Children's Hospital Of Eastern Ontario – Ottawa Children's Treatment Centre vs St. Joseph's Health Care London
In 2025, the median salary for St. Joseph's Health Care London was $2,571 (2.2%) higher than for Children's Hospital Of Eastern Ontario – Ottawa Children's Treatment Centre: $117,269 against $114,698. Children's Hospital Of Eastern Ontario – Ottawa Children's Treatment Centre had 1,064 people on the list, St. Joseph's Health Care London 1,050.
At a glance
| Children's Hospital Of Eastern Ontario – Ottawa Children's Treatment Centre | St. Joseph's Health Care London | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 1,064 | 1,050 |
| Median salary | $114,698 | $117,269 |
| Middle half | $106,775–$129,169 | $111,382–$132,162 |
| Highest salary | $400,000 | $483,821 |
| Total salaries | $130,708,109 | $136,161,101 |
| People, change | +1.0% vs 2024 | +25.7% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | −0.4% vs 2024 | +4.2% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Children's Hospital Of Eastern Ontario – Ottawa Children's Treatment Centre | St. Joseph's Health Care London |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | $155,000 | |
| 2001 | $122,879 | |
| 2002 | $146,475 | |
| 2003 | $169,684 | |
| 2005 | $150,427 | |
| 2006 | $139,262 | |
| 2007 | $137,076 | |
| 2008 | $118,629 | |
| 2009 | $122,252 | |
| 2010 | $123,260 | |
| 2011 | $118,993 | |
| 2012 | $119,666 | |
| 2013 | $118,090 | |
| 2014 | $114,472 | |
| 2015 | $120,397 | |
| 2016 | $115,483 | $115,606 |
| 2017 | $112,421 | $115,042 |
| 2018 | $109,919 | $114,417 |
| 2019 | $109,857 | $114,626 |
| 2020 | $110,180 | $111,451 |
| 2021 | $113,037 | $113,266 |
| 2022 | $111,570 | $109,398 |
| 2023 | $117,099 | |
| 2024 | $115,175 | $112,573 |
| 2025 | $114,698 | $117,269 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Children's Hospital Of Eastern Ontario – Ottawa Children's Treatment Centre | St. Joseph's Health Care London |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 17 | |
| 2001 | 52 | |
| 2002 | 54 | |
| 2003 | 55 | |
| 2005 | 85 | |
| 2006 | 107 | |
| 2007 | 126 | |
| 2008 | 168 | |
| 2009 | 149 | |
| 2010 | 147 | |
| 2011 | 158 | |
| 2012 | 147 | |
| 2013 | 171 | |
| 2014 | 208 | |
| 2015 | 176 | |
| 2016 | 143 | 178 |
| 2017 | 181 | 214 |
| 2018 | 208 | 223 |
| 2019 | 255 | 241 |
| 2020 | 312 | 308 |
| 2021 | 445 | 289 |
| 2022 | 501 | 454 |
| 2023 | 807 | |
| 2024 | 1,053 | 835 |
| 2025 | 1,064 | 1,050 |
Highest paid in 2025
Children's Hospital Of Eastern Ontario – Ottawa Children's Treatment Centre
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pranesh ChakrabortyChief, Department of Pediatrics / Chef(fe), Département de pédiatrie | $400,000 | $576 |
| 2 | Neal SondheimerPhysician / Médecin | $382,200 | $6 |
| 3 | Vera EtchesPresident and Chief Executive Officer / Président(e) et chef(fe) de la direction | $354,744 | $1,138 |
| 4 | Lindy SamsonChief of Staff and Chief Medical Officer / Chef(fe) de cabinet et médecin-chef(fe) | $333,498 | $1,383 |
| 5 | Kym BoycottPhysician / Médecin | $276,323 | $480 |
St. Joseph's Health Care London
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roy ButlerPresident and Chief Executive Officer | $483,821 | $14,681 |
| 2 | Adam DukelowIntegrated Vice President, Medical and Academic Affairs | $444,129 | $13,341 |
| 3 | Viraj MehtaPsychiatrist | $417,379 | $8,514 |
| 4 | Ajay PrakashPsychiatrist | $386,277 | $8,514 |
| 5 | Teresa BlichowskiPsychiatrist | $385,809 | $4,427 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Children's Hospital Of Eastern Ontario – Ottawa Children's Treatment Centre or St. Joseph's Health Care London?
By median salary in 2025, St. Joseph's Health Care London: $117,269 against $114,698.
Which has more people on the list?
Children's Hospital Of Eastern Ontario – Ottawa Children's Treatment Centre: 1,064 against 1,050 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2016?
In 2016 the median for Children's Hospital Of Eastern Ontario – Ottawa Children's Treatment Centre was $115,483 and for St. Joseph's Health Care London $115,606, a gap of $123; in 2025 the gap was $2,571.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
