Collingwood General And Marine Hospital vs Pembroke Regional Hospital
In 2025, the median salary for Collingwood General And Marine Hospital was $3,907 (3.4%) higher than for Pembroke Regional Hospital: $120,052 against $116,146. Collingwood General And Marine Hospital had 168 people on the list, Pembroke Regional Hospital 165.
At a glance
| Collingwood General And Marine Hospital | Pembroke Regional Hospital | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 168 | 165 |
| Median salary | $120,052 | $116,146 |
| Middle half | $112,150–$137,729 | $107,817–$125,370 |
| Highest salary | $295,318 | $330,877 |
| Total salaries | $21,207,820 | $19,889,694 |
| People, change | +15.1% vs 2024 | +12.2% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +2.5% vs 2024 | +2.1% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Collingwood General And Marine Hospital | Pembroke Regional Hospital |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $110,127 | |
| 1997 | $119,414 | |
| 1998 | $114,992 | |
| 2004 | $142,328 | |
| 2005 | $134,362 | $141,087 |
| 2006 | $111,892 | $144,921 |
| 2007 | $117,862 | $102,925 |
| 2008 | $113,537 | $105,211 |
| 2009 | $103,660 | $106,921 |
| 2010 | $118,531 | $108,294 |
| 2011 | $107,231 | $108,294 |
| 2012 | $103,733 | $109,236 |
| 2013 | $103,528 | $108,011 |
| 2014 | $104,200 | $111,695 |
| 2015 | $105,183 | $107,829 |
| 2016 | $105,980 | $104,323 |
| 2017 | $108,014 | $107,644 |
| 2018 | $109,374 | $107,816 |
| 2019 | $107,985 | $109,255 |
| 2020 | $109,954 | $109,025 |
| 2021 | $110,647 | $108,422 |
| 2022 | $115,005 | $108,517 |
| 2023 | $119,664 | $113,139 |
| 2024 | $117,093 | $113,738 |
| 2025 | $120,052 | $116,146 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Collingwood General And Marine Hospital | Pembroke Regional Hospital |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 1 | |
| 1997 | 1 | |
| 1998 | 1 | |
| 2004 | 5 | |
| 2005 | 2 | 5 |
| 2006 | 4 | 6 |
| 2007 | 4 | 11 |
| 2008 | 4 | 15 |
| 2009 | 7 | 17 |
| 2010 | 4 | 17 |
| 2011 | 6 | 19 |
| 2012 | 10 | 22 |
| 2013 | 17 | 20 |
| 2014 | 16 | 18 |
| 2015 | 14 | 20 |
| 2016 | 25 | 39 |
| 2017 | 24 | 35 |
| 2018 | 31 | 43 |
| 2019 | 36 | 44 |
| 2020 | 70 | 70 |
| 2021 | 66 | 60 |
| 2022 | 78 | 88 |
| 2023 | 122 | 151 |
| 2024 | 146 | 147 |
| 2025 | 168 | 165 |
Highest paid in 2025
Collingwood General And Marine Hospital
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael LacroixChief Executive Officer | $295,318 | $1,808 |
| 2 | Rosemary FrketichVice President | $205,051 | $1,406 |
| 3 | Kathleen De PellegrinVice President | $205,045 | $1,406 |
| 4 | Shannon MunroRegistered Nurse | $171,088 | $0 |
| 5 | Luann WongNurse, Resource | $161,972 | $597 |
Pembroke Regional Hospital
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sabine MersmannPresident and Chief Executive Officer/Président et chef de la direction | $330,877 | $3,654 |
| 2 | Scott CoombesVice President Corporate Services and Support Services and Chief Financial Officer/Vice-président aux services généraux et aux services de soutien et chef des finances | $223,637 | $2,420 |
| 3 | Beth BrownleeVice President Clinical and Support Services and Chief Nursing Executive/Vice-président des services cliniques et de soutien et chef de direction des soins infirmiers | $222,590 | $2,356 |
| 4 | Brent McintyreVice President of People, Quality and Mental Health Services/Vice-présidente des ressources humaines, de la qualité et des services de santé mentale | $206,838 | $2,267 |
| 5 | Karen GalipeauRegistered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée | $166,840 | $0 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Collingwood General And Marine Hospital or Pembroke Regional Hospital?
By median salary in 2025, Collingwood General And Marine Hospital: $120,052 against $116,146.
Which has more people on the list?
Collingwood General And Marine Hospital: 168 against 165 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2005?
In 2005 the median for Collingwood General And Marine Hospital was $134,362 and for Pembroke Regional Hospital $141,087, a gap of $6,724; in 2025 the gap was $3,907.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
