Hamilton Wentworth Catholic District School Board vs Kawartha Pine Ridge District School Board
In 2025, the median salary for Hamilton Wentworth Catholic District School Board was $1,269 (1.1%) higher than for Kawartha Pine Ridge District School Board: $118,035 against $116,767. Hamilton Wentworth Catholic District School Board had 1,588 people on the list, Kawartha Pine Ridge District School Board 1,638.
At a glance
| Hamilton Wentworth Catholic District School Board | Kawartha Pine Ridge District School Board | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 1,588 | 1,638 |
| Median salary | $118,035 | $116,767 |
| Middle half | $117,975–$119,076 | $114,975–$118,614 |
| Highest salary | $255,462 | $267,609 |
| Total salaries | $191,848,055 | $196,496,342 |
| People, change | −5.0% vs 2024 | −11.5% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | −11.2% vs 2024 | −11.9% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Hamilton Wentworth Catholic District School Board | Kawartha Pine Ridge District School Board |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | $103,722 | |
| 1999 | $119,342 | |
| 2000 | $114,908 | |
| 2001 | $116,817 | |
| 2002 | $107,100 | $113,571 |
| 2003 | $110,291 | $123,841 |
| 2004 | $119,500 | $104,747 |
| 2005 | $116,230 | $105,874 |
| 2006 | $107,287 | |
| 2007 | $103,263 | $107,218 |
| 2008 | $106,649 | $102,208 |
| 2009 | $110,326 | $104,985 |
| 2010 | $112,755 | $108,121 |
| 2011 | $116,138 | $111,383 |
| 2012 | $110,956 | $113,694 |
| 2013 | $111,404 | $111,439 |
| 2014 | $112,368 | $113,258 |
| 2015 | $108,260 | $114,117 |
| 2016 | $106,502 | $113,232 |
| 2017 | $106,658 | $108,186 |
| 2018 | $105,008 | $104,201 |
| 2019 | $105,029 | $103,986 |
| 2020 | $104,427 | $101,793 |
| 2021 | $102,305 | $102,436 |
| 2022 | $103,717 | $103,449 |
| 2023 | $102,972 | $103,101 |
| 2024 | $132,977 | $132,604 |
| 2025 | $118,035 | $116,767 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Hamilton Wentworth Catholic District School Board | Kawartha Pine Ridge District School Board |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 9 | |
| 1999 | 5 | |
| 2000 | 8 | |
| 2001 | 9 | |
| 2002 | 6 | 9 |
| 2003 | 8 | 12 |
| 2004 | 10 | 29 |
| 2005 | 16 | 26 |
| 2006 | 25 | |
| 2007 | 60 | 39 |
| 2008 | 87 | 82 |
| 2009 | 93 | 101 |
| 2010 | 99 | 123 |
| 2011 | 107 | 136 |
| 2012 | 174 | 156 |
| 2013 | 158 | 191 |
| 2014 | 133 | 154 |
| 2015 | 179 | 179 |
| 2016 | 216 | 228 |
| 2017 | 222 | 225 |
| 2018 | 290 | 282 |
| 2019 | 369 | 357 |
| 2020 | 398 | 595 |
| 2021 | 1,245 | 1,208 |
| 2022 | 1,283 | 1,228 |
| 2023 | 1,285 | 1,240 |
| 2024 | 1,672 | 1,850 |
| 2025 | 1,588 | 1,638 |
Highest paid in 2025
Hamilton Wentworth Catholic District School Board
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David HansenDirector of Education | $255,462 | $102 |
| 2 | Paola Pace-GubekjianAssociate Director, Corporate Services | $205,000 | $3,689 |
| 3 | Paul Di IanniSuperintendent of Education | $196,509 | $962 |
| 4 | Laura PalermoSuperintendent of Human Resources | $189,157 | $4,517 |
| 5 | Dean DifrancescoSuperintendent of Education | $185,885 | $1,062 |
Kawartha Pine Ridge District School Board
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rita RussoDirector Of Education | $267,609 | $0 |
| 2 | Drew McnaughtonAssociate Director | $254,105 | $0 |
| 3 | April FosterSuperintendent Business and Corporate Services | $220,715 | $0 |
| 4 | Mark LoyaSuperintendent | $220,715 | $0 |
| 5 | Jodi SepkowskiSuperintendent | $220,715 | $0 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Hamilton Wentworth Catholic District School Board or Kawartha Pine Ridge District School Board?
By median salary in 2025, Hamilton Wentworth Catholic District School Board: $118,035 against $116,767.
Which has more people on the list?
Kawartha Pine Ridge District School Board: 1,638 against 1,588 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2002?
In 2002 the median for Hamilton Wentworth Catholic District School Board was $107,100 and for Kawartha Pine Ridge District School Board $113,571, a gap of $6,471; in 2025 the gap was $1,269.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
