Ontario public pay
Brendan Davidson
Fire Captain at City Of Orillia. On Ontario’s disclosure list 7 years between 2017 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $168,377.21
- Taxable benefits
- $796.64
- Total disclosed
- $169,173.85
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: +$4,055 (+2.5%)7years on
the list
Change from 2024: +$4,055 (+2.5%)7years on
the list
Among 168 people with the title “Fire Captain” in 2025
Paid more than 72% of them. Their median: $159,649.
$168,377$109,851$203,956
Among 96 people at City Of Orillia in 2025
8th highest paid. Their median: $124,830.
$168,377$100,697$279,428
Paid more than 88% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$168K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | $123,938 | $109,469 |
| 2018 | $107,921 | $114,959 |
| 2020 | $121,038 | $115,472 |
| 2022 | $159,634 | $121,748 |
| 2023 | $145,081 | $118,909 |
| 2024 | $164,322 | $149,240 |
| 2025 | $168,377 | $159,649 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | City Of OrilliaFire Captain | $168,377 | $797 | +$4,055 |
| 2024 | City Of OrilliaFire Captain | $164,322 | $769 | +$19,241 |
| 2023 | City Of OrilliaFire Fighter | $145,081 | $685 | −$14,553 |
| 2022 | City Of OrilliaFire Fighter | $159,634 | $673 | |
| 2020 | City Of OrilliaFire Fighter | $121,038 | $756 | |
| 2018 | City Of OrilliaFire Fighter | $107,921 | $689 | −$16,017 |
| 2017 | City Of OrilliaFire Fighter | $123,938 | $570 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
