City Of Brampton vs Regional Municipality Of Halton
In 2025, the median salary for Regional Municipality Of Halton was $7,618 (6.3%) higher than for City Of Brampton: $128,827 against $121,209. City Of Brampton had 2,117 people on the list, Regional Municipality Of Halton 2,135.
At a glance
| City Of Brampton | Regional Municipality Of Halton | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 2,117 | 2,135 |
| Median salary | $121,209 | $128,827 |
| Middle half | $109,558–$136,856 | $113,783–$147,316 |
| Highest salary | $381,737 | $454,083 |
| Total salaries | $269,364,573 | $288,256,067 |
| People, change | +48.5% vs 2024 | +14.7% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +3.1% vs 2024 | +3.5% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Brampton | Regional Municipality Of Halton |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $111,004 | $104,400 |
| 1997 | $112,148 | |
| 1998 | $106,648 | $108,010 |
| 1999 | $111,255 | |
| 2000 | $107,924 | |
| 2001 | $111,684 | |
| 2003 | $118,177 | $110,372 |
| 2004 | $122,125 | |
| 2005 | $125,049 | |
| 2007 | $107,461 | |
| 2008 | $112,698 | |
| 2009 | $114,374 | |
| 2010 | $112,720 | $109,851 |
| 2011 | $114,057 | $109,507 |
| 2012 | $110,637 | $108,235 |
| 2013 | $112,776 | $109,420 |
| 2014 | $112,622 | $110,046 |
| 2015 | $112,964 | $110,673 |
| 2016 | $112,945 | $111,037 |
| 2017 | $111,135 | $112,088 |
| 2018 | $111,112 | $113,540 |
| 2019 | $112,783 | $115,041 |
| 2020 | $114,972 | $115,563 |
| 2021 | $113,858 | $117,405 |
| 2022 | $117,132 | $118,132 |
| 2023 | $117,400 | $118,876 |
| 2024 | $117,621 | $124,523 |
| 2025 | $121,209 | $128,827 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Brampton | Regional Municipality Of Halton |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 4 | 8 |
| 1997 | 7 | |
| 1998 | 11 | 5 |
| 1999 | 13 | |
| 2000 | 13 | |
| 2001 | 15 | |
| 2003 | 29 | 30 |
| 2004 | 30 | |
| 2005 | 41 | |
| 2007 | 90 | |
| 2008 | 160 | |
| 2009 | 146 | |
| 2010 | 247 | 283 |
| 2011 | 229 | 342 |
| 2012 | 346 | 393 |
| 2013 | 308 | 500 |
| 2014 | 426 | 751 |
| 2015 | 426 | 700 |
| 2016 | 454 | 791 |
| 2017 | 764 | 850 |
| 2018 | 820 | 879 |
| 2019 | 919 | 967 |
| 2020 | 1,002 | 1,168 |
| 2021 | 1,073 | 1,288 |
| 2022 | 1,194 | 1,400 |
| 2023 | 1,365 | 1,464 |
| 2024 | 1,426 | 1,862 |
| 2025 | 2,117 | 2,135 |
Highest paid in 2025
City Of Brampton
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marlon KallideenChief Administrative Officer | $381,737 | $24,866 |
| 2 | Alex MilojevicCommissioner, Corporate Support Services | $334,580 | $20,413 |
| 3 | William BoyesCommissioner, Community Services | $282,432 | $4,882 |
| 4 | Jason TammingCommissioner, Corporate Support Services | $255,765 | $20,341 |
| 5 | Steve GaneshCommissioner, Planning, Building and Growth Management | $253,105 | $20,387 |
Regional Municipality Of Halton
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen TannerChief, Police | $454,083 | $19,099 |
| 2 | Jeffery HillDeputy Chief | $379,837 | $27,978 |
| 3 | Roger James WilkieDeputy Chief | $361,703 | $22,535 |
| 4 | Kevin James MaherDeputy Chief | $356,697 | $24,151 |
| 5 | Andrew FarrChief Administrative Officer | $344,878 | $13,254 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, City Of Brampton or Regional Municipality Of Halton?
By median salary in 2025, Regional Municipality Of Halton: $128,827 against $121,209.
Which has more people on the list?
Regional Municipality Of Halton: 2,135 against 2,117 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1996?
In 1996 the median for City Of Brampton was $111,004 and for Regional Municipality Of Halton $104,400, a gap of $6,604; in 2025 the gap was $7,618.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
