University Of Toronto vs York University
In 2025, the median salary for York University was $9,378 (6.3%) higher than for University Of Toronto: $157,104 against $147,726. University Of Toronto had 7,392 people on the list, York University 2,557.
At a glance
| University Of Toronto | York University | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 7,392 | 2,557 |
| Median salary | $147,726 | $157,104 |
| Middle half | $116,206–$209,340 | $127,282–$201,605 |
| Highest salary | $649,993 | $621,502 |
| Total salaries | $1,270,953,077 | $436,424,849 |
| People, change | +7.6% vs 2024 | −5.7% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +3.2% vs 2024 | −1.4% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | University Of Toronto | York University |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $109,988 | $112,022 |
| 1998 | $109,728 | $113,604 |
| 1999 | $110,883 | $113,979 |
| 2000 | $112,709 | $111,146 |
| 2001 | $114,648 | $110,361 |
| 2002 | $116,049 | $110,228 |
| 2003 | $121,868 | $110,147 |
| 2004 | $123,035 | $113,208 |
| 2005 | $125,488 | $115,553 |
| 2006 | $130,307 | $116,218 |
| 2007 | $131,429 | $121,536 |
| 2008 | $134,075 | $123,272 |
| 2009 | $136,050 | $125,752 |
| 2010 | $137,608 | $127,714 |
| 2011 | $140,444 | $131,315 |
| 2012 | $141,473 | $133,304 |
| 2013 | $142,349 | $134,683 |
| 2014 | $142,458 | $139,455 |
| 2015 | $143,402 | $138,782 |
| 2016 | $149,534 | $147,321 |
| 2017 | $146,477 | $146,733 |
| 2018 | $145,839 | $147,823 |
| 2019 | $146,809 | $153,620 |
| 2020 | $143,914 | $150,740 |
| 2021 | $143,828 | $149,843 |
| 2022 | $145,029 | $152,989 |
| 2023 | $148,826 | $150,148 |
| 2024 | $143,076 | $159,321 |
| 2025 | $147,726 | $157,104 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | University Of Toronto | York University |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 517 | 71 |
| 1998 | 687 | 94 |
| 1999 | 805 | 126 |
| 2000 | 952 | 177 |
| 2001 | 1,093 | 271 |
| 2002 | 1,184 | 362 |
| 2003 | 1,443 | 483 |
| 2004 | 1,507 | 577 |
| 2005 | 1,609 | 691 |
| 2006 | 1,892 | 703 |
| 2007 | 2,034 | 1,023 |
| 2008 | 2,225 | 1,095 |
| 2009 | 2,370 | 1,239 |
| 2010 | 2,488 | 1,369 |
| 2011 | 2,739 | 1,467 |
| 2012 | 2,854 | 1,553 |
| 2013 | 3,032 | 1,596 |
| 2014 | 3,195 | 1,589 |
| 2015 | 3,288 | 1,609 |
| 2016 | 3,551 | 1,655 |
| 2017 | 3,738 | 1,681 |
| 2018 | 4,037 | 1,691 |
| 2019 | 4,342 | 1,850 |
| 2020 | 4,728 | 1,995 |
| 2021 | 4,984 | 2,125 |
| 2022 | 5,246 | 2,229 |
| 2023 | 5,946 | 2,318 |
| 2024 | 6,872 | 2,711 |
| 2025 | 7,392 | 2,557 |
Highest paid in 2025
University Of Toronto
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Aspuru-GuzikProfessor of Chemistry and Computer Science | $649,993 | $34,048 |
| 2 | Brian GoldenProfessor of Strategic Management | $616,607 | $251 |
| 3 | David GoldreichProfessor of Finance | $601,972 | $298 |
| 4 | Theodore BrownProfessor, Obstetrics and Gynaecology | $598,159 | $64 |
| 5 | William StrangeProfessor of Economic Analysis and Policy | $596,033 | $210 |
York University
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steven HoffmanProfessor/Senior Advisor/Advisor/Endowed Chair | $621,502 | $956 |
| 2 | Rhonda LentonPresident and Vice- Chancellor/Professor | $516,562 | $19,784 |
| 3 | David PetersProfessor/Dean | $486,654 | $3,729 |
| 4 | Detlev ZwickDean/Associate Professor | $461,528 | $956 |
| 5 | Jim ClaytonProfessor/Endowed Chair/Director/Program Director | $461,039 | $956 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, University Of Toronto or York University?
By median salary in 2025, York University: $157,104 against $147,726.
Which has more people on the list?
University Of Toronto: 7,392 against 2,557 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1996?
In 1996 the median for University Of Toronto was $109,988 and for York University $112,022, a gap of $2,034; in 2025 the gap was $9,378.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
