City Of Thunder Bay salaries
759 people paid $100,000 or more in 2025. On the disclosure list every year from 1998 to 2025.
Highest paid in 2025
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Darcy FleuryChief of Police | $318,848 | $2,044 | +$8,683 (+2.8%) |
| 2 | Jean Claude CollinCity Manager | $307,298 | $10,438 | +$151,529 (+97.3%) |
| 3 | Justin DubucSergeant | $277,682 | $7,632 | +$10,594 (+4.0%) |
| 4 | Ryan HughesDeputy Chief of Police | $250,958 | $13,921 | +$9,493 (+3.9%) |
| 5 | Jeffrey JohnsonFirst Class Constable | $247,236 | $6,453 | +$33,724 (+15.8%) |
| 6 | Kerri MarshallCommissioner – Growth | $242,622 | $1,663 | +$19,243 (+8.6%) |
| 7 | Clark MckeverSergeant | $241,994 | $7,715 | +$41,503 (+20.7%) |
| 8 | Kelly RobertsonCommissioner – Community Services | $241,495 | $1,656 | −$414 (−0.2%) |
| 9 | Neal SoltysSergeant | $234,330 | $7,455 | +$44,467 (+23.4%) |
| 10 | Christopher CarsonFirst Class Constable | $228,224 | $6,774 | +$41,084 (+22.0%) |
| 11 | Sean VerescakSergeant | $224,347 | $7,820 | +$55,793 (+33.1%) |
| 12 | Todd PritoulaStaff Sergeant | $222,822 | $8,292 | +$42,603 (+23.6%) |
| 13 | Mark CattaniFirst Class Constable | $222,545 | $6,599 | +$30,586 (+15.9%) |
| 14 | Jeremy PearsonDeputy Chief of Police | $221,551 | $13,959 | −$2,305 (−1.0%) |
| 15 | David PaxtonFire Chief | $218,040 | $1,494 | +$28,272 (+14.9%) |
| 16 | Keri GreavesCommissioner – Corporate Services | $216,569 | $0 | +$42,662 (+24.5%) |
| 17 | Ben GrieveInspector | $215,115 | $8,005 | +$32,280 (+17.7%) |
| 18 | Kayla DixonCommissioner – Infrastructure and Operations | $214,261 | $1,471 | +$42,975 (+25.1%) |
| 19 | Brad BernstSergeant | $212,526 | $7,442 | +$7,125 (+3.5%) |
| 20 | Jarrett HayFirst Class Constable | $210,556 | $6,599 | +$35,731 (+20.4%) |
| 21 | Robert GombolaStaff Sergeant | $209,827 | $8,443 | +$44,626 (+27.0%) |
| 22 | Joshua BerubeFirst Class Constable | $205,336 | $6,599 | +$9,465 (+4.8%) |
| 23 | Kevin AndersonCaptain – Fire Prevention | $201,380 | $1,346 | +$54,277 (+36.9%) |
| 24 | Jamie TaylorChief Executive Officer – Community Economic Development Commission | $201,171 | $1,254 | +$7,054 (+3.6%) |
| 25 | Gordon SnyderInspector | $201,144 | $1,218 | +$8,408 (+4.4%) |
| 26 | William DampierInspector | $200,242 | $1,218 | +$17,872 (+9.8%) |
| 27 | Jonathon BalabuckDistrict Chief | $198,080 | $1,497 | +$43,651 (+28.3%) |
| 28 | Doig PollockSergeant | $197,783 | $7,504 | +$63,121 (+46.9%) |
| 29 | Martin HynnaDeputy Fire Chief | $196,115 | $1,347 | +$23,984 (+13.9%) |
| 30 | David TariniDeputy Fire Chief | $196,100 | $1,338 | +$23,468 (+13.6%) |
| 31 | Patty RobinetCity Solicitor | $194,452 | $1,345 | +$3,283 (+1.7%) |
| 32 | James WillsonFirst Class Constable | $194,227 | $6,656 | +$28,905 (+17.5%) |
| 33 | Brent McphailPlatoon Chief | $192,064 | $1,566 | +$34,551 (+21.9%) |
| 34 | Johnathon RybakInspector | $191,235 | $1,393 | +$21,851 (+12.9%) |
| 35 | Shane BernardiPlatoon Chief | $190,056 | $1,566 | +$33,280 (+21.2%) |
| 36 | Lee ArnoneSergeant | $189,326 | $7,632 | +$17,514 (+10.2%) |
