Bus Operator vs Communications Operator
In 2025, the median salary for Communications Operator was $11,886 (10.7%) higher than for Bus Operator: $123,205 against $111,319. Bus Operator had 388 people on the list, Communications Operator 720.
At a glance
| Bus Operator | Communications Operator | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 388 | 720 |
| Median salary | $111,319 | $123,205 |
| Middle half | $104,670–$121,174 | $113,972–$134,100 |
| Highest salary | $176,774 | $233,679 |
| Total salaries | $44,545,578 | $90,176,798 |
| People, change | +63.7% vs 2024 | +73.1% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +0.3% vs 2024 | +12.3% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Bus Operator | Communications Operator |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 | $101,993 | |
| 2013 | $103,210 | |
| 2014 | $105,111 | $105,791 |
| 2015 | $104,210 | $104,430 |
| 2016 | $106,606 | $106,139 |
| 2017 | $106,189 | $103,655 |
| 2018 | $107,968 | $104,047 |
| 2019 | $114,722 | $105,547 |
| 2020 | $109,863 | $108,039 |
| 2021 | $108,564 | $105,115 |
| 2022 | $110,335 | $106,793 |
| 2023 | $111,241 | $108,044 |
| 2024 | $111,036 | $109,721 |
| 2025 | $111,319 | $123,205 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Bus Operator | Communications Operator |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 8 | |
| 2013 | 7 | |
| 2014 | 16 | 17 |
| 2015 | 70 | 20 |
| 2016 | 59 | 14 |
| 2017 | 87 | 49 |
| 2018 | 111 | 67 |
| 2019 | 422 | 86 |
| 2020 | 176 | 72 |
| 2021 | 154 | 233 |
| 2022 | 213 | 245 |
| 2023 | 212 | 309 |
| 2024 | 237 | 416 |
| 2025 | 388 | 720 |
Highest paid in 2025
Bus Operator
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Davor Tasovac | City Of Ottawa | $176,774 | $1,668 |
| 2 | Ziaul Hasan Shaikh | City Of Ottawa | $172,613 | $892 |
| 3 | Shadi Radi | City Of Ottawa | $168,975 | $1,165 |
| 4 | Yash Bhardwaj | City Of Ottawa | $162,129 | $892 |
| 5 | Joseph Frangione | City Of Ottawa | $161,916 | $973 |
Communications Operator
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brent Mckay | City Of Toronto – Police Service | $233,679 | $969 |
| 2 | Michael Martellotti | Ontario Provincial Police | $227,585 | $169 |
| 3 | Robert Greig | City Of Toronto – Police Service | $204,808 | $319 |
| 4 | Michelle Martel | Ontario Provincial Police | $180,893 | $170 |
| 5 | Karen Kelly | Ontario Provincial Police | $180,777 | $170 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Bus Operator or Communications Operator?
By median salary in 2025, Communications Operator: $123,205 against $111,319.
Which has more people on the list?
Communications Operator: 720 against 388 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2014?
In 2014 the median for Bus Operator was $105,111 and for Communications Operator $105,791, a gap of $680; in 2025 the gap was $11,886.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone with each title.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
