
In 2025, the median salary for Oshawa was $6,639 (5.3%) higher than for Peterborough: $131,538 against $124,899. Oshawa had 1,307 people on the list, Peterborough 1,891.
At a glance
| Oshawa | Peterborough | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 1,307 | 1,891 |
| Median salary | $131,538 | $124,899 |
| Middle half | $114,520–$154,527 | $112,262–$141,553 |
| Highest salary | $373,835 | $512,428 |
| Total salaries | $183,009,523 | $253,801,228 |
| People, change | +10.5% vs 2024 | +9.1% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +3.5% vs 2024 | +2.4% vs 2024 |
| Employers | 3 | 4 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Oshawa | Peterborough |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $107,660 | $103,368 |
| 1997 | $100,874 | |
| 1998 | $108,371 | $102,499 |
| 1999 | $107,130 | $105,340 |
| 2000 | $109,799 | $104,511 |
| 2001 | $110,321 | $106,606 |
| 2002 | $112,151 | $109,782 |
| 2003 | $107,373 | $114,158 |
| 2004 | $109,382 | $114,057 |
| 2005 | $113,143 | $119,609 |
| 2006 | $117,094 | $122,533 |
| 2007 | $110,025 | $121,955 |
| 2008 | $107,817 | $121,519 |
| 2009 | $105,690 | $120,340 |
| 2010 | $105,391 | $121,242 |
| 2011 | $106,308 | $119,147 |
| 2012 | $112,527 | $119,443 |
| 2013 | $110,123 | $120,929 |
| 2014 | $110,080 | $121,683 |
| 2015 | $118,020 | $118,555 |
| 2016 | $113,271 | $120,159 |
| 2017 | $116,213 | $117,093 |
| 2018 | $112,148 | $113,808 |
| 2019 | $112,432 | $114,622 |
| 2020 | $115,456 | $116,542 |
| 2021 | $115,649 | $116,548 |
| 2022 | $124,348 | $116,823 |
| 2023 | $127,540 | $121,206 |
| 2024 | $127,052 | $121,926 |
| 2025 | $131,538 | $124,899 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Oshawa | Peterborough |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 4 | 4 |
| 1997 | 3 | |
| 1998 | 5 | 36 |
| 1999 | 3 | 49 |
| 2000 | 5 | 49 |
| 2001 | 13 | 45 |
| 2002 | 15 | 70 |
| 2003 | 16 | 113 |
| 2004 | 18 | 131 |
| 2005 | 19 | 180 |
| 2006 | 21 | 191 |
| 2007 | 42 | 203 |
| 2008 | 75 | 252 |
| 2009 | 71 | 302 |
| 2010 | 82 | 305 |
| 2011 | 89 | 337 |
| 2012 | 147 | 401 |
| 2013 | 117 | 390 |
| 2014 | 125 | 446 |
| 2015 | 229 | 585 |
| 2016 | 204 | 516 |
| 2017 | 333 | 630 |
| 2018 | 549 | 823 |
| 2019 | 553 | 856 |
| 2020 | 618 | 1,057 |
| 2021 | 611 | 1,061 |
| 2022 | 1,007 | 1,195 |
| 2023 | 1,089 | 1,587 |
| 2024 | 1,183 | 1,734 |
| 2025 | 1,307 | 1,891 |
Highest paid in 2025
Oshawa
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elaine PoppPresident | Durham College Of Applied Arts and Technology | $373,835 | $13,374 |
| 2 | Steven MurphyPresident and Vice-Chancellor | Ontario Tech University | $372,292 | $10,434 |
| 3 | Lori LivingstonProvost and Vice-President, Academic | Ontario Tech University | $319,907 | $434 |
| 4 | Tracy AdamsChief Administrative Officer | City Of Oshawa | $305,165 | $1,310 |
| 5 | Tarlochan SidhuProfessor | Ontario Tech University | $297,688 | $434 |
Peterborough
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maureen AdamsonPresident | Sir Sandford Fleming Of Applied Arts and Technology | $512,428 | $10,795 |
| 2 | Lynn MikulaPresident and Chief Executive Officer | Peterborough Regional Health Centre | $463,551 | $4,548 |
| 3 | Cathy BrucePresident and Vice-Chancellor | Trent University | $372,299 | $13,789 |
| 4 | Leo GroarkePresident and Vice-Chancellor | Trent University | $372,299 | $24,400 |
| 5 | Jasbir RainaChief Administrative Officer | City Of Peterborough | $330,327 | $1,808 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Oshawa or Peterborough?
By median salary in 2025, Oshawa: $131,538 against $124,899.
Which has more people on the list?
Peterborough: 1,891 against 1,307 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1996?
In 1996 the median for Oshawa was $107,660 and for Peterborough $103,368, a gap of $4,292; in 2025 the gap was $6,639.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone working for public employers in each place. Employers are placed where they are based.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
