Carleton University vs University Of Western Ontario
In 2025, the median salary for Carleton University was $2,066 (1.3%) higher than for University Of Western Ontario: $158,571 against $156,504. Carleton University had 1,390 people on the list, University Of Western Ontario 1,963.
At a glance
| Carleton University | University Of Western Ontario | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 1,390 | 1,963 |
| Median salary | $158,571 | $156,504 |
| Middle half | $126,523–$190,100 | $121,959–$192,741 |
| Highest salary | $419,502 | $656,640 |
| Total salaries | $222,256,148 | $326,385,411 |
| People, change | −11.0% vs 2024 | +4.7% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +6.5% vs 2024 | +0.7% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Carleton University | University Of Western Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $104,748 | $112,645 |
| 1998 | $106,865 | $111,888 |
| 1999 | $102,386 | $110,000 |
| 2000 | $102,452 | $109,235 |
| 2001 | $104,994 | $108,926 |
| 2002 | $106,756 | $110,020 |
| 2003 | $108,849 | $111,696 |
| 2004 | $110,682 | $112,423 |
| 2005 | $112,897 | $113,742 |
| 2006 | $113,967 | $115,874 |
| 2007 | $120,011 | $121,093 |
| 2008 | $119,686 | $123,054 |
| 2009 | $122,089 | $124,209 |
| 2010 | $122,825 | $126,263 |
| 2011 | $128,322 | $128,691 |
| 2012 | $128,424 | $131,019 |
| 2013 | $128,727 | $130,941 |
| 2014 | $130,166 | $132,913 |
| 2015 | $131,655 | $135,156 |
| 2016 | $133,381 | $137,233 |
| 2017 | $133,155 | $138,353 |
| 2018 | $143,733 | $140,292 |
| 2019 | $143,232 | $142,678 |
| 2020 | $145,811 | $147,746 |
| 2021 | $145,633 | $149,298 |
| 2022 | $146,642 | $152,235 |
| 2023 | $146,229 | $152,942 |
| 2024 | $148,850 | $155,463 |
| 2025 | $158,571 | $156,504 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Carleton University | University Of Western Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 19 | 137 |
| 1998 | 15 | 152 |
| 1999 | 37 | 139 |
| 2000 | 68 | 268 |
| 2001 | 102 | 222 |
| 2002 | 136 | 258 |
| 2003 | 198 | 400 |
| 2004 | 250 | 427 |
| 2005 | 275 | 490 |
| 2006 | 290 | 531 |
| 2007 | 433 | 730 |
| 2008 | 464 | 792 |
| 2009 | 516 | 894 |
| 2010 | 541 | 953 |
| 2011 | 631 | 1,009 |
| 2012 | 645 | 1,101 |
| 2013 | 698 | 1,183 |
| 2014 | 735 | 1,247 |
| 2015 | 778 | 1,298 |
| 2016 | 839 | 1,338 |
| 2017 | 863 | 1,358 |
| 2018 | 938 | 1,375 |
| 2019 | 967 | 1,396 |
| 2020 | 1,011 | 1,415 |
| 2021 | 1,087 | 1,507 |
| 2022 | 1,152 | 1,589 |
| 2023 | 1,209 | 1,758 |
| 2024 | 1,561 | 1,874 |
| 2025 | 1,390 | 1,963 |
Highest paid in 2025
Carleton University
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wisdom TetteyPresident and Vice Chancellor | $419,502 | $33,387 |
| 2 | Thomas TomberlinProvost and Vice-President, Academic | $328,602 | $0 |
| 3 | Isaac OtchereFaculty Member | $309,326 | $0 |
| 4 | Larry KostiukDean, Faculty of Engineering and Design | $301,726 | $0 |
| 5 | Howard NemiroffDean, Sprott School of Business | $296,814 | $0 |
University Of Western Ontario
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julian BirkinshawDean, Ivey Business School/Professor | $656,640 | $1,921 |
| 2 | John YooDean/Professor/Medical Doctor | $632,707 | $100 |
| 3 | Anthony TangProfessor/Medical Doctor | $625,000 | $30 |
| 4 | Alan ShepardPresident and Vice-Chancellor | $506,000 | $44,608 |
| 5 | Stephen WilliamsonProfessor | $446,079 | $100 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Carleton University or University Of Western Ontario?
By median salary in 2025, Carleton University: $158,571 against $156,504.
Which has more people on the list?
University Of Western Ontario: 1,963 against 1,390 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1996?
In 1996 the median for Carleton University was $104,748 and for University Of Western Ontario $112,645, a gap of $7,897; in 2025 the gap was $2,066.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
