Muskoka Algonquin Healthcare vs Woodstock Hospital
In 2025, the median salary for Muskoka Algonquin Healthcare was $4,767 (4.1%) higher than for Woodstock Hospital: $119,910 against $115,143. Muskoka Algonquin Healthcare had 237 people on the list, Woodstock Hospital 252.
At a glance
| Muskoka Algonquin Healthcare | Woodstock Hospital | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 237 | 252 |
| Median salary | $119,910 | $115,143 |
| Middle half | $110,102–$133,225 | $108,988–$123,132 |
| Highest salary | $298,459 | $359,240 |
| Total salaries | $29,578,419 | $30,480,546 |
| People, change | +22.2% vs 2024 | +10.0% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +2.3% vs 2024 | +2.7% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Muskoka Algonquin Healthcare | Woodstock Hospital |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | $115,616 | |
| 2007 | $125,313 | |
| 2008 | $114,646 | |
| 2009 | $110,815 | |
| 2010 | $114,387 | |
| 2011 | $112,082 | |
| 2012 | $109,202 | |
| 2013 | $115,775 | |
| 2014 | $107,294 | $113,598 |
| 2015 | $107,439 | $113,350 |
| 2016 | $105,837 | $114,542 |
| 2017 | $106,725 | |
| 2018 | $105,793 | |
| 2019 | $106,315 | |
| 2020 | $106,508 | |
| 2021 | $106,977 | $108,191 |
| 2022 | $108,878 | $106,060 |
| 2023 | $116,475 | $112,662 |
| 2024 | $117,184 | $112,132 |
| 2025 | $119,910 | $115,143 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Muskoka Algonquin Healthcare | Woodstock Hospital |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 6 | |
| 2007 | 7 | |
| 2008 | 14 | |
| 2009 | 17 | |
| 2010 | 11 | |
| 2011 | 12 | |
| 2012 | 16 | |
| 2013 | 19 | |
| 2014 | 44 | 29 |
| 2015 | 41 | 35 |
| 2016 | 53 | 33 |
| 2017 | 49 | |
| 2018 | 63 | |
| 2019 | 68 | |
| 2020 | 105 | |
| 2021 | 85 | 76 |
| 2022 | 120 | 129 |
| 2023 | 169 | 206 |
| 2024 | 194 | 229 |
| 2025 | 237 | 252 |
Highest paid in 2025
Muskoka Algonquin Healthcare
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cheryl HarrisonChief Executive Officer | $298,459 | $1,594 |
| 2 | Diane GeorgeVice President, Integrated Care, Patient Services, Quality and Chief Nursing Executive | $196,594 | $1,033 |
| 3 | Alasdair SmithVice President Corporate Services Strategy Planning and Chief Financial Officer | $196,592 | $258 |
| 4 | Mary SilverthornVice President, People, Communications, Stakeholder Relations and Chief Human Resources Officer | $191,724 | $1,033 |
| 5 | Cheryl RaineyRegistered Nurse | $186,782 | $674 |
Woodstock Hospital
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Perry LangChief Executive Officer | $359,240 | $1,292 |
| 2 | Katherine LavelleVice President | $249,987 | $898 |
| 3 | Cindy SmartVice President | $249,987 | $898 |
| 4 | Manjeet KaurRegistered Nurse | $195,038 | $0 |
| 5 | Leslie SlabonDirector | $170,087 | $624 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Muskoka Algonquin Healthcare or Woodstock Hospital?
By median salary in 2025, Muskoka Algonquin Healthcare: $119,910 against $115,143.
Which has more people on the list?
Woodstock Hospital: 252 against 237 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2014?
In 2014 the median for Muskoka Algonquin Healthcare was $107,294 and for Woodstock Hospital $113,598, a gap of $6,304; in 2025 the gap was $4,767.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
