Brant Community Healthcare System vs Joseph Brant Hospital
In 2025, the median salary for Brant Community Healthcare System was $926 (0.8%) higher than for Joseph Brant Hospital: $117,625 against $116,699. Brant Community Healthcare System had 444 people on the list, Joseph Brant Hospital 464.
At a glance
| Brant Community Healthcare System | Joseph Brant Hospital | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 444 | 464 |
| Median salary | $117,625 | $116,699 |
| Middle half | $110,762–$131,771 | $109,421–$127,629 |
| Highest salary | $419,991 | $466,067 |
| Total salaries | $56,193,912 | $58,011,108 |
| People, change | +11.0% vs 2024 | +12.1% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +1.6% vs 2024 | +1.0% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Brant Community Healthcare System | Joseph Brant Hospital |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | $157,318 | |
| 2002 | $164,194 | |
| 2003 | $198,952 | |
| 2004 | $149,737 | |
| 2005 | $173,455 | |
| 2006 | $124,319 | |
| 2007 | $141,012 | |
| 2008 | $114,904 | |
| 2009 | $118,862 | |
| 2010 | $116,706 | |
| 2011 | $116,706 | |
| 2012 | $115,783 | |
| 2013 | $109,304 | $110,019 |
| 2014 | $104,406 | $115,315 |
| 2015 | $109,112 | $114,489 |
| 2016 | $109,353 | $110,683 |
| 2017 | $107,841 | $105,219 |
| 2018 | $107,828 | $105,575 |
| 2019 | $107,585 | $107,586 |
| 2020 | $108,474 | $106,947 |
| 2021 | $112,582 | $108,513 |
| 2022 | $111,720 | $109,191 |
| 2023 | $115,935 | $115,926 |
| 2024 | $115,722 | $115,562 |
| 2025 | $117,625 | $116,699 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Brant Community Healthcare System | Joseph Brant Hospital |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 12 | |
| 2002 | 14 | |
| 2003 | 15 | |
| 2004 | 18 | |
| 2005 | 14 | |
| 2006 | 18 | |
| 2007 | 20 | |
| 2008 | 28 | |
| 2009 | 41 | |
| 2010 | 36 | |
| 2011 | 33 | |
| 2012 | 40 | |
| 2013 | 45 | 49 |
| 2014 | 61 | 45 |
| 2015 | 58 | 48 |
| 2016 | 76 | 58 |
| 2017 | 74 | 78 |
| 2018 | 105 | 100 |
| 2019 | 128 | 117 |
| 2020 | 222 | 242 |
| 2021 | 170 | 192 |
| 2022 | 235 | 253 |
| 2023 | 342 | 380 |
| 2024 | 400 | 414 |
| 2025 | 444 | 464 |
Highest paid in 2025
Brant Community Healthcare System
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bonnie CammPresident | $419,991 | $11,636 |
| 2 | Dr. Tom SzakacsInfectious Disease Consultant | $407,485 | $1,168 |
| 3 | Dr. Katherine ChorneykoMedical Director Laboratory | $398,356 | $594 |
| 4 | Dr. Anirudh GoelVice President | $380,345 | $1,633 |
| 5 | Dr. Ann HallPathologist | $368,579 | $0 |
Joseph Brant Hospital
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julian HartChief Laboratory Medicine | $466,067 | $0 |
| 2 | Eric J . VandewallPresident and Chief Executive Officer | $456,647 | $14,209 |
| 3 | William StechoPathologist | $388,759 | $1,094 |
| 4 | Chaozhe JiangPathologist | $386,029 | $0 |
| 5 | Babita KajalPathologist | $382,255 | $1,094 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Brant Community Healthcare System or Joseph Brant Hospital?
By median salary in 2025, Brant Community Healthcare System: $117,625 against $116,699.
Which has more people on the list?
Joseph Brant Hospital: 464 against 444 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2013?
In 2013 the median for Brant Community Healthcare System was $109,304 and for Joseph Brant Hospital $110,019, a gap of $715; in 2025 the gap was $926.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
