Compare · Employers
City Of Sarnia vs City Of Waterloo
In 2025, the median salary for City Of Sarnia was $4,326 (3.4%) higher than for City Of Waterloo: $131,335 against $127,009. City Of Sarnia had 315 people on the list, City Of Waterloo 342.
At a glance
| City Of Sarnia | City Of Waterloo | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 315 | 342 |
| Median salary | $131,335 | $127,009 |
| Middle half | $118,415–$148,457 | $112,723–$145,995 |
| Highest salary | $278,999 | $302,315 |
| Total salaries | $42,818,866 | $45,488,228 |
| People, change | +4.0% vs 2024 | +34.6% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +0.8% vs 2024 | +2.9% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
City Of SarniaCity Of Waterloo
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Sarnia | City Of Waterloo |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | $114,874 | |
| 1998 | $102,182 | $115,462 |
| 1999 | $104,198 | $120,492 |
| 2000 | $109,439 | $123,932 |
| 2001 | $108,549 | $107,531 |
| 2002 | $106,553 | $110,325 |
| 2003 | $108,376 | $107,367 |
| 2004 | $109,050 | $116,467 |
| 2005 | $111,385 | $119,871 |
| 2006 | $112,421 | $119,547 |
| 2007 | $111,334 | $110,253 |
| 2008 | $105,841 | $108,349 |
| 2009 | $106,631 | $110,811 |
| 2010 | $107,241 | $106,923 |
| 2011 | $107,208 | $109,408 |
| 2012 | $110,293 | $108,674 |
| 2013 | $111,677 | $113,214 |
| 2014 | $113,509 | $110,566 |
| 2015 | $114,883 | $112,806 |
| 2016 | $111,708 | $109,669 |
| 2017 | $113,451 | $117,215 |
| 2018 | $114,079 | $109,467 |
| 2019 | $121,110 | $115,257 |
| 2020 | $121,187 | $115,719 |
| 2021 | $120,440 | $117,407 |
| 2022 | $125,052 | $121,691 |
| 2023 | $126,013 | $124,512 |
| 2024 | $130,335 | $123,425 |
| 2025 | $131,335 | $127,009 |
People on the list by year
City Of SarniaCity Of Waterloo
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Sarnia | City Of Waterloo |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 1 | |
| 1998 | 2 | 1 |
| 1999 | 2 | 1 |
| 2000 | 2 | 1 |
| 2001 | 3 | 6 |
| 2002 | 4 | 5 |
| 2003 | 6 | 9 |
| 2004 | 11 | 6 |
| 2005 | 12 | 9 |
| 2006 | 14 | 8 |
| 2007 | 47 | 15 |
| 2008 | 65 | 26 |
| 2009 | 95 | 25 |
| 2010 | 97 | 37 |
| 2011 | 110 | 63 |
| 2012 | 117 | 63 |
| 2013 | 139 | 66 |
| 2014 | 143 | 113 |
| 2015 | 189 | 88 |
| 2016 | 238 | 103 |
| 2017 | 238 | 157 |
| 2018 | 249 | 171 |
| 2019 | 256 | 182 |
| 2020 | 264 | 184 |
| 2021 | 255 | 190 |
| 2022 | 246 | 200 |
| 2023 | 268 | 204 |
| 2024 | 303 | 254 |
| 2025 | 315 | 342 |
Highest paid in 2025
City Of Sarnia
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris CarterChief Administrative Officer | $278,999 | $13,749 |
| 2 | Derek William DavisChief of Police | $278,428 | $13,248 |
| 3 | Michael Van SickleDeputy Chief of Police | $219,280 | $12,331 |
| 4 | Ronald HansenDeputy Chief of Police | $218,439 | $12,003 |
| 5 | David JacksonGeneral Manager, Engineering and Operations | $212,839 | $7,749 |
City Of Waterloo
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tim AndersonChief Administrative Officer | $302,315 | $9,599 |
| 2 | Ron OrmsonCommissioner, Integrated Planning and Public Works | $248,679 | $3,127 |
| 3 | Filipa ReynoldsCommissioner, Corporate Services | $234,271 | $3,384 |
| 4 | Craig LichtySenior Captain | $221,220 | $1,150 |
| 5 | Alexandra (Sandy) Van SolmDeputy Fire Chief | $220,744 | $3,880 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, City Of Sarnia or City Of Waterloo?
By median salary in 2025, City Of Sarnia: $131,335 against $127,009.
Which has more people on the list?
City Of Waterloo: 342 against 315 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1998?
In 1998 the median for City Of Sarnia was $102,182 and for City Of Waterloo $115,462, a gap of $13,280; in 2025 the gap was $4,326.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