| 37 | Jeff LeducDistrict Chief | $189,078 | $1,504 | +$37,825 (+25.0%) |
| 38 | Nolan NicholasFirst Class Constable | $188,538 | $6,330 | +$29,159 (+18.3%) |
| 39 | Richard PopowichStaff Sergeant | $188,095 | $8,691 | +$45,348 (+31.8%) |
| 40 | Robert WarkDivision Chief – Administration | $187,374 | $1,381 | +$68,929 (+58.2%) |
| 41 | Paul PennaCaptain – Fire Suppression | $186,724 | $1,354 | +$43,260 (+30.2%) |
| 42 | Joel ManherzFirst Class Constable | $186,574 | $6,988 | +$30,498 (+19.5%) |
| 43 | Jason AndersonStaff Sergeant | $185,837 | $8,304 | +$30,655 (+19.8%) |
| 44 | Kyle MacleodFirst Class Constable | $185,600 | $6,599 | +$28,971 (+18.5%) |
| 45 | Karie OrtgieseDirector – Human Resources and Corp Safety | $185,571 | $1,324 | +$4,385 (+2.4%) |
| 46 | William YoungFirst Class Constable | $184,506 | $6,431 | +$31,470 (+20.6%) |
| 47 | Robert MillerFirst Class Constable | $183,865 | $6,994 | +$25,468 (+16.1%) |
| 48 | Neil HermanStaff Sergeant | $183,784 | $8,304 | +$25,699 (+16.3%) |
| 49 | Leah PrenticeDirector – Recreation and Culture and Municipal Child Care | $183,128 | $1,248 | +$13,000 (+7.6%) |
| 50 | Stephen VincentPlatoon Chief | $182,812 | $1,566 | +$26,046 (+16.6%) |
| 51 | Kerry DunningFirst Class Constable | $182,368 | $6,470 | +$32,098 (+21.4%) |
| 52 | Andrea MorrisonDirector – Finance | $181,921 | $1,247 | −$34,373 (−15.9%) |
| 53 | Greg CampagnaSergeant | $181,407 | $7,632 | +$22,398 (+14.1%) |
| 54 | Joshua RobillardFirst Class Constable | $181,198 | $6,103 | +$13,121 (+7.8%) |
| 55 | Michelle WarywodaDirector – Environment | $181,170 | $1,238 | +$1,353 (+0.8%) |
| 56 | Emmett FerrenceFirst Class Constable | $180,777 | $6,345 | +$32,035 (+21.5%) |
| 57 | Robert JespersonDistrict Chief | $180,653 | $1,503 | +$30,456 (+20.3%) |
| 58 | Michael TomasevicAdministrative Staff Sergeant | $180,539 | $8,289 | +$34,249 (+23.4%) |
| 59 | Peter WarywodaDivision Chief – Training | $180,123 | $1,489 | +$32,606 (+22.1%) |
| 60 | Jody NogaCommunications Shift Supervisor | $179,963 | $5,646 | +$34,989 (+24.1%) |
| 61 | Dennis VincentSergeant | $179,743 | $7,450 | +$8,108 (+4.7%) |
| 62 | Brandon TyrvainenSergeant | $179,398 | $7,471 | +$20,786 (+13.1%) |
| 63 | Matthew MiedemaDirector – Engineering and Operations | $179,049 | $1,214 | +$47,643 (+36.3%) |
| 64 | Lori QuinlanStaff Sergeant | $178,906 | $8,304 | +$14,084 (+8.5%) |
| 65 | Steven BrownFirst Class Constable | $178,236 | $6,796 | +$20,235 (+12.8%) |
| 66 | Ronald MihalusFirst Class Constable | $178,234 | $6,648 | +$32,245 (+22.1%) |
| 67 | Christopher CarlucciStaff Sergeant | $177,803 | $8,644 | +$27,660 (+18.4%) |
| 68 | Eric SokkLead Operator | $177,565 | $0 | −$12,698 (−6.7%) |
| 69 | William FalshawDistrict Chief | $177,116 | $1,471 | +$32,101 (+22.1%) |
| 70 | Bruce TurkPlatoon Chief | $176,041 | $1,518 | +$23,361 (+15.3%) |
| 71 | Jo RucchinPlatoon Chief | $175,591 | $1,189 | +$11,714 (+7.1%) |
| 72 | Kathleen CannonDirector – Revenue | $175,099 | $1,187 | +$6,835 (+4.1%) |
