City Of Oshawa vs City Of Peterborough
In 2025, the median salary for City Of Peterborough was $445 (0.3%) higher than for City Of Oshawa: $129,913 against $129,468. City Of Oshawa had 423 people on the list, City Of Peterborough 451.
At a glance
| City Of Oshawa | City Of Peterborough | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 423 | 451 |
| Median salary | $129,468 | $129,913 |
| Middle half | $116,604–$149,831 | $116,148–$145,301 |
| Highest salary | $305,165 | $330,327 |
| Total salaries | $57,770,563 | $61,381,645 |
| People, change | +14.6% vs 2024 | +23.2% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +5.4% vs 2024 | +3.4% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Oshawa | City Of Peterborough |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $100,874 | |
| 1997 | $100,874 | |
| 1998 | $108,371 | |
| 1999 | $107,130 | $101,811 |
| 2000 | $109,799 | $108,932 |
| 2001 | $110,321 | $111,154 |
| 2002 | $112,151 | $120,725 |
| 2003 | $107,373 | $107,154 |
| 2004 | $109,382 | $109,884 |
| 2005 | $113,143 | $109,284 |
| 2006 | $117,094 | $110,036 |
| 2007 | $110,025 | $109,146 |
| 2008 | $107,477 | $108,233 |
| 2009 | $105,690 | $110,832 |
| 2010 | $105,391 | $111,641 |
| 2011 | $106,308 | $109,673 |
| 2012 | $112,527 | $112,354 |
| 2013 | $110,123 | $108,815 |
| 2014 | $110,080 | $108,774 |
| 2015 | $118,020 | $111,787 |
| 2016 | $113,271 | $110,205 |
| 2017 | $116,068 | $110,647 |
| 2018 | $117,600 | $110,961 |
| 2019 | $116,819 | $114,619 |
| 2020 | $120,306 | $113,973 |
| 2021 | $120,617 | $118,187 |
| 2022 | $130,932 | $119,172 |
| 2023 | $122,049 | $119,267 |
| 2024 | $122,810 | $125,696 |
| 2025 | $129,468 | $129,913 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Oshawa | City Of Peterborough |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 3 | |
| 1997 | 3 | |
| 1998 | 5 | |
| 1999 | 3 | 1 |
| 2000 | 5 | 2 |
| 2001 | 13 | 2 |
| 2002 | 15 | 3 |
| 2003 | 16 | 6 |
| 2004 | 18 | 13 |
| 2005 | 19 | 13 |
| 2006 | 21 | 20 |
| 2007 | 42 | 24 |
| 2008 | 73 | 51 |
| 2009 | 71 | 65 |
| 2010 | 82 | 63 |
| 2011 | 89 | 84 |
| 2012 | 147 | 136 |
| 2013 | 117 | 112 |
| 2014 | 125 | 142 |
| 2015 | 229 | 220 |
| 2016 | 204 | 193 |
| 2017 | 225 | 215 |
| 2018 | 248 | 242 |
| 2019 | 259 | 253 |
| 2020 | 287 | 258 |
| 2021 | 285 | 268 |
| 2022 | 319 | 275 |
| 2023 | 322 | 300 |
| 2024 | 369 | 366 |
| 2025 | 423 | 451 |
Highest paid in 2025
City Of Oshawa
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tracy AdamsChief Administrative Officer | $305,165 | $1,310 |
| 2 | Stephanie SinnottCommissioner, Corporate and Finance Services | $280,670 | $1,161 |
| 3 | Adam GrantCommissioner, Safety and Facilities Services | $270,262 | $1,161 |
| 4 | Anthony AmbraCommissioner, Economic and Development Services | $270,072 | $1,161 |
| 5 | Kevin AlexanderCommissioner, Community and Operations Services | $250,464 | $1,078 |
City Of Peterborough
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jasbir RainaChief Administrative Officer | $330,327 | $1,808 |
| 2 | Stuart BettsChief of Police | $280,817 | $20,027 |
| 3 | Richard FreymondCommissioner, Finance and Corporate Support Services | $271,795 | $1,486 |
| 4 | Sheldon LaidmanCommissioner, Community Services | $271,795 | $1,486 |
| 5 | David PottsCommissioner, Legislative Services/City Solicitor | $265,666 | $1,456 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, City Of Oshawa or City Of Peterborough?
By median salary in 2025, City Of Peterborough: $129,913 against $129,468.
Which has more people on the list?
City Of Peterborough: 451 against 423 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1999?
In 1999 the median for City Of Oshawa was $107,130 and for City Of Peterborough $101,811, a gap of $5,319; in 2025 the gap was $445.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
