City Of Brampton vs Regional Municipality Of York
In 2025, the median salary for City Of Brampton was $3,151 (2.7%) higher than for Regional Municipality Of York: $121,209 against $118,058. City Of Brampton had 2,117 people on the list, Regional Municipality Of York 2,400.
At a glance
| City Of Brampton | Regional Municipality Of York | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 2,117 | 2,400 |
| Median salary | $121,209 | $118,058 |
| Middle half | $109,558–$136,856 | $107,451–$136,110 |
| Highest salary | $381,737 | $375,023 |
| Total salaries | $269,364,573 | $303,386,018 |
| People, change | +48.5% vs 2024 | +17.6% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +3.1% vs 2024 | +0.5% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Brampton | Regional Municipality Of York |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $111,004 | $116,521 |
| 1997 | $112,148 | |
| 1998 | $106,648 | |
| 1999 | $111,255 | |
| 2000 | $107,924 | |
| 2001 | $111,684 | |
| 2003 | $118,177 | $112,896 |
| 2004 | $122,125 | |
| 2005 | $125,049 | |
| 2007 | $107,461 | $111,494 |
| 2008 | $112,698 | $111,302 |
| 2009 | $114,374 | $113,071 |
| 2010 | $112,720 | $110,418 |
| 2011 | $114,057 | $110,771 |
| 2012 | $110,637 | $117,555 |
| 2013 | $112,776 | $118,513 |
| 2014 | $112,622 | $117,561 |
| 2015 | $112,964 | $116,293 |
| 2016 | $112,945 | $116,027 |
| 2017 | $111,135 | $114,927 |
| 2018 | $111,112 | $115,481 |
| 2019 | $112,783 | $116,121 |
| 2020 | $114,972 | $117,431 |
| 2021 | $113,858 | $119,682 |
| 2022 | $117,132 | $116,758 |
| 2023 | $117,400 | $116,299 |
| 2024 | $117,621 | $117,502 |
| 2025 | $121,209 | $118,058 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Brampton | Regional Municipality Of York |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 4 | 8 |
| 1997 | 7 | |
| 1998 | 11 | |
| 1999 | 13 | |
| 2000 | 13 | |
| 2001 | 15 | |
| 2003 | 29 | 116 |
| 2004 | 30 | |
| 2005 | 41 | |
| 2007 | 90 | 165 |
| 2008 | 160 | 236 |
| 2009 | 146 | 249 |
| 2010 | 247 | 686 |
| 2011 | 229 | 823 |
| 2012 | 346 | 441 |
| 2013 | 308 | 491 |
| 2014 | 426 | 691 |
| 2015 | 426 | 661 |
| 2016 | 454 | 727 |
| 2017 | 764 | 958 |
| 2018 | 820 | 1,033 |
| 2019 | 919 | 1,166 |
| 2020 | 1,002 | 1,437 |
| 2021 | 1,073 | 1,445 |
| 2022 | 1,194 | 1,817 |
| 2023 | 1,365 | 1,807 |
| 2024 | 1,426 | 2,040 |
| 2025 | 2,117 | 2,400 |
Highest paid in 2025
City Of Brampton
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marlon KallideenChief Administrative Officer | $381,737 | $24,866 |
| 2 | Alex MilojevicCommissioner, Corporate Support Services | $334,580 | $20,413 |
| 3 | William BoyesCommissioner, Community Services | $282,432 | $4,882 |
| 4 | Jason TammingCommissioner, Corporate Support Services | $255,765 | $20,341 |
| 5 | Steve GaneshCommissioner, Planning, Building and Growth Management | $253,105 | $20,387 |
Regional Municipality Of York
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Erin MahoneyChief Administrative Officer | $375,023 | $12,433 |
| 2 | Joanne FernandesAssociate Medical Officer of Health | $304,059 | $717 |
| 3 | Dino BassoCommissioner Corporate Services | $301,109 | $12,262 |
| 4 | Kathryn CleverleyAssociate Medical Officer of Health | $279,489 | $708 |
| 5 | Sarah ErdmanAssociate Medical Officer of Health | $277,375 | $11,112 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, City Of Brampton or Regional Municipality Of York?
By median salary in 2025, City Of Brampton: $121,209 against $118,058.
Which has more people on the list?
Regional Municipality Of York: 2,400 against 2,117 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1996?
In 1996 the median for City Of Brampton was $111,004 and for Regional Municipality Of York $116,521, a gap of $5,517; in 2025 the gap was $3,151.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
