Guelph General Hospital vs Orillia Soldiers Memorial Hospital
In 2025, the median salary for Orillia Soldiers Memorial Hospital was $1,344 (1.1%) higher than for Guelph General Hospital: $118,584 against $117,240. Guelph General Hospital had 385 people on the list, Orillia Soldiers Memorial Hospital 366.
At a glance
| Guelph General Hospital | Orillia Soldiers Memorial Hospital | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 385 | 366 |
| Median salary | $117,240 | $118,584 |
| Middle half | $108,377–$127,559 | $109,765–$127,021 |
| Highest salary | $387,994 | $427,315 |
| Total salaries | $47,229,698 | $44,892,836 |
| People, change | +11.6% vs 2024 | +11.2% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +0.9% vs 2024 | +3.4% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Guelph General Hospital | Orillia Soldiers Memorial Hospital |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $113,339 | $104,484 |
| 1997 | $115,334 | $125,726 |
| 1998 | $124,809 | $140,000 |
| 1999 | $133,974 | $140,000 |
| 2000 | $137,682 | $155,994 |
| 2001 | $145,627 | $159,479 |
| 2002 | $121,406 | |
| 2003 | $214,024 | $124,456 |
| 2004 | $240,480 | $143,053 |
| 2005 | $189,977 | $144,108 |
| 2006 | $195,888 | $146,741 |
| 2007 | $211,379 | $114,865 |
| 2008 | $102,589 | $108,993 |
| 2009 | $109,468 | $117,613 |
| 2010 | $109,694 | $112,132 |
| 2011 | $106,055 | $109,884 |
| 2012 | $107,074 | $105,977 |
| 2013 | $106,012 | |
| 2014 | $110,191 | $104,627 |
| 2015 | $109,352 | $105,068 |
| 2016 | $114,016 | $103,374 |
| 2017 | $107,591 | $104,793 |
| 2018 | $110,503 | $108,769 |
| 2019 | $108,681 | $107,444 |
| 2020 | $107,628 | $107,903 |
| 2021 | $110,793 | $108,762 |
| 2022 | $109,037 | $110,986 |
| 2023 | $115,550 | $116,907 |
| 2024 | $116,144 | $114,733 |
| 2025 | $117,240 | $118,584 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Guelph General Hospital | Orillia Soldiers Memorial Hospital |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 1 | 1 |
| 1997 | 1 | 1 |
| 1998 | 1 | 1 |
| 1999 | 1 | 1 |
| 2000 | 1 | 1 |
| 2001 | 1 | 1 |
| 2002 | 5 | |
| 2003 | 4 | 6 |
| 2004 | 5 | 5 |
| 2005 | 10 | 6 |
| 2006 | 11 | 7 |
| 2007 | 11 | 13 |
| 2008 | 24 | 30 |
| 2009 | 27 | 20 |
| 2010 | 34 | 14 |
| 2011 | 29 | 26 |
| 2012 | 36 | 31 |
| 2013 | 33 | |
| 2014 | 41 | 38 |
| 2015 | 43 | 45 |
| 2016 | 47 | 58 |
| 2017 | 60 | 57 |
| 2018 | 70 | 69 |
| 2019 | 81 | 78 |
| 2020 | 199 | 185 |
| 2021 | 138 | 131 |
| 2022 | 194 | 206 |
| 2023 | 326 | 307 |
| 2024 | 345 | 329 |
| 2025 | 385 | 366 |
Highest paid in 2025
Guelph General Hospital
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark WaltonPresident and Chief Executive Officer | $387,994 | $1,326 |
| 2 | Gavin WebbVice President Finance and Chief Information Officer | $259,437 | $1,053 |
| 3 | Andrea LucasVice President Patient Services and Chief Nursing Executive | $241,931 | $919 |
| 4 | Karen Suk-PatrickVice President, People, Strategy and Community | $238,006 | $930 |
| 5 | Angela WeberRegistered Nurse Resource | $217,688 | $510 |
Orillia Soldiers Memorial Hospital
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carmine StumpoPresident and Chief Executive Officer | $427,315 | $3,646 |
| 2 | Deborah SnowRegistered Nurse | $232,089 | $963 |
| 3 | Thomas RobertsChief Financial Officer and Executive Vice President Corporate Services | $226,955 | $1,884 |
| 4 | Jill ColinVice President, Patient Care and Chief Nursing Executive | $218,643 | $1,814 |
| 5 | Deborah SinghVice President, People Strategy and Chief Health Resources Officer | $218,643 | $1,814 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Guelph General Hospital or Orillia Soldiers Memorial Hospital?
By median salary in 2025, Orillia Soldiers Memorial Hospital: $118,584 against $117,240.
Which has more people on the list?
Guelph General Hospital: 385 against 366 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1996?
In 1996 the median for Guelph General Hospital was $113,339 and for Orillia Soldiers Memorial Hospital $104,484, a gap of $8,855; in 2025 the gap was $1,344.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
