Headwater Health Care Centre vs Pembroke Regional Hospital
In 2025, the median salary for Headwater Health Care Centre was $2,967 (2.6%) higher than for Pembroke Regional Hospital: $119,113 against $116,146. Headwater Health Care Centre had 182 people on the list, Pembroke Regional Hospital 165.
At a glance
| Headwater Health Care Centre | Pembroke Regional Hospital | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 182 | 165 |
| Median salary | $119,113 | $116,146 |
| Middle half | $110,402–$130,722 | $107,817–$125,370 |
| Highest salary | $351,505 | $330,877 |
| Total salaries | $22,775,554 | $19,889,694 |
| People, change | +2.8% vs 2024 | +12.2% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +0.5% vs 2024 | +2.1% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Headwater Health Care Centre | Pembroke Regional Hospital |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | $142,328 | |
| 2005 | $141,087 | |
| 2006 | $144,921 | |
| 2007 | $102,925 | |
| 2008 | $105,211 | |
| 2009 | $106,921 | |
| 2010 | $108,294 | |
| 2011 | $108,294 | |
| 2012 | $109,236 | |
| 2013 | $108,011 | |
| 2014 | $111,695 | |
| 2015 | $107,829 | |
| 2016 | $104,879 | $104,323 |
| 2017 | $106,306 | $107,644 |
| 2018 | $106,501 | $107,816 |
| 2019 | $106,442 | $109,255 |
| 2020 | $109,940 | $109,025 |
| 2021 | $110,559 | $108,422 |
| 2022 | $111,673 | $108,517 |
| 2023 | $117,453 | $113,139 |
| 2024 | $118,510 | $113,738 |
| 2025 | $119,113 | $116,146 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Headwater Health Care Centre | Pembroke Regional Hospital |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 5 | |
| 2005 | 5 | |
| 2006 | 6 | |
| 2007 | 11 | |
| 2008 | 15 | |
| 2009 | 17 | |
| 2010 | 17 | |
| 2011 | 19 | |
| 2012 | 22 | |
| 2013 | 20 | |
| 2014 | 18 | |
| 2015 | 20 | |
| 2016 | 39 | 39 |
| 2017 | 47 | 35 |
| 2018 | 56 | 43 |
| 2019 | 64 | 44 |
| 2020 | 118 | 70 |
| 2021 | 99 | 60 |
| 2022 | 128 | 88 |
| 2023 | 164 | 151 |
| 2024 | 177 | 147 |
| 2025 | 182 | 165 |
Highest paid in 2025
Headwater Health Care Centre
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kim DelahuntPresident and Chief Executive Officer | $351,505 | $12,711 |
| 2 | Cathy VanleipsigVice President | $240,573 | $1,233 |
| 3 | Annette JonesVice President | $240,573 | $1,233 |
| 4 | Frances DuikerVice President | $205,350 | $1,214 |
| 5 | Renee BygraveforbesRegistered Nurse | $184,660 | $580 |
Pembroke Regional Hospital
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sabine MersmannPresident and Chief Executive Officer/Président et chef de la direction | $330,877 | $3,654 |
| 2 | Scott CoombesVice President Corporate Services and Support Services and Chief Financial Officer/Vice-président aux services généraux et aux services de soutien et chef des finances | $223,637 | $2,420 |
| 3 | Beth BrownleeVice President Clinical and Support Services and Chief Nursing Executive/Vice-président des services cliniques et de soutien et chef de direction des soins infirmiers | $222,590 | $2,356 |
| 4 | Brent McintyreVice President of People, Quality and Mental Health Services/Vice-présidente des ressources humaines, de la qualité et des services de santé mentale | $206,838 | $2,267 |
| 5 | Karen GalipeauRegistered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée | $166,840 | $0 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Headwater Health Care Centre or Pembroke Regional Hospital?
By median salary in 2025, Headwater Health Care Centre: $119,113 against $116,146.
Which has more people on the list?
Headwater Health Care Centre: 182 against 165 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2016?
In 2016 the median for Headwater Health Care Centre was $104,879 and for Pembroke Regional Hospital $104,323, a gap of $557; in 2025 the gap was $2,967.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
