Bluewater Health vs Orillia Soldiers Memorial Hospital
In 2025, the median salary for Orillia Soldiers Memorial Hospital was $1,487 (1.3%) higher than for Bluewater Health: $118,584 against $117,096. Bluewater Health had 374 people on the list, Orillia Soldiers Memorial Hospital 366.
At a glance
| Bluewater Health | Orillia Soldiers Memorial Hospital | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 374 | 366 |
| Median salary | $117,096 | $118,584 |
| Middle half | $110,315–$124,205 | $109,765–$127,021 |
| Highest salary | $358,452 | $427,315 |
| Total salaries | $45,076,239 | $44,892,836 |
| People, change | −8.8% vs 2024 | +11.2% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | −0.8% vs 2024 | +3.4% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Bluewater Health | Orillia Soldiers Memorial Hospital |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $104,484 | |
| 1997 | $125,726 | |
| 1998 | $140,000 | |
| 1999 | $140,000 | |
| 2000 | $155,994 | |
| 2001 | $159,479 | |
| 2003 | $111,788 | $124,456 |
| 2004 | $108,483 | $143,053 |
| 2005 | $113,588 | $144,108 |
| 2006 | $109,189 | $146,741 |
| 2007 | $116,731 | $114,865 |
| 2008 | $109,722 | $108,993 |
| 2009 | $114,398 | $117,613 |
| 2010 | $115,136 | $112,132 |
| 2011 | $109,960 | $109,884 |
| 2012 | $106,867 | $105,977 |
| 2013 | $107,919 | $106,012 |
| 2014 | $106,200 | $104,627 |
| 2015 | $106,176 | $105,068 |
| 2016 | $107,991 | $103,374 |
| 2017 | $106,747 | $104,793 |
| 2018 | $107,756 | $108,769 |
| 2019 | $105,835 | $107,444 |
| 2020 | $106,373 | $107,903 |
| 2021 | $108,999 | $108,762 |
| 2022 | $111,323 | $110,986 |
| 2023 | $114,790 | $116,907 |
| 2024 | $117,990 | $114,733 |
| 2025 | $117,096 | $118,584 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Bluewater Health | Orillia Soldiers Memorial Hospital |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 1 | |
| 1997 | 1 | |
| 1998 | 1 | |
| 1999 | 1 | |
| 2000 | 1 | |
| 2001 | 1 | |
| 2003 | 12 | 6 |
| 2004 | 15 | 5 |
| 2005 | 15 | 6 |
| 2006 | 22 | 7 |
| 2007 | 25 | 13 |
| 2008 | 34 | 30 |
| 2009 | 24 | 20 |
| 2010 | 23 | 14 |
| 2011 | 34 | 26 |
| 2012 | 42 | 31 |
| 2013 | 41 | 33 |
| 2014 | 46 | 38 |
| 2015 | 66 | 45 |
| 2016 | 51 | 58 |
| 2017 | 65 | 57 |
| 2018 | 118 | 69 |
| 2019 | 179 | 78 |
| 2020 | 182 | 185 |
| 2021 | 182 | 131 |
| 2022 | 236 | 206 |
| 2023 | 358 | 307 |
| 2024 | 410 | 329 |
| 2025 | 374 | 366 |
Highest paid in 2025
Bluewater Health
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paula Reaume-ZimmerPresident and Chief Executive Officer | $358,452 | $1,045 |
| 2 | Robert DeraadVice President, Clinical Services | $222,151 | $983 |
| 3 | Lisa ReganVice President, Care Transitions | $222,151 | $983 |
| 4 | Marlene KerwinVice President, Corporate Services and Chief Financial Officer | $222,151 | $983 |
| 5 | Jane MathewsVice President Clinical Support Services and Chief Nursing Executive | $220,568 | $983 |
Orillia Soldiers Memorial Hospital
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carmine StumpoPresident and Chief Executive Officer | $427,315 | $3,646 |
| 2 | Deborah SnowRegistered Nurse | $232,089 | $963 |
| 3 | Thomas RobertsChief Financial Officer and Executive Vice President Corporate Services | $226,955 | $1,884 |
| 4 | Jill ColinVice President, Patient Care and Chief Nursing Executive | $218,643 | $1,814 |
| 5 | Deborah SinghVice President, People Strategy and Chief Health Resources Officer | $218,643 | $1,814 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Bluewater Health or Orillia Soldiers Memorial Hospital?
By median salary in 2025, Orillia Soldiers Memorial Hospital: $118,584 against $117,096.
Which has more people on the list?
Bluewater Health: 374 against 366 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2003?
In 2003 the median for Bluewater Health was $111,788 and for Orillia Soldiers Memorial Hospital $124,456, a gap of $12,669; in 2025 the gap was $1,487.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
