City Of Oshawa vs Municipality Of Chatham-Kent
In 2025, the median salary for City Of Oshawa was $2,412 (1.9%) higher than for Municipality Of Chatham-Kent: $129,468 against $127,056. City Of Oshawa had 423 people on the list, Municipality Of Chatham-Kent 464.
At a glance
| City Of Oshawa | Municipality Of Chatham-Kent | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 423 | 464 |
| Median salary | $129,468 | $127,056 |
| Middle half | $116,604–$149,831 | $109,989–$146,050 |
| Highest salary | $305,165 | $347,276 |
| Total salaries | $57,770,563 | $61,735,984 |
| People, change | +14.6% vs 2024 | +18.4% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +5.4% vs 2024 | +3.5% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Oshawa | Municipality Of Chatham-Kent |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $100,874 | |
| 1997 | $100,874 | |
| 1998 | $108,371 | $135,175 |
| 1999 | $107,130 | $103,653 |
| 2000 | $109,799 | $119,485 |
| 2001 | $110,321 | $110,150 |
| 2002 | $112,151 | $111,888 |
| 2003 | $107,373 | $116,149 |
| 2004 | $109,382 | $118,412 |
| 2005 | $113,143 | $114,398 |
| 2006 | $117,094 | $112,730 |
| 2007 | $110,025 | $115,693 |
| 2008 | $107,477 | $106,323 |
| 2009 | $105,690 | $108,873 |
| 2010 | $105,391 | $108,500 |
| 2011 | $106,308 | $106,744 |
| 2012 | $112,527 | $108,251 |
| 2013 | $110,123 | $113,190 |
| 2014 | $110,080 | $109,977 |
| 2015 | $118,020 | $110,780 |
| 2016 | $113,271 | $110,829 |
| 2017 | $116,068 | $110,882 |
| 2018 | $117,600 | $111,435 |
| 2019 | $116,819 | $111,377 |
| 2020 | $120,306 | $115,356 |
| 2021 | $120,617 | $116,032 |
| 2022 | $130,932 | $120,392 |
| 2023 | $122,049 | $123,298 |
| 2024 | $122,810 | $122,736 |
| 2025 | $129,468 | $127,056 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Oshawa | Municipality Of Chatham-Kent |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 3 | |
| 1997 | 3 | |
| 1998 | 5 | 2 |
| 1999 | 3 | 2 |
| 2000 | 5 | 6 |
| 2001 | 13 | 7 |
| 2002 | 15 | 17 |
| 2003 | 16 | 16 |
| 2004 | 18 | 14 |
| 2005 | 19 | 18 |
| 2006 | 21 | 21 |
| 2007 | 42 | 29 |
| 2008 | 73 | 58 |
| 2009 | 71 | 74 |
| 2010 | 82 | 88 |
| 2011 | 89 | 95 |
| 2012 | 147 | 105 |
| 2013 | 117 | 142 |
| 2014 | 125 | 149 |
| 2015 | 229 | 165 |
| 2016 | 204 | 185 |
| 2017 | 225 | 228 |
| 2018 | 248 | 250 |
| 2019 | 259 | 264 |
| 2020 | 287 | 296 |
| 2021 | 285 | 302 |
| 2022 | 319 | 326 |
| 2023 | 322 | 319 |
| 2024 | 369 | 392 |
| 2025 | 423 | 464 |
Highest paid in 2025
City Of Oshawa
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tracy AdamsChief Administrative Officer | $305,165 | $1,310 |
| 2 | Stephanie SinnottCommissioner, Corporate and Finance Services | $280,670 | $1,161 |
| 3 | Adam GrantCommissioner, Safety and Facilities Services | $270,262 | $1,161 |
| 4 | Anthony AmbraCommissioner, Economic and Development Services | $270,072 | $1,161 |
| 5 | Kevin AlexanderCommissioner, Community and Operations Services | $250,464 | $1,078 |
Municipality Of Chatham-Kent
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael DubenChief Administrative Officer | $347,276 | $15,832 |
| 2 | Shanker NesathuraiMedical Officer Of Health | $328,012 | $0 |
| 3 | Kirk EarleyPolice Chief | $283,007 | $12,105 |
| 4 | Edward SoldoGeneral Manager, Infrastructure, Engineering Services | $255,067 | $7,432 |
| 5 | Jodi GuilmetteGeneral Manager, Health and Human Services / Chief Executive Officer Public Health | $246,860 | $7,432 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, City Of Oshawa or Municipality Of Chatham-Kent?
By median salary in 2025, City Of Oshawa: $129,468 against $127,056.
Which has more people on the list?
Municipality Of Chatham-Kent: 464 against 423 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1998?
In 1998 the median for City Of Oshawa was $108,371 and for Municipality Of Chatham-Kent $135,175, a gap of $26,803; in 2025 the gap was $2,412.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
