County Of Brant vs County Of Wellington
In 2025, the median salary for County Of Wellington was $3,580 (3.0%) higher than for County Of Brant: $124,049 against $120,468. County Of Brant had 162 people on the list, County Of Wellington 155.
At a glance
| County Of Brant | County Of Wellington | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 162 | 155 |
| Median salary | $120,468 | $124,049 |
| Middle half | $110,160–$138,258 | $108,543–$138,221 |
| Highest salary | $237,435 | $330,030 |
| Total salaries | $20,535,566 | $20,374,497 |
| People, change | +52.8% vs 2024 | +58.2% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +3.0% vs 2024 | +6.8% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | County Of Brant | County Of Wellington |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | $107,151 | $101,119 |
| 2003 | $113,938 | $104,159 |
| 2004 | $121,751 | $111,416 |
| 2005 | $102,855 | $110,510 |
| 2006 | $106,274 | $123,323 |
| 2007 | $113,668 | $127,761 |
| 2008 | $103,433 | $131,431 |
| 2009 | $104,054 | $116,614 |
| 2010 | $107,842 | $113,623 |
| 2011 | $114,594 | $112,622 |
| 2012 | $107,315 | $114,931 |
| 2013 | $114,126 | $110,870 |
| 2014 | $114,745 | $113,095 |
| 2015 | $114,504 | $120,069 |
| 2016 | $112,973 | $118,554 |
| 2017 | $109,190 | $120,066 |
| 2018 | $110,656 | $115,253 |
| 2019 | $109,855 | $119,913 |
| 2020 | $112,354 | $117,066 |
| 2021 | $110,312 | $115,181 |
| 2022 | $110,689 | $116,187 |
| 2023 | $114,226 | $113,368 |
| 2024 | $116,932 | $116,140 |
| 2025 | $120,468 | $124,049 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | County Of Brant | County Of Wellington |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 1 | 3 |
| 2003 | 1 | 5 |
| 2004 | 1 | 8 |
| 2005 | 3 | 7 |
| 2006 | 5 | 9 |
| 2007 | 4 | 9 |
| 2008 | 9 | 9 |
| 2009 | 8 | 16 |
| 2010 | 10 | 20 |
| 2011 | 9 | 21 |
| 2012 | 22 | 21 |
| 2013 | 18 | 29 |
| 2014 | 21 | 31 |
| 2015 | 25 | 35 |
| 2016 | 28 | 34 |
| 2017 | 31 | 41 |
| 2018 | 55 | 44 |
| 2019 | 54 | 44 |
| 2020 | 77 | 56 |
| 2021 | 84 | 60 |
| 2022 | 91 | 71 |
| 2023 | 97 | 92 |
| 2024 | 106 | 98 |
| 2025 | 162 | 155 |
Highest paid in 2025
County Of Brant
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alison NewtonChief Administrative Officer | $237,435 | $1,142 |
| 2 | Cindy StevensonGeneral Manager of Emergency and Protective Services | $191,420 | $1,068 |
| 3 | Philip MeteGeneral Manager of Community Services | $185,054 | $1,040 |
| 4 | Heather BoydGeneral Manager of Corporate Services | $182,395 | $1,024 |
| 5 | Kevin RobinsonDeputy Chief of Operations and Quality Assurance | $179,643 | $879 |
County Of Wellington
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scott WilsonChief Administrative Officer | $330,030 | $14,636 |
| 2 | Don KudoCounty Engineer | $228,941 | $3,873 |
| 3 | Jana BurnsMuseum Well Place Administrator | $228,941 | $1,558 |
| 4 | Susan FarrellyDirector of Human Resources | $228,939 | $3,873 |
| 5 | Kenneth J DehartCounty Treasurer | $228,939 | $3,873 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, County Of Brant or County Of Wellington?
By median salary in 2025, County Of Wellington: $124,049 against $120,468.
Which has more people on the list?
County Of Brant: 162 against 155 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2002?
In 2002 the median for County Of Brant was $107,151 and for County Of Wellington $101,119, a gap of $6,032; in 2025 the gap was $3,580.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
