Fire Fighter salary in Ontario
652 people with this title were paid $100,000 or more in 2025. Half earned between $121,056 and $139,294.
Median salary by year
Among people with this title on the list.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| 1996 | |
| 1997 | |
| 1998 | |
| 1999 | |
| 2000 | |
| 2001 | |
| 2002 | |
| 2003 | |
| 2004 | |
| 2005 | |
| 2006 | |
| 2007 | |
| 2008 | |
| 2009 | $113,878 |
| 2010 | $104,381 |
| 2011 | |
| 2012 | $108,073 |
| 2013 | $106,232 |
| 2014 | $107,538 |
| 2015 | $104,705 |
| 2016 | $106,481 |
| 2017 | $109,469 |
| 2018 | $114,959 |
| 2019 | $113,173 |
| 2020 | $115,472 |
| 2021 | $117,013 |
| 2022 | $121,748 |
| 2023 | $118,909 |
| 2024 | $126,098 |
| 2025 | $129,300 |
Pay bands
People with this title by salary, 2025.
Same job, different employer
Median salary at each of the 11 employers with 5 or more people in this job, highest first, against the median for everyone with the title.
Employers with the most
Highest paid in 2025
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arthur Wong | Town Of Oakville | $182,298 | $408 | +$37,497 (+25.9%) |
| 2 | Tyler Kelloway | Town Of Oakville | $176,152 | $408 | +$23,255 (+15.2%) |
| 3 | Craig Baird | City Of Oshawa | $174,872 | $871 | +$34,287 (+24.4%) |
| 4 | Jesse Leyland | Town Of Oakville | $171,736 | $408 | +$11,226 (+7.0%) |
| 5 | Cynthia Collison | City Of Guelph | $170,716 | $706 | +$10,118 (+6.3%) |
| 6 | Jason Brady | City Of Orillia | $169,054 | $698 | +$45,201 (+36.5%) |
| 7 | Tim Randall | Town Of Oakville | $167,643 | $396 | +$45,349 (+37.1%) |
| 8 | Ryan Szacas | Town Of Oakville | $166,782 | $420 | +$39,208 (+30.7%) |
| 9 | Andrew Stauth | Town Of Oakville | $165,838 | $408 | +$13,788 (+9.1%) |
| 10 | Cory Devereaux | City Of Oshawa | $165,514 | $810 | +$17,456 (+11.8%) |
| 11 | Jeffrey Yee | Town Of Oakville | $165,433 | $408 | +$24,219 (+17.2%) |
| 12 | Ryan Adams | City Of Port Colborne | $163,239 | $715 | +$16,666 (+11.4%) |
| 13 | Michael Coons | City Of Peterborough | $163,039 | $670 | +$22,037 (+15.6%) |
| 14 | Steven Milburn | City Of Oshawa | $162,452 | $796 | +$46,404 (+40.0%) |
| 15 | Jeffery Smith | City Of Oshawa | $162,355 | $796 | +$24,412 (+17.7%) |
| 16 | Andrew Garriock | Town Of Oakville | $162,278 | $408 | +$13,843 (+9.3%) |
| 17 | Kevin Klein | City Of Guelph | $162,160 | $854 | +$8,928 (+5.8%) |
| 18 | Edward Mitchell | City Of Peterborough | $161,873 | $670 | +$25,027 (+18.3%) |
| 19 | Jon Vlahovic | Town Of Oakville | $161,681 | $408 | +$20,509 (+14.5%) |
| 20 | Kellan Lain | Town Of Oakville | $161,569 | $396 | +$22,587 (+16.3%) |
| 21 | David Ivanko | Town Of Ajax | $161,394 | $535 | −$3,668 (−2.2%) |
| 22 | Michael Celseti | Town Of Oakville | $160,939 | $420 | +$16,524 (+11.4%) |
| 23 | Shawn Potter | Town Of Oakville | $160,606 | $396 | +$21,161 (+15.2%) |
| 24 | Scott Freeman | Town Of Ajax | $159,572 | $519 | −$4,470 (−2.7%) |
| 25 | John Vuckovic | Town Of Oakville | $159,103 | $420 | +$15,973 (+11.2%) |
| 26 | Nathan Langille | City Of Oshawa | $159,076 | $796 | +$17,278 (+12.2%) |
| 27 | Christopher Nesbitt | City Of Oshawa | $158,913 | $796 | +$20,872 (+15.1%) |
| 28 | Leslie Selby | City Of Oshawa | $158,523 | $796 | +$24,605 (+18.4%) |
| 29 | Barry Cain | Town Of Ajax | $158,361 | $535 | −$9,880 (−5.9%) |
| 30 | Jesse Chamberlain | City Of Port Colborne | $158,357 | $715 | +$12,161 (+8.3%) |
| 31 | Peter Turpin | Town Of Oakville | $158,048 | $408 | +$16,594 (+11.7%) |
