Kawartha Pine Ridge District School Board vs Upper Grand District School Board
In 2025, the median salary for Upper Grand District School Board was $1,295 (1.1%) higher than for Kawartha Pine Ridge District School Board: $118,062 against $116,767. Kawartha Pine Ridge District School Board had 1,638 people on the list, Upper Grand District School Board 1,805.
At a glance
| Kawartha Pine Ridge District School Board | Upper Grand District School Board | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 1,638 | 1,805 |
| Median salary | $116,767 | $118,062 |
| Middle half | $114,975–$118,614 | $115,045–$119,263 |
| Highest salary | $267,609 | $276,027 |
| Total salaries | $196,496,342 | $219,544,331 |
| People, change | −11.5% vs 2024 | −11.0% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | −11.9% vs 2024 | −10.8% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Kawartha Pine Ridge District School Board | Upper Grand District School Board |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | $103,722 | $112,836 |
| 1999 | $119,342 | $119,786 |
| 2000 | $114,908 | $119,786 |
| 2001 | $116,817 | $107,937 |
| 2002 | $113,571 | |
| 2003 | $123,841 | $113,920 |
| 2004 | $104,747 | $116,126 |
| 2005 | $105,874 | $117,624 |
| 2006 | $108,324 | |
| 2007 | $107,218 | $106,733 |
| 2008 | $102,208 | $104,442 |
| 2009 | $104,985 | $108,131 |
| 2010 | $108,121 | $109,646 |
| 2011 | $111,383 | $111,265 |
| 2012 | $113,694 | $113,427 |
| 2013 | $111,439 | $113,334 |
| 2014 | $113,258 | $112,949 |
| 2015 | $114,117 | $114,979 |
| 2016 | $113,232 | $113,223 |
| 2017 | $108,186 | $109,894 |
| 2018 | $104,201 | $107,032 |
| 2019 | $103,986 | $106,834 |
| 2020 | $101,793 | $103,024 |
| 2021 | $102,436 | $102,262 |
| 2022 | $103,449 | $103,044 |
| 2023 | $103,101 | $103,023 |
| 2024 | $132,604 | $132,319 |
| 2025 | $116,767 | $118,062 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Kawartha Pine Ridge District School Board | Upper Grand District School Board |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 9 | 1 |
| 1999 | 5 | 1 |
| 2000 | 8 | 1 |
| 2001 | 9 | 8 |
| 2002 | 9 | |
| 2003 | 12 | 9 |
| 2004 | 29 | 20 |
| 2005 | 26 | 23 |
| 2006 | 29 | |
| 2007 | 39 | 46 |
| 2008 | 82 | 64 |
| 2009 | 101 | 102 |
| 2010 | 123 | 118 |
| 2011 | 136 | 148 |
| 2012 | 156 | 145 |
| 2013 | 191 | 143 |
| 2014 | 154 | 151 |
| 2015 | 179 | 174 |
| 2016 | 228 | 200 |
| 2017 | 225 | 252 |
| 2018 | 282 | 344 |
| 2019 | 357 | 388 |
| 2020 | 595 | 618 |
| 2021 | 1,208 | 1,226 |
| 2022 | 1,228 | 1,250 |
| 2023 | 1,240 | 1,332 |
| 2024 | 1,850 | 2,029 |
| 2025 | 1,638 | 1,805 |
Highest paid in 2025
Kawartha Pine Ridge District School Board
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rita RussoDirector Of Education | $267,609 | $0 |
| 2 | Drew McnaughtonAssociate Director | $254,105 | $0 |
| 3 | April FosterSuperintendent Business and Corporate Services | $220,715 | $0 |
| 4 | Mark LoyaSuperintendent | $220,715 | $0 |
| 5 | Jodi SepkowskiSuperintendent | $220,715 | $0 |
Upper Grand District School Board
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter SovranDirector of Education | $276,027 | $102 |
| 2 | Eystratia GiannopoulosAssociate Director | $257,340 | $102 |
| 3 | Brent McdonaldAssociate Director | $228,780 | $102 |
| 4 | Sandro BuffoneTechnical Support Manager | $222,334 | $102 |
| 5 | Wendy DonaldsonSuperintendent of Student Achievement | $217,249 | $102 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Kawartha Pine Ridge District School Board or Upper Grand District School Board?
By median salary in 2025, Upper Grand District School Board: $118,062 against $116,767.
Which has more people on the list?
Upper Grand District School Board: 1,805 against 1,638 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1998?
In 1998 the median for Kawartha Pine Ridge District School Board was $103,722 and for Upper Grand District School Board $112,836, a gap of $9,114; in 2025 the gap was $1,295.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