| 73 | Joel DepeuterDirector – Development Services | $175,093 | $1,187 | −$5,543 (−3.1%) |
| 74 | Shane MuirChief of Emergency Medical Services | $174,869 | $1,192 | +$8,187 (+4.9%) |
| 75 | Matthew LamarcheCaptain – Fire Suppression | $174,842 | $1,359 | +$29,610 (+20.4%) |
| 76 | Jason LucasCaptain – Fire Suppression | $174,657 | $1,359 | +$35,504 (+25.5%) |
| 77 | Mike ChyrilInformation Technology Manager | $174,401 | $6,225 | +$29,529 (+20.4%) |
| 78 | Dawne LattaDeputy City Solicitor | $174,344 | $1,194 | −$6,556 (−3.6%) |
| 79 | Cynthia ClineDeputy City Solicitor | $174,183 | $1,194 | −$6,202 (−3.4%) |
| 80 | Jack AvellaDirector – Corporate Information Technology | $174,143 | $1,187 | +$4,610 (+2.7%) |
| 81 | Franco MarcheseManager – Facilities Services | $173,548 | $1,189 | +$37,440 (+27.5%) |
| 82 | David BlissFirst Class Constable | $173,426 | $6,792 | +$24,726 (+16.6%) |
| 83 | Krista PowerDirector – Legislative Services and City Clerk | $173,384 | $1,187 | −$4,104 (−2.3%) |
| 84 | Cynthia OlsenDirector – Strategy and Engagement | $173,079 | $1,170 | +$16,180 (+10.3%) |
| 85 | Shawn WhippleSergeant | $172,967 | $7,632 | +$15,555 (+9.9%) |
| 86 | Cameron GirvinSergeant | $172,907 | $7,786 | +$5,750 (+3.4%) |
| 87 | Mark MilliardSergeant | $172,856 | $7,632 | +$21,545 (+14.2%) |
| 88 | Eric PoliniFirst Class Constable | $172,728 | $6,597 | +$24,453 (+16.5%) |
| 89 | Kevin BradleyStaff Sergeant | $172,717 | $7,457 | +$24,365 (+16.4%) |
| 90 | Mark PetersonCaptain – Fire Suppression | $172,556 | $1,359 | +$36,588 (+26.9%) |
| 91 | Ian WestSergeant | $171,587 | $7,535 | +$21,935 (+14.7%) |
| 92 | Mark TuuttilaFirefighter | $171,311 | $1,148 | +$34,516 (+25.2%) |
| 93 | Christopher DunniganCaptain – Fire Suppression | $170,157 | $1,359 | +$30,334 (+21.7%) |
| 94 | Samantha MoirAdministrator Homes – Pioneer Ridge | $170,017 | $1,121 | +$34,313 (+25.3%) |
| 95 | Sandra BeaulieuStaff Sergeant | $169,565 | $7,603 | +$28,613 (+20.3%) |
| 96 | Salvatore CarchidiFirst Class Constable | $169,230 | $6,763 | |
| 97 | David MooreFirst Class Constable | $168,854 | $6,402 | +$17,408 (+11.5%) |
| 98 | Frank CarangiCaptain – Fire Suppression | $168,726 | $1,189 | +$32,196 (+23.6%) |
| 99 | Matthew VealFirst Class Constable | $168,366 | $6,599 | +$14,291 (+9.3%) |
| 100 | Rinaldo BelcaminoSergeant | $167,670 | $7,632 | +$14,984 (+9.8%) |
People on the list by year
Select a year for that year’s full list.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| 1996 | |
| 1997 | |
| 1998 | 6 |
| 1999 | 5 |
| 2000 | 4 |
| 2001 | 4 |
| 2002 | 5 |
| 2003 | 7 |
| 2004 | 14 |
| 2005 | 21 |
| 2006 | 23 |
| 2007 | 71 |
| 2008 | 59 |
| 2009 | 75 |
| 2010 | 116 |
| 2011 | 244 |
| 2012 | 155 |
| 2013 | 251 |
| 2014 | 245 |
| 2015 | 235 |
| 2016 | 313 |
| 2017 | 428 |
| 2018 | 424 |
| 2019 | 452 |
| 2020 | 559 |
| 2021 | 547 |
| 2022 | 599 |
| 2023 | 639 |
| 2024 | 699 |
| 2025 | 759 |
Median salary by year
What each job pays at City Of Thunder Bay, 2025
The most common jobs, with their median salary against the same title across the list.
