Chatham-Kent Health Alliance vs St. Joseph's Care Group
In 2025, the median salary for Chatham-Kent Health Alliance was $1,969 (1.7%) higher than for St. Joseph's Care Group: $119,324 against $117,355. Chatham-Kent Health Alliance had 420 people on the list, St. Joseph's Care Group 414.
At a glance
| Chatham-Kent Health Alliance | St. Joseph's Care Group | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 420 | 414 |
| Median salary | $119,324 | $117,355 |
| Middle half | $110,173–$130,691 | $108,986–$130,070 |
| Highest salary | $364,500 | $492,755 |
| Total salaries | $52,318,801 | $54,166,365 |
| People, change | +16.7% vs 2024 | +35.7% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +3.3% vs 2024 | +4.0% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Chatham-Kent Health Alliance | St. Joseph's Care Group |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | $113,728 | |
| 1998 | $187,000 | $130,478 |
| 1999 | $101,800 | $132,142 |
| 2000 | $108,459 | $124,729 |
| 2002 | $118,588 | |
| 2003 | $108,800 | $118,245 |
| 2004 | $166,209 | |
| 2005 | $126,078 | |
| 2006 | $106,702 | |
| 2007 | $112,474 | |
| 2008 | $109,496 | |
| 2009 | $111,067 | |
| 2010 | $113,848 | |
| 2011 | $158,478 | |
| 2012 | $112,496 | $115,045 |
| 2013 | $112,230 | $113,819 |
| 2014 | $109,347 | $113,307 |
| 2015 | $106,936 | $108,620 |
| 2016 | $108,287 | $111,812 |
| 2017 | $106,472 | $110,716 |
| 2018 | $109,017 | $112,048 |
| 2019 | $109,382 | $113,979 |
| 2020 | $109,383 | $112,727 |
| 2021 | $110,188 | $115,680 |
| 2022 | $110,975 | $109,586 |
| 2023 | $119,848 | $114,005 |
| 2024 | $115,464 | $112,799 |
| 2025 | $119,324 | $117,355 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Chatham-Kent Health Alliance | St. Joseph's Care Group |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 1 | |
| 1998 | 1 | 1 |
| 1999 | 3 | 1 |
| 2000 | 3 | 2 |
| 2002 | 5 | |
| 2003 | 7 | 9 |
| 2004 | 19 | |
| 2005 | 5 | |
| 2006 | 9 | |
| 2007 | 13 | |
| 2008 | 21 | |
| 2009 | 24 | |
| 2010 | 33 | |
| 2011 | 46 | |
| 2012 | 35 | 53 |
| 2013 | 42 | 51 |
| 2014 | 66 | 65 |
| 2015 | 62 | 74 |
| 2016 | 61 | 81 |
| 2017 | 84 | 90 |
| 2018 | 93 | 99 |
| 2019 | 117 | 103 |
| 2020 | 174 | 123 |
| 2021 | 165 | 128 |
| 2022 | 210 | 167 |
| 2023 | 334 | 283 |
| 2024 | 360 | 305 |
| 2025 | 420 | 414 |
Highest paid in 2025
Chatham-Kent Health Alliance
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adam ToppPresident and Chief Executive Officer / Présidente-directrice générale | $364,500 | $1,515 |
| 2 | Meredith WhiteheadVice-President, Transformation and Chief Nursing Executive / Vice-présidente, Transformation et directrice des soins infirmiers | $241,452 | $859 |
| 3 | Caen SuniVice President, Clinical Programs and Operations / Vice-président, programmes cliniques et opérations | $206,651 | $859 |
| 4 | Aaron RyanVice President, Performance and Chief Financial Officer / Vice-président, Rendement et directeur des finances | $201,378 | $740 |
| 5 | Natalie ClarkChief Nursing Executive, Director, Professional Practice, Quality of Clinical Care and Emergency Services / Directrice des soins infirmiers Directrice clinique, Pratique professionnelle, Qualité des soins et Services d'urgence | $200,240 | $773 |
St. Joseph's Care Group
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tegan SacevichChief, Mental Health and Addictions | $492,755 | $0 |
| 2 | Valerie NichollsPsychiatrist | $464,259 | $0 |
| 3 | Darryl VancePsychiatrist | $452,918 | $0 |
| 4 | Janine BlackPresident and Chief Executive Officer | $443,193 | $2,342 |
| 5 | Suzanne AllainPsychiatrist | $440,205 | $0 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Chatham-Kent Health Alliance or St. Joseph's Care Group?
By median salary in 2025, Chatham-Kent Health Alliance: $119,324 against $117,355.
Which has more people on the list?
Chatham-Kent Health Alliance: 420 against 414 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1998?
In 1998 the median for Chatham-Kent Health Alliance was $187,000 and for St. Joseph's Care Group $130,478, a gap of $56,522; in 2025 the gap was $1,969.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