| 32 | Daniel Koz | Town Of Oakville | $157,240 | $396 | +$20,155 (+14.7%) |
| 33 | Sean Alexander | Town Of Oakville | $156,924 | $431 | +$12,468 (+8.6%) |
| 34 | Brian Mitchinson | Town Of Ajax | $156,744 | $519 | +$3,709 (+2.4%) |
| 35 | Joshua Dunk | City Of Oshawa | $156,295 | $796 | +$31,841 (+25.6%) |
| 36 | Steven Franke | Town Of Oakville | $155,892 | $396 | +$17,345 (+12.5%) |
| 37 | David Lyons | Town Of Oakville | $155,884 | $420 | +$76 (+0.0%) |
| 38 | Kristopher Hayes | City Of Oshawa | $155,711 | $796 | +$15,493 (+11.0%) |
| 39 | Christopher Boehmer | City Of Guelph | $155,216 | $687 | −$4,838 (−3.0%) |
| 40 | Damon Mclean | City Of Barrie | $154,787 | $492 | +$19,740 (+14.6%) |
| 41 | Robert Kingston | Town Of Oakville | $154,757 | $408 | +$5,614 (+3.8%) |
| 42 | Tim Cavanagh | City Of Peterborough | $154,680 | $670 | +$23,027 (+17.5%) |
| 43 | Trevor Russell | Town Of Ajax | $154,257 | $487 | +$3,094 (+2.0%) |
| 44 | Mark Gabereau | City Of Oshawa | $154,155 | $796 | +$16,249 (+11.8%) |
| 45 | Ryan Frechette | City Of Barrie | $153,997 | $487 | +$16,363 (+11.9%) |
| 46 | Cody Sirotkin | Town Of Oakville | $153,927 | $420 | +$6,833 (+4.6%) |
| 47 | Eric Poole | City Of Barrie | $153,706 | $534 | +$15,328 (+11.1%) |
| 48 | Bryce Aitken | City Of Barrie | $153,687 | $487 | +$13,183 (+9.4%) |
| 49 | Jason Barker | City Of Barrie | $153,564 | $479 | +$23,139 (+17.7%) |
| 50 | Michael Galaski | Town Of Oakville | $153,535 | $408 | +$12,389 (+8.8%) |
Compare Fire Fighter
Questions and answers
What is the median salary for a Fire Fighter in Ontario’s public sector?
$129,300 among the 652 people with this title on the 2025 list. Only people paid $100,000 or more are listed, so this is not the median for everyone in the job.
How much do most people with the title Fire Fighter on the list earn?
Half were paid between $121,056 and $139,294 in 2025; the highest salary was $182,298.
Which employer pays Fire Fighter the most?
City Of Port Colborne: a median of $152,977 among 6 people in 2025, the highest of the employers with 5 or more in this job.
Which employer has the most people with the title Fire Fighter?
Town Of Oakville, with 151 on the 2025 list.
How many people with the title Fire Fighter are on the list?
652 in 2025, up from 5 in 2009.
What share of people with the title Fire Fighter are paid $150,000 or more?
11% of those on the 2025 list (72 people), and 0% $200,000 or more (0).
How does Fire Fighter pay compare with the whole list?
Its median, $129,300, is 5.8% above the median of everyone on the 2025 list ($122,262).
How much does a Fire Fighter make at Town Of Oakville?
The median salary of the 151 people with this title at Town Of Oakville was $130,499 in 2025.
How much does a Fire Fighter make at City Of Oshawa?
The median salary of the 117 people with this title at City Of Oshawa was $129,267 in 2025.
How much does a Fire Fighter make at City Of Barrie?
The median salary of the 98 people with this title at City Of Barrie was $131,559 in 2025.
Has Fire Fighter pay gone up?
The median rose 2.5% from 2024 ($126,098) to 2025. In 2009 it was $113,878.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
Why is someone not on the list?
Only people paid $100,000 or more in the year are listed, and only by the public employers the Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996 covers. Someone paid less that year, or working elsewhere, does not appear.
