Compare · Employers
City Of Cambridge vs City Of Sarnia
In 2025, the median salary for City Of Sarnia was $2,086 (1.6%) higher than for City Of Cambridge: $131,335 against $129,249. City Of Cambridge had 304 people on the list, City Of Sarnia 315.
At a glance
| City Of Cambridge | City Of Sarnia | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 304 | 315 |
| Median salary | $129,249 | $131,335 |
| Middle half | $113,063–$148,469 | $118,415–$148,457 |
| Highest salary | $230,144 | $278,999 |
| Total salaries | $40,659,095 | $42,818,866 |
| People, change | +16.0% vs 2024 | +4.0% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | −0.4% vs 2024 | +0.8% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
City Of CambridgeCity Of Sarnia
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Cambridge | City Of Sarnia |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | $105,412 | |
| 1998 | $109,798 | $102,182 |
| 1999 | $104,198 | |
| 2000 | $102,108 | $109,439 |
| 2001 | $107,075 | $108,549 |
| 2002 | $117,770 | $106,553 |
| 2003 | $115,701 | $108,376 |
| 2004 | $115,261 | $109,050 |
| 2005 | $109,901 | $111,385 |
| 2006 | $112,421 | |
| 2007 | $108,671 | $111,334 |
| 2008 | $107,817 | $105,841 |
| 2009 | $107,525 | $106,631 |
| 2010 | $108,394 | $107,241 |
| 2011 | $108,134 | $107,208 |
| 2012 | $114,067 | $110,293 |
| 2013 | $112,369 | $111,677 |
| 2014 | $115,541 | $113,509 |
| 2015 | $118,867 | $114,883 |
| 2016 | $114,178 | $111,708 |
| 2017 | $116,118 | $113,451 |
| 2018 | $126,670 | $114,079 |
| 2019 | $122,519 | $121,110 |
| 2020 | $122,415 | $121,187 |
| 2021 | $123,649 | $120,440 |
| 2022 | $127,646 | $125,052 |
| 2023 | $123,810 | $126,013 |
| 2024 | $129,708 | $130,335 |
| 2025 | $129,249 | $131,335 |
People on the list by year
City Of CambridgeCity Of Sarnia
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Cambridge | City Of Sarnia |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 1 | |
| 1998 | 1 | 2 |
| 1999 | 2 | |
| 2000 | 6 | 2 |
| 2001 | 6 | 3 |
| 2002 | 8 | 4 |
| 2003 | 9 | 6 |
| 2004 | 16 | 11 |
| 2005 | 17 | 12 |
| 2006 | 14 | |
| 2007 | 47 | 47 |
| 2008 | 51 | 65 |
| 2009 | 53 | 95 |
| 2010 | 48 | 97 |
| 2011 | 127 | 110 |
| 2012 | 88 | 117 |
| 2013 | 86 | 139 |
| 2014 | 156 | 143 |
| 2015 | 190 | 189 |
| 2016 | 167 | 238 |
| 2017 | 170 | 238 |
| 2018 | 193 | 249 |
| 2019 | 191 | 256 |
| 2020 | 203 | 264 |
| 2021 | 217 | 255 |
| 2022 | 249 | 246 |
| 2023 | 251 | 268 |
| 2024 | 262 | 303 |
| 2025 | 304 | 315 |
Highest paid in 2025
City Of Cambridge
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yogeshkumar ShahGeneral Manager – Infrastructure Services | $230,144 | $7,435 |
| 2 | Hardy BrombergGeneral Manager – Planning and Growth | $224,824 | $7,410 |
| 3 | Cheryl ZahnleiterGeneral Manager – Customer and Financial Services | $224,747 | $7,410 |
| 4 | David CalderCity Manager | $212,277 | $4,465 |
| 5 | Robin MartinFire Chief | $211,866 | $4,768 |
City Of Sarnia
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris CarterChief Administrative Officer | $278,999 | $13,749 |
| 2 | Derek William DavisChief of Police | $278,428 | $13,248 |
| 3 | Michael Van SickleDeputy Chief of Police | $219,280 | $12,331 |
| 4 | Ronald HansenDeputy Chief of Police | $218,439 | $12,003 |
| 5 | David JacksonGeneral Manager, Engineering and Operations | $212,839 | $7,749 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, City Of Cambridge or City Of Sarnia?
By median salary in 2025, City Of Sarnia: $131,335 against $129,249.
Which has more people on the list?
City Of Sarnia: 315 against 304 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1998?
In 1998 the median for City Of Cambridge was $109,798 and for City Of Sarnia $102,182, a gap of $7,617; in 2025 the gap was $2,086.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
