Infrastructure vs Municipal Affairs and Housing
In 2025, the median salary for Municipal Affairs and Housing was $1,118 (0.9%) higher than for Infrastructure: $129,363 against $128,246. Infrastructure had 275 people on the list, Municipal Affairs and Housing 303.
At a glance
| Infrastructure | Municipal Affairs and Housing | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 275 | 303 |
| Median salary | $128,246 | $129,363 |
| Middle half | $112,841–$147,865 | $116,341–$150,062 |
| Highest salary | $392,842 | $378,449 |
| Total salaries | $38,318,130 | $42,153,932 |
| People, change | +19.6% vs 2024 | +10.2% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +4.0% vs 2024 | +3.3% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Infrastructure | Municipal Affairs and Housing |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $112,279 | |
| 1997 | $120,288 | |
| 1998 | $108,055 | |
| 1999 | $113,794 | |
| 2000 | $101,695 | |
| 2001 | $109,309 | |
| 2002 | $112,797 | |
| 2003 | $111,176 | |
| 2004 | $110,215 | |
| 2005 | $114,843 | |
| 2006 | $112,056 | |
| 2007 | $119,030 | |
| 2008 | $108,073 | |
| 2009 | $111,428 | |
| 2010 | $116,523 | $110,470 |
| 2012 | $112,773 | $108,656 |
| 2013 | $107,542 | $109,259 |
| 2014 | $110,907 | |
| 2015 | $109,889 | |
| 2016 | $110,096 | |
| 2019 | $113,486 | $110,988 |
| 2020 | $113,041 | $113,202 |
| 2021 | $114,064 | $113,651 |
| 2022 | $116,482 | $116,320 |
| 2024 | $123,271 | $125,238 |
| 2025 | $128,246 | $129,363 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Infrastructure | Municipal Affairs and Housing |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 12 | |
| 1997 | 15 | |
| 1998 | 20 | |
| 1999 | 19 | |
| 2000 | 19 | |
| 2001 | 20 | |
| 2002 | 36 | |
| 2003 | 31 | |
| 2004 | 29 | |
| 2005 | 31 | |
| 2006 | 42 | |
| 2007 | 37 | |
| 2008 | 70 | |
| 2009 | 78 | |
| 2010 | 31 | 97 |
| 2012 | 37 | 114 |
| 2013 | 35 | 114 |
| 2014 | 129 | |
| 2015 | 126 | |
| 2016 | 40 | |
| 2019 | 35 | 173 |
| 2020 | 61 | 184 |
| 2021 | 74 | 194 |
| 2022 | 88 | 194 |
| 2024 | 230 | 275 |
| 2025 | 275 | 303 |
Highest paid in 2025
Infrastructure
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ali VeshkiniDeputy Minister | $392,842 | $19,782 |
| 2 | Julia DanosAssistant Deputy Minister, Infrastructure Strategy, Policy and Research | $321,516 | $284 |
| 3 | Michael RobertsonAssistant Deputy Minister, Ontario Place Redevelopment Secretariat | $313,795 | $284 |
| 4 | Bruce SingbushAssistant Deputy Minister, Realty | $287,298 | $315 |
| 5 | R.Mirrun ZaveriAssistant Deputy Minister, Transit Oriented Communities and Agency Oversight | $261,973 | $264 |
Municipal Affairs and Housing
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martha GreenbergDeputy Minister | $378,449 | $17,092 |
| 2 | David McleanAssistant Deputy Minister, Housing Policy and Planning Division | $284,184 | $254 |
| 3 | Caspar HallAssistant Deputy Minister, Local Government Division | $270,658 | $273 |
| 4 | Sean FraserAssistant Deputy Minister, Municipal and Housing Operations Division | $263,971 | $275 |
| 5 | Amanda LuiAssistant Deputy Minister, Business Management Division | $261,959 | $256 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Infrastructure or Municipal Affairs and Housing?
By median salary in 2025, Municipal Affairs and Housing: $129,363 against $128,246.
Which has more people on the list?
Municipal Affairs and Housing: 303 against 275 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2010?
In 2010 the median for Infrastructure was $116,523 and for Municipal Affairs and Housing $110,470, a gap of $6,053; in 2025 the gap was $1,118.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
