Toronto Metropolitan University vs York University
In 2025, the median salary for York University was $11,510 (7.9%) higher than for Toronto Metropolitan University: $157,104 against $145,594. Toronto Metropolitan University had 2,039 people on the list, York University 2,557.
At a glance
| Toronto Metropolitan University | York University | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 2,039 | 2,557 |
| Median salary | $145,594 | $157,104 |
| Middle half | $118,338–$204,022 | $127,282–$201,605 |
| Highest salary | $471,070 | $621,502 |
| Total salaries | $333,293,247 | $436,424,849 |
| People, change | +5.4% vs 2024 | −5.7% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | −0.8% vs 2024 | −1.4% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Toronto Metropolitan University | York University |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $112,022 | |
| 1998 | $113,604 | |
| 1999 | $113,979 | |
| 2000 | $111,146 | |
| 2001 | $110,361 | |
| 2002 | $110,228 | |
| 2003 | $110,147 | |
| 2004 | $113,208 | |
| 2005 | $115,553 | |
| 2006 | $116,218 | |
| 2007 | $121,536 | |
| 2008 | $123,272 | |
| 2009 | $125,752 | |
| 2010 | $127,714 | |
| 2011 | $131,315 | |
| 2012 | $133,304 | |
| 2013 | $134,683 | |
| 2014 | $139,455 | |
| 2015 | $138,782 | |
| 2016 | $147,321 | |
| 2017 | $146,733 | |
| 2018 | $147,823 | |
| 2019 | $153,620 | |
| 2020 | $150,740 | |
| 2021 | $149,843 | |
| 2022 | $147,852 | $152,989 |
| 2023 | $146,079 | $150,148 |
| 2024 | $146,700 | $159,321 |
| 2025 | $145,594 | $157,104 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Toronto Metropolitan University | York University |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 71 | |
| 1998 | 94 | |
| 1999 | 126 | |
| 2000 | 177 | |
| 2001 | 271 | |
| 2002 | 362 | |
| 2003 | 483 | |
| 2004 | 577 | |
| 2005 | 691 | |
| 2006 | 703 | |
| 2007 | 1,023 | |
| 2008 | 1,095 | |
| 2009 | 1,239 | |
| 2010 | 1,369 | |
| 2011 | 1,467 | |
| 2012 | 1,553 | |
| 2013 | 1,596 | |
| 2014 | 1,589 | |
| 2015 | 1,609 | |
| 2016 | 1,655 | |
| 2017 | 1,681 | |
| 2018 | 1,691 | |
| 2019 | 1,850 | |
| 2020 | 1,995 | |
| 2021 | 2,125 | |
| 2022 | 1,641 | 2,229 |
| 2023 | 1,847 | 2,318 |
| 2024 | 1,935 | 2,711 |
| 2025 | 2,039 | 2,557 |
Highest paid in 2025
Toronto Metropolitan University
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mohamed LachemiPresident | $471,070 | $24,633 |
| 2 | Roberta Iannacito-ProvenzanoProvost and Vice President Academic | $427,000 | $1,436 |
| 3 | Krishan MehtaVice President, University Advancement and Alumni Relations | $416,525 | $1,230 |
| 4 | Teresa ChanDean School of Medicine | $416,014 | $1,436 |
| 5 | Atefeh MashatanAssociate Professor | $376,535 | $3,436 |
York University
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steven HoffmanProfessor/Senior Advisor/Advisor/Endowed Chair | $621,502 | $956 |
| 2 | Rhonda LentonPresident and Vice- Chancellor/Professor | $516,562 | $19,784 |
| 3 | David PetersProfessor/Dean | $486,654 | $3,729 |
| 4 | Detlev ZwickDean/Associate Professor | $461,528 | $956 |
| 5 | Jim ClaytonProfessor/Endowed Chair/Director/Program Director | $461,039 | $956 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Toronto Metropolitan University or York University?
By median salary in 2025, York University: $157,104 against $145,594.
Which has more people on the list?
York University: 2,557 against 2,039 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2022?
In 2022 the median for Toronto Metropolitan University was $147,852 and for York University $152,989, a gap of $5,137; in 2025 the gap was $11,510.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
