Ontario public pay
Bruce Turk
Platoon Chief at City Of Thunder Bay. On Ontario’s disclosure list 14 years between 2011 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $176,040.68
- Taxable benefits
- $1,518.18
- Total disclosed
- $177,558.86
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: +$23,361 (+15.3%)14years on
the list
Change from 2024: +$23,361 (+15.3%)14years on
the list
Among 145 people with the title “Platoon Chief” in 2025
Paid more than 38% of them. Their median: $182,407.
$176,041$106,589$340,719
Among 759 people at City Of Thunder Bay in 2025
70th highest paid. Their median: $130,974.
$176,041$100,236$318,847
Paid more than 90% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$176K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | $110,427 | $107,321 |
| 2013 | $105,451 | $103,975 |
| 2014 | $102,701 | $106,250 |
| 2015 | $102,167 | $111,088 |
| 2016 | $112,807 | $104,677 |
| 2017 | $127,308 | $107,942 |
| 2018 | $120,378 | $124,049 |
| 2019 | $128,431 | $126,885 |
| 2020 | $152,969 | $142,612 |
| 2021 | $141,380 | $134,892 |
| 2022 | $157,794 | $163,179 |
| 2023 | $153,455 | $165,152 |
| 2024 | $152,679 | $169,992 |
| 2025 | $176,041 | $182,407 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | City Of Thunder BayPlatoon Chief | $176,041 | $1,518 | +$23,361 |
| 2024 | City Of Thunder BayDistrict Chief | $152,679 | $1,304 | −$776 |
| 2023 | City Of Thunder BayDistrict Chief | $153,455 | $1,304 | −$4,340 |
| 2022 | City Of Thunder BayDistrict Chief | $157,794 | $1,173 | +$16,415 |
| 2021 | City Of Thunder BayCaptain (Fire Suppression) | $141,380 | $1,043 | −$11,589 |
| 2020 | City Of Thunder BayCaptain (Fire suppression) | $152,969 | $790 | +$24,538 |
| 2019 | City Of Thunder BayCaptain (Fire Suppression) | $128,431 | $549 | +$8,054 |
| 2018 | City Of Thunder BayCaptain (Fire Suppression) | $120,378 | $469 | −$6,931 |
| 2017 | City Of Thunder BayFirefighter | $127,308 | $644 | +$14,501 |
| 2016 | City Of Thunder BayFirefighter | $112,807 | $567 | +$10,639 |
| 2015 | City Of Thunder BayFirefighter | $102,167 | $567 | −$534 |
| 2014 | City Of Thunder BayFirefighter | $102,701 | $691 | −$2,750 |
| 2013 | City Of Thunder BayFirefighter | $105,451 | $765 | |
| 2011 | City Of Thunder BayFirefighter | $110,427 | $771 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
