Ontario public pay
Barry Cain
Fire Fighter at Town Of Ajax. On Ontario’s disclosure list 12 years between 2014 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $158,360.67
- Taxable benefits
- $535.02
- Total disclosed
- $158,895.69
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: −$9,880 (−5.9%)12years on
the list
Change from 2024: −$9,880 (−5.9%)12years on
the list
Among 652 people with the title “Fire Fighter” in 2025
Paid more than 95% of them. Their median: $129,300.
$158,361$100,035$182,298
Among 249 people at Town Of Ajax in 2025
49th highest paid. Their median: $129,249.
$158,361$100,035$289,721
Paid more than 84% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$158K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2014 | $105,637 | $104,862 |
| 2015 | $104,342 | $105,419 |
| 2016 | $135,988 | $108,326 |
| 2017 | $118,730 | $107,285 |
| 2018 | $138,535 | $112,473 |
| 2019 | $131,053 | $112,401 |
| 2020 | $128,802 | $116,533 |
| 2021 | $144,539 | $116,111 |
| 2022 | $151,676 | $126,855 |
| 2023 | $137,783 | $123,203 |
| 2024 | $168,241 | $128,765 |
| 2025 | $158,361 | $129,300 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Town Of AjaxFire Fighter | $158,361 | $535 | −$9,880 |
| 2024 | Town Of AjaxFirefighter, 1st Class | $168,241 | $713 | +$30,458 |
| 2023 | Town Of AjaxFirefighter, 1st Class | $137,783 | $704 | −$13,892 |
| 2022 | Town Of AjaxFirefighter, 1st Class | $151,676 | $796 | +$7,137 |
| 2021 | Town Of AjaxFirefighter, 1st Class | $144,539 | $627 | +$15,737 |
| 2020 | Town Of AjaxFirefighter, 1st Class | $128,802 | $589 | −$2,251 |
| 2019 | Town Of AjaxFirefighter, 1st Class | $131,053 | $620 | −$7,482 |
| 2018 | Town Of AjaxFirefighter, 1st Class | $138,535 | $576 | +$19,805 |
| 2017 | Town Of AjaxFirefighter, 1st Class | $118,730 | $939 | −$17,258 |
| 2016 | Town Of AjaxFirefighter, 1st Class | $135,988 | $774 | +$31,646 |
| 2015 | Town Of AjaxFirefighter, 1st Class | $104,342 | $695 | −$1,295 |
| 2014 | Town Of AjaxFirefighter, 1st Class | $105,637 | $681 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
