Ontario public pay
Bernard Rego
Fire Fighter at Town Of Ajax. On Ontario’s disclosure list 12 years between 2014 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $138,902.48
- Taxable benefits
- $535.02
- Total disclosed
- $139,437.50
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: −$4,874 (−3.4%)12years on
the list
Change from 2024: −$4,874 (−3.4%)12years on
the list
Among 652 people with the title “Fire Fighter” in 2025
Paid more than 74% of them. Their median: $129,300.
$138,902$100,035$182,298
Among 249 people at Town Of Ajax in 2025
96th highest paid. Their median: $129,249.
$138,902$100,035$289,721
Paid more than 73% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$139K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2014 | $105,909 | $104,862 |
| 2015 | $101,812 | $105,419 |
| 2016 | $125,977 | $108,326 |
| 2017 | $106,630 | $107,285 |
| 2018 | $118,017 | $112,473 |
| 2019 | $114,798 | $112,401 |
| 2020 | $122,250 | $116,533 |
| 2021 | $124,277 | $116,111 |
| 2022 | $130,841 | $126,855 |
| 2023 | $123,393 | $123,203 |
| 2024 | $143,776 | $128,765 |
| 2025 | $138,902 | $129,300 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Town Of AjaxFire Fighter | $138,902 | $535 | −$4,874 |
| 2024 | Town Of AjaxFirefighter, 1st Class | $143,776 | $713 | +$20,383 |
| 2023 | Town Of AjaxFirefighter, 1st Class | $123,393 | $704 | −$7,448 |
| 2022 | Town Of AjaxFirefighter, 1st Class | $130,841 | $796 | +$6,564 |
| 2021 | Town Of AjaxFirefighter, 1st Class | $124,277 | $616 | +$2,027 |
| 2020 | Town Of AjaxFirefighter, 1st Class | $122,250 | $589 | +$7,452 |
| 2019 | Town Of AjaxFirefighter, 1st Class | $114,798 | $597 | −$3,219 |
| 2018 | Town Of AjaxFirefighter, 1st Class | $118,017 | $563 | +$11,387 |
| 2017 | Town Of AjaxFirefighter, 1st Class | $106,630 | $939 | −$19,348 |
| 2016 | Town Of AjaxFirefighter, 1st Class | $125,977 | $764 | +$24,165 |
| 2015 | Town Of AjaxFirefighter, 1st Class | $101,812 | $690 | −$4,096 |
| 2014 | Town Of AjaxFirefighter, 1st Class | $105,909 | $681 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
