Communications Operator vs Transit Operator
In 2025, the median salary for Communications Operator was $8,344 (7.3%) higher than for Transit Operator: $123,205 against $114,861. Communications Operator had 720 people on the list, Transit Operator 552.
At a glance
| Communications Operator | Transit Operator | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 720 | 552 |
| Median salary | $123,205 | $114,861 |
| Middle half | $113,972–$134,100 | $105,037–$127,606 |
| Highest salary | $233,679 | $165,008 |
| Total salaries | $90,176,798 | $65,004,243 |
| People, change | +73.1% vs 2024 | +33.0% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +12.3% vs 2024 | +2.5% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Communications Operator | Transit Operator |
|---|---|---|
| 2010 | $105,517 | |
| 2011 | $104,479 | |
| 2012 | $108,649 | |
| 2013 | $104,467 | |
| 2014 | $105,791 | $102,987 |
| 2015 | $104,430 | $103,435 |
| 2016 | $106,139 | $105,035 |
| 2017 | $103,655 | $106,080 |
| 2018 | $104,047 | $108,750 |
| 2019 | $105,547 | $108,922 |
| 2020 | $108,039 | $106,404 |
| 2021 | $105,115 | $105,567 |
| 2022 | $106,793 | $109,356 |
| 2023 | $108,044 | $111,160 |
| 2024 | $109,721 | $112,053 |
| 2025 | $123,205 | $114,861 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Communications Operator | Transit Operator |
|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 12 | |
| 2011 | 11 | |
| 2012 | 9 | |
| 2013 | 17 | |
| 2014 | 17 | 21 |
| 2015 | 20 | 23 |
| 2016 | 14 | 52 |
| 2017 | 49 | 97 |
| 2018 | 67 | 122 |
| 2019 | 86 | 155 |
| 2020 | 72 | 131 |
| 2021 | 233 | 120 |
| 2022 | 245 | 213 |
| 2023 | 309 | 268 |
| 2024 | 416 | 415 |
| 2025 | 720 | 552 |
Highest paid in 2025
Communications Operator
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brent Mckay | City Of Toronto – Police Service | $233,679 | $969 |
| 2 | Michael Martellotti | Ontario Provincial Police | $227,585 | $169 |
| 3 | Robert Greig | City Of Toronto – Police Service | $204,808 | $319 |
| 4 | Michelle Martel | Ontario Provincial Police | $180,893 | $170 |
| 5 | Karen Kelly | Ontario Provincial Police | $180,777 | $170 |
Transit Operator
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Liu | City Of Mississauga | $165,008 | $282 |
| 2 | Sonny Bagga | City Of Mississauga | $160,543 | $282 |
| 3 | Paul Pires | City Of Mississauga | $160,535 | $282 |
| 4 | Navin Singh | City Of Mississauga | $158,355 | $582 |
| 5 | Matloob Ahmed | City Of Mississauga | $157,952 | $282 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Communications Operator or Transit Operator?
By median salary in 2025, Communications Operator: $123,205 against $114,861.
Which has more people on the list?
Communications Operator: 720 against 552 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2014?
In 2014 the median for Communications Operator was $105,791 and for Transit Operator $102,987, a gap of $2,804; in 2025 the gap was $8,344.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone with each title.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
