Brockville General Hospital vs Muskoka Algonquin Healthcare
In 2025, the median salary for Muskoka Algonquin Healthcare was $3,246 (2.8%) higher than for Brockville General Hospital: $119,910 against $116,665. Brockville General Hospital had 215 people on the list, Muskoka Algonquin Healthcare 237.
At a glance
| Brockville General Hospital | Muskoka Algonquin Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 215 | 237 |
| Median salary | $116,665 | $119,910 |
| Middle half | $109,988–$127,877 | $110,102–$133,225 |
| Highest salary | $352,276 | $298,459 |
| Total salaries | $26,538,121 | $29,578,419 |
| People, change | +7.0% vs 2024 | +22.2% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +0.7% vs 2024 | +2.3% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Brockville General Hospital | Muskoka Algonquin Healthcare |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | $110,934 | |
| 2001 | $102,659 | |
| 2002 | $122,747 | |
| 2004 | $107,625 | |
| 2005 | $144,307 | |
| 2006 | $131,748 | $115,616 |
| 2007 | $110,607 | $125,313 |
| 2008 | $108,476 | $114,646 |
| 2009 | $110,222 | $110,815 |
| 2010 | $123,748 | $114,387 |
| 2011 | $106,899 | $112,082 |
| 2012 | $108,839 | $109,202 |
| 2013 | $114,243 | $115,775 |
| 2014 | $114,146 | $107,294 |
| 2015 | $111,106 | $107,439 |
| 2016 | $108,470 | $105,837 |
| 2017 | $105,961 | $106,725 |
| 2018 | $106,995 | $105,793 |
| 2019 | $108,726 | $106,315 |
| 2020 | $106,258 | $106,508 |
| 2021 | $105,544 | $106,977 |
| 2022 | $107,435 | $108,878 |
| 2023 | $116,172 | $116,475 |
| 2024 | $115,899 | $117,184 |
| 2025 | $116,665 | $119,910 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Brockville General Hospital | Muskoka Algonquin Healthcare |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 1 | |
| 2001 | 1 | |
| 2002 | 2 | |
| 2004 | 3 | |
| 2005 | 2 | |
| 2006 | 3 | 6 |
| 2007 | 7 | 7 |
| 2008 | 12 | 14 |
| 2009 | 7 | 17 |
| 2010 | 7 | 11 |
| 2011 | 13 | 12 |
| 2012 | 13 | 16 |
| 2013 | 20 | 19 |
| 2014 | 24 | 44 |
| 2015 | 25 | 41 |
| 2016 | 29 | 53 |
| 2017 | 29 | 49 |
| 2018 | 29 | 63 |
| 2019 | 35 | 68 |
| 2020 | 113 | 105 |
| 2021 | 64 | 85 |
| 2022 | 117 | 120 |
| 2023 | 198 | 169 |
| 2024 | 201 | 194 |
| 2025 | 215 | 237 |
Highest paid in 2025
Brockville General Hospital
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julie CaffinPresident and Chief Executive Officer | $352,276 | $1,746 |
| 2 | Lise LaframboiseRegistered Nurse | $284,691 | $620 |
| 3 | Cameron MclennanVice President People and Support Services | $230,755 | $1,104 |
| 4 | Reginald HartVice President Chief Nursing Executive | $206,047 | $826 |
| 5 | Sophia WeberVice President Chief Financial Officer | $201,492 | $908 |
Muskoka Algonquin Healthcare
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cheryl HarrisonChief Executive Officer | $298,459 | $1,594 |
| 2 | Diane GeorgeVice President, Integrated Care, Patient Services, Quality and Chief Nursing Executive | $196,594 | $1,033 |
| 3 | Alasdair SmithVice President Corporate Services Strategy Planning and Chief Financial Officer | $196,592 | $258 |
| 4 | Mary SilverthornVice President, People, Communications, Stakeholder Relations and Chief Human Resources Officer | $191,724 | $1,033 |
| 5 | Cheryl RaineyRegistered Nurse | $186,782 | $674 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Brockville General Hospital or Muskoka Algonquin Healthcare?
By median salary in 2025, Muskoka Algonquin Healthcare: $119,910 against $116,665.
Which has more people on the list?
Muskoka Algonquin Healthcare: 237 against 215 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2006?
In 2006 the median for Brockville General Hospital was $131,748 and for Muskoka Algonquin Healthcare $115,616, a gap of $16,131; in 2025 the gap was $3,246.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
