City Of Cambridge vs County Of Essex
In 2025, the median salary for City Of Cambridge was $17,248 (15.4%) higher than for County Of Essex: $129,249 against $112,001. City Of Cambridge had 304 people on the list, County Of Essex 286.
At a glance
| City Of Cambridge | County Of Essex | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 304 | 286 |
| Median salary | $129,249 | $112,001 |
| Middle half | $113,063–$148,469 | $105,633–$128,113 |
| Highest salary | $230,144 | $256,862 |
| Total salaries | $40,659,095 | $34,480,154 |
| People, change | +16.0% vs 2024 | +21.2% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | −0.4% vs 2024 | +1.2% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Cambridge | County Of Essex |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | $105,412 | |
| 1998 | $109,798 | $100,613 |
| 2000 | $102,108 | |
| 2001 | $107,075 | |
| 2002 | $117,770 | |
| 2003 | $115,701 | $105,488 |
| 2004 | $115,261 | $130,271 |
| 2005 | $109,901 | $100,568 |
| 2006 | $104,779 | |
| 2007 | $108,671 | $106,521 |
| 2008 | $107,817 | $109,286 |
| 2009 | $107,525 | $108,918 |
| 2010 | $108,394 | $106,290 |
| 2011 | $108,134 | $107,961 |
| 2012 | $114,067 | $111,295 |
| 2013 | $112,369 | $113,683 |
| 2014 | $115,541 | $116,235 |
| 2015 | $118,867 | $124,914 |
| 2016 | $114,178 | $110,007 |
| 2017 | $116,118 | $111,647 |
| 2018 | $126,670 | $113,515 |
| 2019 | $122,519 | $112,562 |
| 2020 | $122,415 | $111,400 |
| 2021 | $123,649 | $109,491 |
| 2022 | $127,646 | $109,808 |
| 2023 | $123,810 | $110,415 |
| 2024 | $129,708 | $110,660 |
| 2025 | $129,249 | $112,001 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Cambridge | County Of Essex |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 1 | |
| 1998 | 1 | 1 |
| 2000 | 6 | |
| 2001 | 6 | |
| 2002 | 8 | |
| 2003 | 9 | 18 |
| 2004 | 16 | 10 |
| 2005 | 17 | 5 |
| 2006 | 8 | |
| 2007 | 47 | 6 |
| 2008 | 51 | 8 |
| 2009 | 53 | 21 |
| 2010 | 48 | 18 |
| 2011 | 127 | 18 |
| 2012 | 88 | 19 |
| 2013 | 86 | 18 |
| 2014 | 156 | 25 |
| 2015 | 190 | 26 |
| 2016 | 167 | 36 |
| 2017 | 170 | 33 |
| 2018 | 193 | 44 |
| 2019 | 191 | 51 |
| 2020 | 203 | 92 |
| 2021 | 217 | 84 |
| 2022 | 249 | 132 |
| 2023 | 251 | 185 |
| 2024 | 262 | 236 |
| 2025 | 304 | 286 |
Highest paid in 2025
City Of Cambridge
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yogeshkumar ShahGeneral Manager – Infrastructure Services | $230,144 | $7,435 |
| 2 | Hardy BrombergGeneral Manager – Planning and Growth | $224,824 | $7,410 |
| 3 | Cheryl ZahnleiterGeneral Manager – Customer and Financial Services | $224,747 | $7,410 |
| 4 | David CalderCity Manager | $212,277 | $4,465 |
| 5 | Robin MartinFire Chief | $211,866 | $4,768 |
County Of Essex
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sandra ZwiersChief Administrative Officer | $256,862 | $1,384 |
| 2 | Allan BothamDirector, Infrastructure and Planning Services | $208,690 | $1,610 |
| 3 | Jayne Brooks KellerAdministrator, Sun Parlor Home | $207,244 | $280 |
| 4 | David SundinDirector, Legislative and Legal Services | $199,795 | $1,050 |
| 5 | Sarah BezaireDistrict Chief, Emergency Medical Services | $192,309 | $776 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, City Of Cambridge or County Of Essex?
By median salary in 2025, City Of Cambridge: $129,249 against $112,001.
Which has more people on the list?
City Of Cambridge: 304 against 286 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1998?
In 1998 the median for City Of Cambridge was $109,798 and for County Of Essex $100,613, a gap of $9,185; in 2025 the gap was $17,248.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
