Compare · Employers
City Of Waterloo vs Town Of Whitby
In 2025, the median salary for Town Of Whitby was $13,710 (10.8%) higher than for City Of Waterloo: $140,719 against $127,009. City Of Waterloo had 342 people on the list, Town Of Whitby 380.
At a glance
| City Of Waterloo | Town Of Whitby | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 342 | 380 |
| Median salary | $127,009 | $140,719 |
| Middle half | $112,723–$145,995 | $122,501–$154,185 |
| Highest salary | $302,315 | $314,476 |
| Total salaries | $45,488,228 | $54,032,371 |
| People, change | +34.6% vs 2024 | +23.8% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +2.9% vs 2024 | +9.6% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
City Of WaterlooTown Of Whitby
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Waterloo | Town Of Whitby |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | $114,874 | $100,595 |
| 1998 | $115,462 | $104,269 |
| 1999 | $120,492 | |
| 2000 | $123,932 | $107,908 |
| 2001 | $107,531 | $116,725 |
| 2002 | $110,325 | $131,027 |
| 2003 | $107,367 | $108,999 |
| 2004 | $116,467 | $112,014 |
| 2005 | $119,871 | $119,995 |
| 2006 | $119,547 | $119,500 |
| 2007 | $110,253 | $106,747 |
| 2008 | $108,349 | $112,091 |
| 2009 | $110,811 | $109,517 |
| 2010 | $106,923 | $108,386 |
| 2011 | $109,408 | $109,708 |
| 2012 | $108,674 | $108,291 |
| 2013 | $113,214 | $110,981 |
| 2014 | $110,566 | $131,218 |
| 2015 | $112,806 | $112,510 |
| 2016 | $109,669 | $109,468 |
| 2017 | $117,215 | $118,515 |
| 2018 | $109,467 | $115,158 |
| 2019 | $115,257 | $118,272 |
| 2020 | $115,719 | $113,047 |
| 2021 | $117,407 | $115,618 |
| 2022 | $121,691 | $136,076 |
| 2023 | $124,512 | $126,092 |
| 2024 | $123,425 | $128,449 |
| 2025 | $127,009 | $140,719 |
People on the list by year
City Of WaterlooTown Of Whitby
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Waterloo | Town Of Whitby |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 1 | 1 |
| 1998 | 1 | 1 |
| 1999 | 1 | |
| 2000 | 1 | 1 |
| 2001 | 6 | 1 |
| 2002 | 5 | 1 |
| 2003 | 9 | 7 |
| 2004 | 6 | 6 |
| 2005 | 9 | 9 |
| 2006 | 8 | 11 |
| 2007 | 15 | 33 |
| 2008 | 26 | 40 |
| 2009 | 25 | 37 |
| 2010 | 37 | 35 |
| 2011 | 63 | 49 |
| 2012 | 63 | 61 |
| 2013 | 66 | 65 |
| 2014 | 113 | 146 |
| 2015 | 88 | 107 |
| 2016 | 103 | 118 |
| 2017 | 157 | 148 |
| 2018 | 171 | 156 |
| 2019 | 182 | 196 |
| 2020 | 184 | 198 |
| 2021 | 190 | 213 |
| 2022 | 200 | 256 |
| 2023 | 204 | 257 |
| 2024 | 254 | 307 |
| 2025 | 342 | 380 |
Highest paid in 2025
City Of Waterloo
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tim AndersonChief Administrative Officer | $302,315 | $9,599 |
| 2 | Ron OrmsonCommissioner, Integrated Planning and Public Works | $248,679 | $3,127 |
| 3 | Filipa ReynoldsCommissioner, Corporate Services | $234,271 | $3,384 |
| 4 | Craig LichtySenior Captain | $221,220 | $1,150 |
| 5 | Alexandra (Sandy) Van SolmDeputy Fire Chief | $220,744 | $3,880 |
Town Of Whitby
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matthew GaskellChief Administrative Officer | $314,476 | $17,122 |
| 2 | John RomanoCommissioner of Community Services | $251,868 | $3,603 |
| 3 | Fuwing WongCommissioner of Financial Services and Treasurer | $251,868 | $3,603 |
| 4 | Francesco SantaguidaCommissioner of Legal Services and Town Solicitor | $251,868 | $3,603 |
| 5 | Roger SaundersCommissioner of Planning and Development | $251,868 | $3,603 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, City Of Waterloo or Town Of Whitby?
By median salary in 2025, Town Of Whitby: $140,719 against $127,009.
Which has more people on the list?
Town Of Whitby: 380 against 342 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1997?
In 1997 the median for City Of Waterloo was $114,874 and for Town Of Whitby $100,595, a gap of $14,279; in 2025 the gap was $13,710.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
