Cabinet Office vs Municipal Affairs and Housing
In 2025, the median salary for Municipal Affairs and Housing was $3,426 (2.7%) higher than for Cabinet Office: $129,363 against $125,938. Cabinet Office had 338 people on the list, Municipal Affairs and Housing 303.
At a glance
| Cabinet Office | Municipal Affairs and Housing | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 338 | 303 |
| Median salary | $125,938 | $129,363 |
| Middle half | $111,780–$153,059 | $116,341–$150,062 |
| Highest salary | $700,826 | $378,449 |
| Total salaries | $48,410,348 | $42,153,932 |
| People, change | +37.4% vs 2024 | +10.2% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +4.9% vs 2024 | +3.3% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Cabinet Office | Municipal Affairs and Housing |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $119,470 | $112,279 |
| 1997 | $132,132 | $120,288 |
| 1998 | $109,471 | $108,055 |
| 1999 | $121,852 | $113,794 |
| 2000 | $134,878 | $101,695 |
| 2001 | $144,746 | $109,309 |
| 2002 | $127,342 | $112,797 |
| 2003 | $117,950 | $111,176 |
| 2004 | $125,655 | $110,215 |
| 2005 | $136,896 | $114,843 |
| 2006 | $122,730 | $112,056 |
| 2007 | $126,079 | $119,030 |
| 2008 | $133,646 | $108,073 |
| 2009 | $136,085 | $111,428 |
| 2010 | $128,822 | $110,470 |
| 2012 | $124,695 | $108,656 |
| 2013 | $120,967 | $109,259 |
| 2014 | $117,757 | $110,907 |
| 2015 | $115,870 | $109,889 |
| 2016 | $115,038 | |
| 2018 | $122,783 | |
| 2019 | $126,266 | $110,988 |
| 2020 | $117,941 | $113,202 |
| 2021 | $117,345 | $113,651 |
| 2022 | $118,331 | $116,320 |
| 2024 | $120,043 | $125,238 |
| 2025 | $125,938 | $129,363 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Cabinet Office | Municipal Affairs and Housing |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 3 | 12 |
| 1997 | 7 | 15 |
| 1998 | 10 | 20 |
| 1999 | 12 | 19 |
| 2000 | 20 | 19 |
| 2001 | 17 | 20 |
| 2002 | 18 | 36 |
| 2003 | 23 | 31 |
| 2004 | 24 | 29 |
| 2005 | 19 | 31 |
| 2006 | 21 | 42 |
| 2007 | 22 | 37 |
| 2008 | 42 | 70 |
| 2009 | 43 | 78 |
| 2010 | 53 | 97 |
| 2012 | 59 | 114 |
| 2013 | 51 | 114 |
| 2014 | 61 | 129 |
| 2015 | 67 | 126 |
| 2016 | 83 | |
| 2018 | 123 | |
| 2019 | 116 | 173 |
| 2020 | 110 | 184 |
| 2021 | 102 | 194 |
| 2022 | 136 | 194 |
| 2024 | 246 | 275 |
| 2025 | 338 | 303 |
Highest paid in 2025
Cabinet Office
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michelle DiEmanueleSecretary of the Cabinet | $700,826 | $19,727 |
| 2 | Alexandra SuttonDeputy Minister | $432,188 | $11,155 |
| 3 | Shannon FullerDeputy Minister | $411,839 | $20,253 |
| 4 | Donald FawcettSenior Director and General Counsel | $386,053 | $374 |
| 5 | Maud MurrayDeputy Minister | $331,350 | $11,563 |
Municipal Affairs and Housing
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martha GreenbergDeputy Minister | $378,449 | $17,092 |
| 2 | David McleanAssistant Deputy Minister, Housing Policy and Planning Division | $284,184 | $254 |
| 3 | Caspar HallAssistant Deputy Minister, Local Government Division | $270,658 | $273 |
| 4 | Sean FraserAssistant Deputy Minister, Municipal and Housing Operations Division | $263,971 | $275 |
| 5 | Amanda LuiAssistant Deputy Minister, Business Management Division | $261,959 | $256 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Cabinet Office or Municipal Affairs and Housing?
By median salary in 2025, Municipal Affairs and Housing: $129,363 against $125,938.
Which has more people on the list?
Cabinet Office: 338 against 303 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1996?
In 1996 the median for Cabinet Office was $119,470 and for Municipal Affairs and Housing $112,279, a gap of $7,190; in 2025 the gap was $3,426.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
