Durham College Of Applied Arts and Technology vs St Clair College Of Applied Arts and Technology
In 2025, the median salary for St Clair College Of Applied Arts and Technology was $4,071 (3.2%) higher than for Durham College Of Applied Arts and Technology: $131,526 against $127,455. Durham College Of Applied Arts and Technology had 406 people on the list, St Clair College Of Applied Arts and Technology 314.
At a glance
| Durham College Of Applied Arts and Technology | St Clair College Of Applied Arts and Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 406 | 314 |
| Median salary | $127,455 | $131,526 |
| Middle half | $112,429–$135,729 | $115,352–$135,376 |
| Highest salary | $373,835 | $300,160 |
| Total salaries | $52,438,929 | $40,815,265 |
| People, change | −0.7% vs 2024 | +1.3% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +1.7% vs 2024 | +3.8% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Durham College Of Applied Arts and Technology | St Clair College Of Applied Arts and Technology |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $114,445 | $120,712 |
| 2017 | $117,641 | |
| 2018 | $110,457 | |
| 2019 | $111,016 | $111,443 |
| 2020 | $113,655 | $113,845 |
| 2021 | $115,649 | $115,378 |
| 2022 | $116,801 | $117,089 |
| 2023 | $126,782 | $127,002 |
| 2024 | $125,369 | $126,689 |
| 2025 | $127,455 | $131,526 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Durham College Of Applied Arts and Technology | St Clair College Of Applied Arts and Technology |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 1 | 3 |
| 2017 | 108 | |
| 2018 | 301 | |
| 2019 | 294 | 235 |
| 2020 | 331 | 247 |
| 2021 | 326 | 250 |
| 2022 | 340 | 253 |
| 2023 | 393 | 295 |
| 2024 | 409 | 310 |
| 2025 | 406 | 314 |
Highest paid in 2025
Durham College Of Applied Arts and Technology
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elaine PoppPresident | $373,835 | $13,374 |
| 2 | Bonnie St. GeorgeVice President, People, Equity and External Relations | $233,492 | $13,478 |
| 3 | Rick HutchinsonVice President, Strategic Infrastructure and Campus Security | $227,934 | $13,256 |
| 4 | Barbara MaccheyneVice President, Corporate Services and Chief Financial Officer | $227,934 | $13,650 |
| 5 | Jean ChoiVice President, Academic and Students | $227,933 | $13,256 |
St Clair College Of Applied Arts and Technology
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael SilvaggiPresident | $300,160 | $710 |
| 2 | John FairleySenior Vice President, Communications, Advancement, and External Affairs | $252,038 | $246 |
| 3 | Marc JonesSenior Vice President, Finance, Administration, and Chief Financial Officer | $252,038 | $246 |
| 4 | Raffaele NicolettiSenior Vice President, International Relations and Student Services | $252,038 | $373 |
| 5 | Joseph SirianniSenior Vice President, Human Resources and Facilities Services | $252,038 | $246 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Durham College Of Applied Arts and Technology or St Clair College Of Applied Arts and Technology?
By median salary in 2025, St Clair College Of Applied Arts and Technology: $131,526 against $127,455.
Which has more people on the list?
Durham College Of Applied Arts and Technology: 406 against 314 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1996?
In 1996 the median for Durham College Of Applied Arts and Technology was $114,445 and for St Clair College Of Applied Arts and Technology $120,712, a gap of $6,267; in 2025 the gap was $4,071.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
