County Of Wellington vs Norfolk County
In 2025, the median salary for County Of Wellington was $13,284 (12.0%) higher than for Norfolk County: $124,049 against $110,765. County Of Wellington had 155 people on the list, Norfolk County 154.
At a glance
| County Of Wellington | Norfolk County | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 155 | 154 |
| Median salary | $124,049 | $110,765 |
| Middle half | $108,543–$138,221 | $106,097–$124,541 |
| Highest salary | $330,030 | $286,278 |
| Total salaries | $20,374,497 | $18,531,074 |
| People, change | +58.2% vs 2024 | +35.1% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +6.8% vs 2024 | +0.1% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | County Of Wellington | Norfolk County |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | $122,569 | |
| 2002 | $101,119 | $119,627 |
| 2003 | $104,159 | |
| 2004 | $111,416 | |
| 2005 | $110,510 | |
| 2006 | $123,323 | |
| 2007 | $127,761 | $112,989 |
| 2008 | $131,431 | $119,415 |
| 2009 | $116,614 | $122,377 |
| 2010 | $113,623 | $108,042 |
| 2011 | $112,622 | $107,354 |
| 2012 | $114,931 | $105,992 |
| 2013 | $110,870 | $107,431 |
| 2014 | $113,095 | $112,054 |
| 2015 | $120,069 | $110,809 |
| 2016 | $118,554 | $108,539 |
| 2017 | $120,066 | $110,157 |
| 2018 | $115,253 | $113,841 |
| 2019 | $119,913 | $113,055 |
| 2020 | $117,066 | $113,171 |
| 2021 | $115,181 | $113,557 |
| 2022 | $116,187 | $106,392 |
| 2023 | $113,368 | $111,628 |
| 2024 | $116,140 | $110,652 |
| 2025 | $124,049 | $110,765 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | County Of Wellington | Norfolk County |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 1 | |
| 2002 | 3 | 2 |
| 2003 | 5 | |
| 2004 | 8 | |
| 2005 | 7 | |
| 2006 | 9 | |
| 2007 | 9 | 11 |
| 2008 | 9 | 10 |
| 2009 | 16 | 9 |
| 2010 | 20 | 14 |
| 2011 | 21 | 19 |
| 2012 | 21 | 20 |
| 2013 | 29 | 18 |
| 2014 | 31 | 20 |
| 2015 | 35 | 21 |
| 2016 | 34 | 28 |
| 2017 | 41 | 38 |
| 2018 | 44 | 42 |
| 2019 | 44 | 48 |
| 2020 | 56 | 72 |
| 2021 | 60 | 64 |
| 2022 | 71 | 107 |
| 2023 | 92 | 87 |
| 2024 | 98 | 114 |
| 2025 | 155 | 154 |
Highest paid in 2025
County Of Wellington
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scott WilsonChief Administrative Officer | $330,030 | $14,636 |
| 2 | Don KudoCounty Engineer | $228,941 | $3,873 |
| 3 | Jana BurnsMuseum Well Place Administrator | $228,941 | $1,558 |
| 4 | Susan FarrellyDirector of Human Resources | $228,939 | $3,873 |
| 5 | Kenneth J DehartCounty Treasurer | $228,939 | $3,873 |
Norfolk County
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alcino (Al) MenesesChief Administrative Officer | $286,278 | $759 |
| 2 | William CridlandGeneral Manager, Operations | $203,628 | $1,007 |
| 3 | Heidy Van DykGeneral Manager, Corporate Services | $200,030 | $738 |
| 4 | Andrew GriceGeneral Manger, Environmental and Infrastructure Services | $198,404 | $738 |
| 5 | Amy FanningDirector and Treasurer, Financial Services | $180,895 | $808 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, County Of Wellington or Norfolk County?
By median salary in 2025, County Of Wellington: $124,049 against $110,765.
Which has more people on the list?
County Of Wellington: 155 against 154 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2002?
In 2002 the median for County Of Wellington was $101,119 and for Norfolk County $119,627, a gap of $18,508; in 2025 the gap was $13,284.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
