Waterloo Region District School Board vs York Catholic District School Board
In 2025, the median salary for York Catholic District School Board was $1,991 (1.7%) higher than for Waterloo Region District School Board: $116,487 against $118,478. Waterloo Region District School Board had 3,302 people on the list, York Catholic District School Board 2,870.
At a glance
| Waterloo Region District School Board | York Catholic District School Board | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 3,302 | 2,870 |
| Median salary | $116,487 | $118,478 |
| Middle half | $113,892–$117,194 | $117,167–$120,809 |
| Highest salary | $298,462 | $276,881 |
| Total salaries | $391,342,819 | $350,189,917 |
| People, change | −9.4% vs 2024 | −4.4% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | −12.2% vs 2024 | −11.3% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Waterloo Region District School Board | York Catholic District School Board |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | $101,899 | |
| 1999 | $108,963 | |
| 2000 | $105,932 | $108,832 |
| 2001 | $107,370 | $109,382 |
| 2002 | $111,473 | $114,433 |
| 2003 | $107,793 | $111,758 |
| 2004 | $118,379 | $103,470 |
| 2005 | $106,320 | $105,510 |
| 2006 | $107,956 | $106,829 |
| 2007 | $101,336 | $109,634 |
| 2008 | $104,744 | $113,137 |
| 2009 | $108,114 | $115,989 |
| 2010 | $107,997 | $115,639 |
| 2011 | $111,443 | $115,219 |
| 2012 | $106,695 | $107,183 |
| 2013 | $107,023 | $107,674 |
| 2014 | $104,566 | $108,149 |
| 2015 | $106,009 | $109,257 |
| 2016 | $112,354 | $105,919 |
| 2017 | $104,804 | $105,356 |
| 2018 | $105,255 | $103,367 |
| 2019 | $105,884 | $104,836 |
| 2020 | $101,769 | $103,389 |
| 2021 | $104,140 | $102,568 |
| 2022 | $103,015 | $103,958 |
| 2023 | $103,015 | $103,252 |
| 2024 | $132,735 | $133,576 |
| 2025 | $116,487 | $118,478 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Waterloo Region District School Board | York Catholic District School Board |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 8 | |
| 1999 | 12 | |
| 2000 | 11 | 10 |
| 2001 | 12 | 11 |
| 2002 | 14 | 10 |
| 2003 | 27 | 25 |
| 2004 | 23 | 61 |
| 2005 | 39 | 104 |
| 2006 | 34 | 123 |
| 2007 | 104 | 131 |
| 2008 | 144 | 158 |
| 2009 | 199 | 186 |
| 2010 | 380 | 233 |
| 2011 | 290 | 274 |
| 2012 | 406 | 382 |
| 2013 | 414 | 390 |
| 2014 | 431 | 389 |
| 2015 | 381 | 402 |
| 2016 | 347 | 481 |
| 2017 | 547 | 509 |
| 2018 | 638 | 909 |
| 2019 | 809 | 946 |
| 2020 | 2,250 | 1,085 |
| 2021 | 2,477 | 2,306 |
| 2022 | 2,456 | 2,356 |
| 2023 | 2,504 | 2,372 |
| 2024 | 3,643 | 3,001 |
| 2025 | 3,302 | 2,870 |
Highest paid in 2025
Waterloo Region District School Board
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert MillerDirector of Education | $298,462 | $191 |
| 2 | Jeewan ChanickaDirector of Education | $277,000 | $102 |
| 3 | William LemonAssociate Director | $244,104 | $191 |
| 4 | Alison Gaymes San VicenteAssociate Director | $232,085 | $191 |
| 5 | Paramjeet KaurSuperintendent of Education | $213,590 | $102 |
York Catholic District School Board
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gian De FaveriDirector of Education and Secretary of the Board | $276,881 | $102 |
| 2 | Jennifer SarnaInterim Director of Education | $225,221 | $1,221 |
| 3 | Jennifer PowersSuperintendent of Education Exceptional Learners | $213,997 | $114 |
| 4 | Calum McneilChief Financial Officer and Treasurer of the Board | $211,102 | $102 |
| 5 | Giovanna De GirolamoCoordinating Manager of Planning and Operations | $199,249 | $102 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Waterloo Region District School Board or York Catholic District School Board?
By median salary in 2025, York Catholic District School Board: $118,478 against $116,487.
Which has more people on the list?
Waterloo Region District School Board: 3,302 against 2,870 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2000?
In 2000 the median for Waterloo Region District School Board was $105,932 and for York Catholic District School Board $108,832, a gap of $2,901; in 2025 the gap was $1,991.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
