Regional Municipality Of York vs Regional Municipality Of York Police Services
In 2025, the median salary for Regional Municipality Of York Police Services was $14,405 (12.2%) higher than for Regional Municipality Of York: $132,463 against $118,058. Regional Municipality Of York had 2,400 people on the list, Regional Municipality Of York Police Services 2,072.
At a glance
| Regional Municipality Of York | Regional Municipality Of York Police Services | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 2,400 | 2,072 |
| Median salary | $118,058 | $132,463 |
| Middle half | $107,451–$136,110 | $120,485–$147,159 |
| Highest salary | $375,023 | $455,692 |
| Total salaries | $303,386,018 | $281,277,191 |
| People, change | +17.6% vs 2024 | +9.8% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +0.5% vs 2024 | +4.9% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Regional Municipality Of York | Regional Municipality Of York Police Services |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $116,521 | |
| 2003 | $112,896 | |
| 2007 | $111,494 | $106,215 |
| 2008 | $111,302 | $106,785 |
| 2009 | $113,071 | $106,479 |
| 2010 | $110,418 | |
| 2011 | $110,771 | |
| 2012 | $117,555 | $108,299 |
| 2013 | $118,513 | $113,402 |
| 2014 | $117,561 | $112,625 |
| 2015 | $116,293 | $116,215 |
| 2016 | $116,027 | $110,024 |
| 2017 | $114,927 | $111,978 |
| 2018 | $115,481 | $112,838 |
| 2019 | $116,121 | $115,422 |
| 2020 | $117,431 | $118,756 |
| 2021 | $119,682 | $117,741 |
| 2022 | $116,758 | $120,744 |
| 2023 | $116,299 | $124,056 |
| 2024 | $117,502 | $126,280 |
| 2025 | $118,058 | $132,463 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Regional Municipality Of York | Regional Municipality Of York Police Services |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 8 | |
| 2003 | 116 | |
| 2007 | 165 | 111 |
| 2008 | 236 | 229 |
| 2009 | 249 | 229 |
| 2010 | 686 | |
| 2011 | 823 | |
| 2012 | 441 | 551 |
| 2013 | 491 | 734 |
| 2014 | 691 | 900 |
| 2015 | 661 | 1,155 |
| 2016 | 727 | 1,139 |
| 2017 | 958 | 1,305 |
| 2018 | 1,033 | 1,398 |
| 2019 | 1,166 | 1,466 |
| 2020 | 1,437 | 1,536 |
| 2021 | 1,445 | 1,578 |
| 2022 | 1,817 | 1,641 |
| 2023 | 1,807 | 1,713 |
| 2024 | 2,040 | 1,887 |
| 2025 | 2,400 | 2,072 |
Highest paid in 2025
Regional Municipality Of York
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Erin MahoneyChief Administrative Officer | $375,023 | $12,433 |
| 2 | Joanne FernandesAssociate Medical Officer of Health | $304,059 | $717 |
| 3 | Dino BassoCommissioner Corporate Services | $301,109 | $12,262 |
| 4 | Kathryn CleverleyAssociate Medical Officer of Health | $279,489 | $708 |
| 5 | Sarah ErdmanAssociate Medical Officer of Health | $277,375 | $11,112 |
Regional Municipality Of York Police Services
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James MacsweenChief of Police | $455,692 | $32,817 |
| 2 | Cecile HammondDeputy Chief | $353,516 | $20,925 |
| 3 | Paulo Da SilvaDeputy Chief | $346,188 | $27,451 |
| 4 | Kevin MccloskeyDeputy Chief | $322,873 | $19,229 |
| 5 | Alvaro AlmeidaDeputy Chief | $281,952 | $45,447 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Regional Municipality Of York or Regional Municipality Of York Police Services?
By median salary in 2025, Regional Municipality Of York Police Services: $132,463 against $118,058.
Which has more people on the list?
Regional Municipality Of York: 2,400 against 2,072 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2007?
In 2007 the median for Regional Municipality Of York was $111,494 and for Regional Municipality Of York Police Services $106,215, a gap of $5,279; in 2025 the gap was $14,405.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
