Children's Hospital Of Eastern Ontario – Ottawa Children's Treatment Centre vs North York General Hospital
In 2025, the median salary for North York General Hospital was $4,460 (3.9%) higher than for Children's Hospital Of Eastern Ontario – Ottawa Children's Treatment Centre: $119,158 against $114,698. Children's Hospital Of Eastern Ontario – Ottawa Children's Treatment Centre had 1,064 people on the list, North York General Hospital 1,085.
At a glance
| Children's Hospital Of Eastern Ontario – Ottawa Children's Treatment Centre | North York General Hospital | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 1,064 | 1,085 |
| Median salary | $114,698 | $119,158 |
| Middle half | $106,775–$129,169 | $110,480–$131,279 |
| Highest salary | $400,000 | $551,569 |
| Total salaries | $130,708,109 | $138,697,636 |
| People, change | +1.0% vs 2024 | +20.8% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | −0.4% vs 2024 | +2.0% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Children's Hospital Of Eastern Ontario – Ottawa Children's Treatment Centre | North York General Hospital |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $153,094 | |
| 1997 | $146,879 | |
| 1998 | $149,767 | |
| 1999 | $150,730 | |
| 2000 | $157,595 | |
| 2001 | $138,641 | |
| 2002 | $128,154 | |
| 2003 | $121,267 | |
| 2004 | $129,673 | |
| 2005 | $118,734 | |
| 2006 | $121,187 | |
| 2007 | $121,936 | |
| 2008 | $122,265 | |
| 2009 | $113,473 | |
| 2010 | $114,657 | |
| 2011 | $115,988 | |
| 2012 | $111,515 | |
| 2013 | $112,926 | |
| 2014 | $114,883 | |
| 2015 | $116,759 | |
| 2016 | $115,483 | $118,424 |
| 2017 | $112,421 | $115,205 |
| 2018 | $109,919 | $108,552 |
| 2019 | $109,857 | $106,613 |
| 2020 | $110,180 | $107,894 |
| 2021 | $113,037 | $108,784 |
| 2022 | $111,570 | $110,333 |
| 2023 | $117,303 | |
| 2024 | $115,175 | $116,837 |
| 2025 | $114,698 | $119,158 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Children's Hospital Of Eastern Ontario – Ottawa Children's Treatment Centre | North York General Hospital |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 13 | |
| 1997 | 13 | |
| 1998 | 15 | |
| 1999 | 18 | |
| 2000 | 26 | |
| 2001 | 34 | |
| 2002 | 35 | |
| 2003 | 50 | |
| 2004 | 44 | |
| 2005 | 70 | |
| 2006 | 81 | |
| 2007 | 98 | |
| 2008 | 98 | |
| 2009 | 144 | |
| 2010 | 113 | |
| 2011 | 113 | |
| 2012 | 128 | |
| 2013 | 139 | |
| 2014 | 131 | |
| 2015 | 134 | |
| 2016 | 143 | 158 |
| 2017 | 181 | 176 |
| 2018 | 208 | 265 |
| 2019 | 255 | 304 |
| 2020 | 312 | 566 |
| 2021 | 445 | 421 |
| 2022 | 501 | 568 |
| 2023 | 819 | |
| 2024 | 1,053 | 898 |
| 2025 | 1,064 | 1,085 |
Highest paid in 2025
Children's Hospital Of Eastern Ontario – Ottawa Children's Treatment Centre
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pranesh ChakrabortyChief, Department of Pediatrics / Chef(fe), Département de pédiatrie | $400,000 | $576 |
| 2 | Neal SondheimerPhysician / Médecin | $382,200 | $6 |
| 3 | Vera EtchesPresident and Chief Executive Officer / Président(e) et chef(fe) de la direction | $354,744 | $1,138 |
| 4 | Lindy SamsonChief of Staff and Chief Medical Officer / Chef(fe) de cabinet et médecin-chef(fe) | $333,498 | $1,383 |
| 5 | Kym BoycottPhysician / Médecin | $276,323 | $480 |
North York General Hospital
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Everton GoodenPresident And Chief Executive Officer | $551,569 | $1,746 |
| 2 | Kevin KatzDirector | $514,150 | $1,295 |
| 3 | Dr.,Lorna MirhamPathologist | $387,395 | $923 |
| 4 | Illana RubenchikPathologist | $385,417 | $923 |
| 5 | Rudy DahdalExecutive Vice President, Clinical Programs and Chief Planning and Redevelopment Officer | $384,494 | $1,645 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Children's Hospital Of Eastern Ontario – Ottawa Children's Treatment Centre or North York General Hospital?
By median salary in 2025, North York General Hospital: $119,158 against $114,698.
Which has more people on the list?
North York General Hospital: 1,085 against 1,064 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2016?
In 2016 the median for Children's Hospital Of Eastern Ontario – Ottawa Children's Treatment Centre was $115,483 and for North York General Hospital $118,424, a gap of $2,942; in 2025 the gap was $4,460.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