| Job | People | Median | Ontario median | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Class Constable | 146 | $144,606 | $130,347 | +10.9% |
| Firefighter | 123 | $130,864 | $131,274 | −0.3% |
| Primary Care Paramedic – P1 | 90 | $115,381 | $115,381 | +0.0% |
| Sergeant | 23 | $172,907 | $160,294 | +7.9% |
| Communication Centre Operator | 22 | $115,215 | $115,215 | +0.0% |
| Captain, Fire Suppression | 22 | $160,002 | $164,542 | −2.8% |
| Advance Care Paramedic – P2 | 16 | $119,478 | $119,478 | +0.0% |
| Staff Sergeant | 11 | $178,906 | $167,529 | +6.8% |
| District Chief | 9 | $167,453 | $177,367 | −5.6% |
| Constable 2 Class | 7 | $115,130 | $115,130 | +0.0% |
| Fire Prevention Officer | 7 | $142,050 | $138,046 | +2.9% |
| Lead Operator | 7 | $130,845 | $124,978 | +4.7% |
| Platoon Chief | 5 | $182,812 | $182,407 | +0.2% |
| Project Engineer | 5 | $115,929 | $120,332 | −3.7% |
| Superintendent – Emergency Medical Services Operations – City | 5 | $128,090 | $128,090 | +0.0% |
| Water Distribution/Wastewater Collection Operator | 5 | $107,830 | $107,830 | +0.0% |
| Communications Shift Supervisor | 4 | $150,880 | — | |
| Firefighter – Self Contained Breathing Apparatus Technician | 4 | $137,830 | — | |
| Inspector | 4 | $200,693 | $204,214 | −1.7% |
| Special Constable | 4 | $105,532 | $114,538 | −7.9% |
| Superintendent – Emergency Medical Services Operations – District | 4 | $138,224 | — | |
| Central Records Clerk | 3 | $103,050 | — | |
| Constable 3 Class | 3 | $117,656 | — | |
| Special Constable – Jailer | 3 | $112,117 | — | |
| Operations and Maintenance Supervisor | 3 | $119,043 | — | |
| Program Supervisor – Child Care Centre | 3 | $101,902 | — | |
| Registered Nurse | 3 | $130,542 | $118,605 | +10.1% |
| Transit Operator | 3 | $106,763 | $114,861 | −7.1% |
| Accountant | 2 | — | $108,274 | |
| Administrative Assistant | 2 | — | $101,434 | |
| Commander – Greenstone, Nipigon, A, B, and E | 2 | — | — | |
| Commander – Western, North Shore, C and D | 2 | — | — | |
| Manager, Communications | 2 | — | $119,047 | |
| Community Paramedics | 2 | — | — | |
| Deputy Chief of Police | 2 | — | $218,860 | |
| Deputy City Solicitor | 2 | — | $200,524 | |
| Deputy Fire Chief | 2 | — | $154,133 | |
| Director – Finance, Facilities and Fleet | 2 | — | — | |
| Director – Human Resources and Corp Safety | 2 | — | — | |
| Manager, Fleet Services | 2 | — | $138,914 |
Medians where 3 or more people share the title. Ontario median: everyone with the title on the 2025 list, at any employer.
Salary bands
People by salary, 2025.
Compare City Of Thunder Bay
Other municipalities & services employers
Questions and answers
How many people at City Of Thunder Bay were paid $100,000 or more in 2025?
759, +8.6% on 2024 (699 people).
What is the median salary at City Of Thunder Bay?
$130,974 among the people on the 2025 list, against $126,555 for municipalities & services as a whole.
Who is the highest-paid employee at City Of Thunder Bay?
In 2025, Darcy Fleury, Chief of Police at City Of Thunder Bay, with a salary of $318,848.
What is the most common job at City Of Thunder Bay on the list?
First Class Constable, with 146 people in 2025.
How much does a First Class Constable at City Of Thunder Bay make?
The median salary of the 146 people with this title at City Of Thunder Bay was $144,606 in 2025, 10.9% above the $130,347 median for the title across Ontario.
How much does a Firefighter at City Of Thunder Bay make?
The median salary of the 123 people with this title at City Of Thunder Bay was $130,864 in 2025, 0.3% below the $131,274 median for the title across Ontario.
How much does a Primary Care Paramedic – P1 at City Of Thunder Bay make?
The median salary of the 90 people with this title at City Of Thunder Bay was $115,381 in 2025.
How long has City Of Thunder Bay been on the list?
Since 1998: every year from 1998 to 2025.
Where can I see everyone at City Of Thunder Bay on the list?
The full 2025 list has every name, job, salary and taxable benefit; earlier years are linked from the chart above.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
Why is someone not on the list?
Only people paid $100,000 or more in the year are listed, and only by the public employers the Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996 covers. Someone paid less that year, or working elsewhere, does not appear.
How do I report a mistake or ask for a record to be removed?
See Privacy and corrections. Figures are shown exactly as Ontario published them; we fix matching mistakes and handle removal requests there.
