Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board vs Waterloo Region District School Board
In 2025, the median salary for Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board was $14,753 (12.7%) higher than for Waterloo Region District School Board: $131,241 against $116,487. Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board had 3,046 people on the list, Waterloo Region District School Board 3,302.
At a glance
| Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board | Waterloo Region District School Board | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 3,046 | 3,302 |
| Median salary | $131,241 | $116,487 |
| Middle half | $122,567–$135,305 | $113,892–$117,194 |
| Highest salary | $316,419 | $298,462 |
| Total salaries | $396,411,904 | $391,342,819 |
| People, change | +11.3% vs 2024 | −9.4% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +9.6% vs 2024 | −12.2% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board | Waterloo Region District School Board |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | $111,700 | $101,899 |
| 1999 | $110,842 | $108,963 |
| 2000 | $104,426 | $105,932 |
| 2001 | $108,489 | $107,370 |
| 2002 | $114,424 | $111,473 |
| 2003 | $126,903 | $107,793 |
| 2004 | $102,563 | $118,379 |
| 2005 | $105,240 | $106,320 |
| 2006 | $107,326 | $107,956 |
| 2007 | $102,824 | $101,336 |
| 2008 | $105,674 | $104,744 |
| 2009 | $109,245 | $108,114 |
| 2010 | $106,923 | $107,997 |
| 2011 | $114,809 | $111,443 |
| 2012 | $112,621 | $106,695 |
| 2013 | $114,986 | $107,023 |
| 2014 | $117,385 | $104,566 |
| 2015 | $117,718 | $106,009 |
| 2016 | $116,201 | $112,354 |
| 2017 | $104,894 | $104,804 |
| 2018 | $104,046 | $105,255 |
| 2019 | $102,615 | $105,884 |
| 2020 | $101,871 | $101,769 |
| 2021 | $102,333 | $104,140 |
| 2022 | $101,831 | $103,015 |
| 2023 | $100,947 | $103,015 |
| 2024 | $119,737 | $132,735 |
| 2025 | $131,241 | $116,487 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board | Waterloo Region District School Board |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 1 | 8 |
| 1999 | 2 | 12 |
| 2000 | 10 | 11 |
| 2001 | 14 | 12 |
| 2002 | 9 | 14 |
| 2003 | 13 | 27 |
| 2004 | 36 | 23 |
| 2005 | 41 | 39 |
| 2006 | 57 | 34 |
| 2007 | 124 | 104 |
| 2008 | 147 | 144 |
| 2009 | 169 | 199 |
| 2010 | 192 | 380 |
| 2011 | 230 | 290 |
| 2012 | 262 | 406 |
| 2013 | 275 | 414 |
| 2014 | 250 | 431 |
| 2015 | 301 | 381 |
| 2016 | 594 | 347 |
| 2017 | 450 | 547 |
| 2018 | 571 | 638 |
| 2019 | 795 | 809 |
| 2020 | 1,025 | 2,250 |
| 2021 | 1,539 | 2,477 |
| 2022 | 1,973 | 2,456 |
| 2023 | 1,878 | 2,504 |
| 2024 | 2,737 | 3,643 |
| 2025 | 3,046 | 3,302 |
Highest paid in 2025
Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sheryl Robinson PetrazziniDirector of Education and Secretary of the Board | $316,419 | $0 |
| 2 | Jamie NunnAssociate Director, School Improvement, Learning Services | $236,923 | $0 |
| 3 | Matthew GerardAssociate Director, Business Services and Treasurer of the Board | $232,615 | $0 |
| 4 | Steve RanalliSenior Technician, Project Coordinator | $225,964 | $0 |
| 5 | Robert MisnerSenior Technician, Project Coordinator | $224,930 | $0 |
Waterloo Region District School Board
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert MillerDirector of Education | $298,462 | $191 |
| 2 | Jeewan ChanickaDirector of Education | $277,000 | $102 |
| 3 | William LemonAssociate Director | $244,104 | $191 |
| 4 | Alison Gaymes San VicenteAssociate Director | $232,085 | $191 |
| 5 | Paramjeet KaurSuperintendent of Education | $213,590 | $102 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board or Waterloo Region District School Board?
By median salary in 2025, Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board: $131,241 against $116,487.
Which has more people on the list?
Waterloo Region District School Board: 3,302 against 3,046 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1998?
In 1998 the median for Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board was $111,700 and for Waterloo Region District School Board $101,899, a gap of $9,801; in 2025 the gap was $14,753.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
